World Junior "B" Curling Championships 2004

Men

TÅRNBY , Denmark
Tårnby Curling Club
1/6/2004 - 1/10/2004

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Korea
Korea , Gyeong-buk CC
Soo-Hyuk Kim, Chang-Min Kim, Jong-Duk Park, Hyun Chul Kim
2 Italy
Italy
Joel Retornaz, Davide Corbellari, Giorgio da Rin, Mirco Ferretti, Silvio Zanotelli
3 Czech Republic
Czech Republic , 1. kck Trutnov
Milos Hoferka, Ludek Munzar, Jan Samueli, Ondrej Hurtik, Ivan Prouza
4 Finland
Finland
Riku Harjula, Jussi Knuutinen, Roni Pakkala, Jere Sullanmaa, Lauri Orrainen
5 China
China
Bin Jiang Wang, Xiaoming Xu, Zi Wang, Xue Feng Sil
5 France
France
Wilfrid Coulot, Amaury Pernette, Romain Jot, Jean-Olivier Biechely, Michaef Crevoisier
7 Austria
Austria , CC Traun
Armin Kvas, Rainer M.M. Ammer, Werner Mittmannsgruber, Elio Seidl, Leonard Fuchs
7 United States of America
United States of America , Duluth CC, Minnesota
Chris Plys, Aanders Brorson, Kyle Coldagelli, Carl Ball, Matt Zbylut
9 Russia
Russia , Moskvitch CC, Moscow
Roman Kutuzov, Ilya Rotchev, Anton Bobrov, Alexandr Kozyrev, Alexei Botcharov
9 Belarus
Belarus , Samoliot Minsk
Ilya Shalamitski, Kostya Balakin, Viktar Hilitski, Aleksey Kapitsa, Yury Bylina
11 New Zealand
New Zealand , Ranfurly CC
Scott Becker, Chris Armstrong, Warren Kearney, Tim Thomas, Anthony Brown
11 Latvia
Latvia , CC Latvia
Uldis Vrublevskis, Uldis Korsaks, Janis Krauze, Janis Dzelme, Magnus Baugis
13 Australia
Australia , Victoria Curling Association
Joshua Waters, Joel Diemich, James Saunders, Thomas Beilken
Final
Korea
-
Italy
9 - 5
Bronze game
Czech Republic
-
Italy
3 - 4
Semifinals
Finland
-
Czech Republic
4 - 5

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Italy Italy 4 - 1
2 Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 - 1
3 China China 3 - 2
4 Austria Austria 2 - 3
5 Russia Russia 2 - 3
6 New Zealand New Zealand 0 - 5

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Korea Korea 5 - 1
2 Finland Finland 5 - 1
3 France France 4 - 2
4 United States of America United States of America 4 - 2
5 Belarus Belarus 2 - 4
6 Latvia Latvia 1 - 5
7 Australia Australia 0 - 6

Group A

Draw #1
Italy
-
Russia
5 - 7
Austria
-
Czech Republic
3 - 4
Draw #2
New Zealand
-
China
3 - 7
Russia
-
Austria
4 - 6
Draw #3
Italy
-
Austria
7 - 2
China
-
Czech Republic
4 - 8
Draw #4
Czech Republic
-
New Zealand
8 - 5
Russia
-
China
4 - 5
Draw #5
Russia
-
New Zealand
11 - 3
China
-
Italy
2 - 5
Draw #6
Czech Republic
-
Russia
7 - 4
New Zealand
-
Italy
2 - 10
Austria
-
China
5 - 8
Draw #7
Austria
-
New Zealand
7 - 5
Czech Republic
-
Italy
2 - 6
Tie-break #1
Czech Republic
-
Italy
6 - 10

Group B

Draw #1
Latvia
-
Korea
3 - 12
United States of America
-
France
4 - 5
Finland
-
Australia
17 - 2
Draw #2
Australia
-
United States of America
3 - 15
Finland
-
Korea
8 - 4
Belarus
-
Latvia
9 - 7
Draw #3
France
-
Australia
10 - 4
Belarus
-
Finland
0 - 21
Korea
-
United States of America
8 - 1
Draw #4
Finland
-
Latvia
9 - 3
United States of America
-
Belarus
7 - 5
France
-
Korea
3 - 7
Draw #5
Belarus
-
France
4 - 7
Korea
-
Australia
10 - 1
Latvia
-
United States of America
0 - 9
Draw #6
United States of America
-
Finland
8 - 5
Australia
-
Belarus
4 - 11
Latvia
-
France
2 - 8
Draw #7
France
-
Finland
1 - 6
Australia
-
Latvia
0 - 10
Korea
-
Belarus
9 - 5
Tie-break #1
Korea
-
Finland
6 - 1