World Wheelchair Curling Championships 2004

Mixed

SURSEE, Switzerland
-
1/19/2004 - 1/24/2004

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Scotland
Scotland
Frank Duffy, Michael McCreadie, Ken Dickson, Angie Malone, James Sellar
2 Switzerland
Switzerland
Urs Bucher, Manfred Bolliger, Cesare Cassani, Therese Kämpfer, Otto Erb
3 Canada
Canada
Chris Daw, Bruce McAninch, Jim Primavera, Karen Blachford
4 England
England
Ian Wakenshaw, Noel Thomas, George Windram, Valerie Robertson
5 United States of America
United States of America
Wes Smith, Mark Taylor, Sam Woodward, Loren Kinney, Danelle Libby
6 Italy
Italy
Egidio Marchese, Orazio Fagone, Rita Dal Monte, Fabio Tripodi, Pierino Gaspard
7 Sweden
Sweden
Jalle Jungnell, Glenn Ikonen, Bernt Sjöberg, Anette Wilhelm, Rolf Johansson
8 Denmark
Denmark , Tårnby CC
Kenneth Ørbæk, Jørn Kristensen, Rosita Jensen, Bjarne Jensen, Pernille Pirchert
9 Russia
Russia
Victor Ershov, Valeriy Chepilko, Andrey Smirnov, Oxana Slesarenko, Nikolay Melnikov
10 Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Ivan Shopov, Pavel Savov, Svetozar Kirov, Neli Sabeva, Rumen Panayotov
11 Korea
Korea
Hak-Sung Kim, Myung Jin Kim, Yae Lee Cho, Yang Hyun Cho, Kab Seung Kim
12 Norway
Norway
Paul Aksel Johansen, Geir Arne Skogstad, Lene Tystad, Trine Fissum
13 Wales
Wales
Mike Preston, Ian Jones, Clark Shiels, Marion Harrison
Final
Switzerland
-
Scotland
3 - 6
Bronze game
England
-
Canada
5 - 6
Ranking game for 11th place
Korea
-
Norway
6 - 2
Ranking game for 9th place
Bulgaria
-
Russia
4 - 5
Ranking game for 7th place
Sweden
-
Denmark
6 - 2
Ranking game for 5th place
Italy
-
United States of America
5 - 8
Semifinals
Scotland
-
Canada
10 - 4
Switzerland
-
England
8 - 1

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Scotland Scotland 6 - 0
2 Switzerland Switzerland 4 - 2
3 United States of America United States of America 4 - 2
4 Denmark Denmark 3 - 3
5 Bulgaria Bulgaria 2 - 4
6 Norway Norway 2 - 4
7 Wales Wales 0 - 6

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 England England 3 - 2
2 Canada Canada 3 - 2
3 Italy Italy 3 - 2
4 Sweden Sweden 2 - 3
5 Russia Russia 2 - 3
6 Korea Korea 2 - 3

Group A

Draw #1
United States of America
-
Denmark
4 - 5
Switzerland
-
Bulgaria
14 - 0
Scotland
-
Norway
10 - 2
Draw #2
Switzerland
-
Wales
9 - 1
Bulgaria
-
Norway
4 - 2
Scotland
-
United States of America
7 - 5
Draw #3
Bulgaria
-
Wales
6 - 3
Switzerland
-
Scotland
2 - 10
Norway
-
Denmark
6 - 3
Draw #4
United States of America
-
Bulgaria
8 - 2
Denmark
-
Scotland
2 - 7
Wales
-
Norway
2 - 11
Draw #5
Scotland
-
Bulgaria
13 - 2
Denmark
-
Wales
6 - 3
United States of America
-
Switzerland
6 - 5
Draw #6
Bulgaria
-
Denmark
3 - 9
Wales
-
United States of America
0 - 12
Norway
-
Switzerland
1 - 9
Draw #7
Denmark
-
Switzerland
4 - 6
Norway
-
United States of America
3 - 4
Wales
-
Scotland
4 - 5
Tie-break #2
Switzerland
-
United States of America
5 - 2
Norway
-
Bulgaria
2 - 9

Group B

Draw #1
Canada
-
England
3 - 6
Italy
-
Russia
7 - 5
Sweden
-
Korea
5 - 3
Draw #2
Italy
-
Korea
1 - 10
Sweden
-
Canada
1 - 7
Russia
-
England
9 - 3
Draw #3
Russia
-
Canada
2 - 8
England
-
Korea
5 - 4
Italy
-
Sweden
7 - 5
Draw #4
Russia
-
Sweden
5 - 8
Korea
-
Canada
5 - 4
England
-
Italy
3 - 4
Draw #5
Sweden
-
England
1 - 6
Canada
-
Italy
9 - 2
Korea
-
Russia
4 - 6
Tie-break #1
Korea
-
Russia
6 - 8
Tie-break #2
Sweden
-
Russia
6 - 5
Italy
-
Canada
3 - 6