European Curling Championships 1992

Men

PERTH, Scotland
Dewars Rinks
12/7/1992 - 12/12/1992

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Germany
Germany , EV Füssen
Andy Kapp, Uli Kapp, Michael Schäffer, Oliver Axnick, Holger Höhne
2 Sweden
Sweden , Sundsvalls CK
Per Carlsén, Henrik Holmberg, Tommy Olin, Olle Håkansson, Mikael Norberg
3 Switzerland
Switzerland
Urs Dick, Jürg Dick, Robert Hürlimann, Peter Däppen
3 Scotland
Scotland
David Smith, Graeme Connal, Peter Smith, David Hay, Gordon Muirhead
5 France
France
Claude Feige, Jan Henri Ducroz, Daniel Moratelli, Joel Indergand
6 Finland
Finland
Tomi Rantamäki, Jussi Heinonsalo, Heikki Virtanen, Markku Henttonen
7 England
England
Alistair Burns, Neil Hardie, Phil Atherton, Stephen Watt
8 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Tommy Stjerne, Per Berg, Peter Andersen, Ivan Frederiksen, Anders Søderblom
9 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Eigil Ramsfjell, Sjur Loen, Niclas Järund, Bent Ånund Ramsfjell
10 Wales
Wales
Peter Williams, Dannie Brent Stetski, Alun Eryl Jones, Graham C. MacMillan, Chris Wells
10 Netherlands
Netherlands
Wim Neeleman, Gustaf van Imhoff, Andreas van Imhoff, Rob Vilain
12 Liechtenstein
Liechtenstein
Arno Tribelhorn, Thony Günther, Heinz Hasler, Thony Rene
12 Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Hanjörg Bless, Nico Schweich, Dave Davidson, Phillipe Dieron
14 Czechoslovakia
Czechoslovakia
Radek Klima, Tomas Klima, Milos Plzak, Radek Zdarsky, Karel Kubeska
14 Italy
Italy
Fabio Alvera, Franco Sovilla, Stefano Morona, Stefano Zardini
16 Russia
Russia
Igor Minin, Jury Chouliko, Denis Antonik, Aleksei Khristoulubov
16 Austria
Austria
Erich Schnederle-Wagner, Bernhard Embacher, Franz Huber, Florian Unterrainer
18 Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Lubomir Velinov, Peter Tzakonsky, Miron Mironov, Ivaylo Petrov
18 Hungary
Hungary
Peter Fenyves, Barna Kereszi, Tibor Timar, Itsvan Gal
Final
Germany
-
Sweden
4 - 3
Denmark
-
Norway
7 - 5
Semifinals
Sweden
-
Switzerland
9 - 3
Germany
-
Scotland
3 - 2
Denmark
-
Netherlands
8 - 1
Norway
-
Wales
7 - 1

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Germany Germany 5 - 1
2 Switzerland Switzerland 4 - 2
3 Sweden Sweden 3 - 3
3 Scotland Scotland 3 - 3
3 France France 3 - 3
6 Finland Finland 2 - 4
7 England England 1 - 5

Group A

Draw #1
Sweden
-
Finland
7 - 2
France
-
Germany
6 - 3
Scotland
-
England
7 - 4
Draw #2
Sweden
-
France
8 - 3
Finland
-
England
5 - 4
Germany
-
Switzerland
7 - 4
Draw #3
Germany
-
Sweden
6 - 5
Switzerland
-
Finland
7 - 5
Scotland
-
France
11 - 8
Draw #4
England
-
Sweden
9 - 6
Finland
-
Scotland
7 - 1
Switzerland
-
France
6 - 5
Draw #5
Sweden
-
Scotland
7 - 6
Switzerland
-
England
9 - 2
Germany
-
Finland
10 - 7
Draw #6
Switzerland
-
Sweden
7 - 4
France
-
England
8 - 6
Germany
-
Scotland
4 - 2
Draw #7
Scotland
-
Switzerland
8 - 7
Germany
-
England
7 - 4
France
-
Finland
7 - 4
Tie-break #1
Sweden
-
Scotland
8 - 2
Scotland
-
France
7 - 6
Challenge game
Norway
-
Finland
8 - 7

Group C

Draw #1
Denmark
-
Austria
14 - 4
Wales
-
Czechoslovakia
11 - 5
Liechtenstein
-
Bulgaria
18 - 1
Draw #2
Denmark
-
Wales
12 - 2
Liechtenstein
-
Czechoslovakia
8 - 7
Austria
-
Bulgaria
10 - 5
Draw #3
Austria
-
Liechtenstein
10 - 5
Wales
-
Bulgaria
13 - 7
Denmark
-
Czechoslovakia
15 - 2
Draw #4
Denmark
-
Bulgaria
14 - 1
Czechoslovakia
-
Austria
10 - 7
Wales
-
Liechtenstein
9 - 8
Draw #5
Denmark
-
Liechtenstein
13 - 4
Czechoslovakia
-
Bulgaria
13 - 1
Wales
-
Austria
13 - 4
Tie-break #1
Netherlands
-
Italy
7 - 6
Tie-break #2
Netherlands
-
Luxembourg
9 - 6

Group D

Draw #1
Norway
-
Luxembourg
6 - 5
Italy
-
Netherlands
8 - 4
Russia
-
Hungary
16 - 5
Draw #2
Luxembourg
-
Hungary
14 - 4
Italy
-
Russia
20 - 0
Norway
-
Netherlands
9 - 6
Draw #3
Netherlands
-
Hungary
17 - 5
Norway
-
Italy
9 - 7
Luxembourg
-
Russia
15 - 4
Draw #4
Norway
-
Hungary
25 - 2
Luxembourg
-
Italy
9 - 5
Netherlands
-
Russia
20 - 4
Draw #5
Netherlands
-
Luxembourg
5 - 4
Norway
-
Russia
17 - 1
Italy
-
Hungary
11 - 2