Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2004

Men

SOFIA, Bulgaria
Winter Palace of Sport
12/4/2004 - 12/11/2004

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Germany
Germany
Sebastian Stock, Daniel Herberg, Stephan Knoll, Markus Messenzehl, Patrick Hoffman
2 Sweden
Sweden , Östersunds CK
Peja Lindholm, Tomas Nordin, Magnus Swartling, Peter Narup, Anders Kraupp
3 Norway
Norway
Pål Trulsen, Lars Vågberg, Flemming Davanger, Bent Ånund Ramsfjell, Niels Siggaard Andersen
4 Scotland
Scotland
David Murdoch, Craig Wilson, Neil Murdoch, Euan Byers, Ronald Brewster
5 Italy
Italy
Stefano Ferronato, Fabio Alvera, Valter Bombassei, Alessandro Zisa, Joel Retornaz
6 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Ulrik Schmidt, Lasse Lavrsen, Carsten Svensgaard, Joel Ostrowski, Torkil Svensgaard
7 Switzerland
Switzerland
Andreas Schwaller, Christof Schwaller, Markus Eggler, Marco Ramstein, Roland Moser
8 Russia
Russia
Alexander Kirikov, Dmitri Ryjov, Alexey Tselousov, Victor Vorobiev, Vadim Stebakov
9 Wales
Wales
Adrian Meikle, Jamie Meikle, John Sharpe, Andrew Tanner, Chris Wells
10 France
France
Thierry Mercier, Cyrille Prunet, Eric Laffin, Jérémy Frarier, Thomas Dufour
11 Finland
Finland
Markku Uusipaavalniemi, Kalle Kiiskinen, Perttu Piilo, Teemu Salo, Aku Kauste
12 Ireland
Ireland
Peter Wilson, Robin Gray, Johnjo Kenny, Peter J. D. Wilson, John Furey
13 England
England
Andrew Reed, Harvey Curle, Christopher Smith, Richard Murray, John Brown
14 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Karel Kubeska, Jan Letal, David Netusil, Jiri Lubina, Milos Hoferka
15 Netherlands
Netherlands
Erik A van der Zwan, Reg Wiebe, Steve van der Cammen, Reinier Butöt, Jaap Veerman
15 Austria
Austria , Kitzbühel CC
Alois Kreidl, Stefan Salinger, Nikolaus Gasteiger, Werner Wanker, Ronald Koudelka
17 Spain
Spain
Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez, Jos‚ Maria Rivera Cadierno, Pierre-Andr‚ Rouard, Jos‚ Luis Hinojosa de Torres-Peralta
17 Hungary
Hungary
György Nagy, Balàzs Nèmeth, Gàbor Bartalus, Krisztiàn Barna
19 Latvia
Latvia
Karlis Smilga, Janis Laizans, Artis Zentelis, Robert Krusts, Janis Klive
19 Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Ivaylo Petrov, Bojidar Momerin, Kalin Terziev, Miroslav Goussarov, Stanko Velinov
21 Slovakia
Slovakia
Pavel Kocian, Radomir Vozar, Pavol Pitonak, Juraj Kapolka, Stefan Turna
21 Belarus
Belarus
Mikhail Shaibak, Vasili Harbachou, Kanstantsin Balakin, Yuri Karanevich
21 Estonia
Estonia
Ingar Mäesalu, Agu Lellep, Martin Lill, Leo Jakobson, Andres Villomann
21 Poland
Poland
Arkadiusz Detyniecki, Rymwid Blaszczak, Grzegorz Korczynski, Slawomir Deron, Pawel Burlewicz
25 Greece
Greece
Nikolaos Zacharias, Dimitros Kolonas, Athanasios Pantios, Panajiotis Georgiadis, Konstantinos Papathanassiou
26 Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan
Andrey Iordanidi, Vladislav Kogay, Andrey Nam, Alexandr Lukyanets, Viktor Kim
26 Andorra
Andorra
Josep Duro, Andrew Ferguson-Smith, Enric Morral, Damaso Hernandez
Final
Sweden
-
Germany
7 - 8
Finland
-
Ireland
9 - 2
Bronze game
Scotland
-
Norway
2 - 8
England
-
Czech Republic
5 - 4
Semifinals
Scotland
-
Sweden
4 - 6
Germany
-
Norway
8 - 6
England
-
Finland
2 - 12
Czech Republic
-
Ireland
4 - 13

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 8 - 1
2 Germany Germany 8 - 1
3 Norway Norway 5 - 4
4 Scotland Scotland 5 - 4
5 Italy Italy 5 - 4
6 Denmark Denmark 4 - 5
7 Switzerland Switzerland 3 - 6
8 Russia Russia 3 - 6
9 Wales Wales 3 - 6
10 France France 1 - 8

B-Tournament, Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Ireland Ireland 8 - 0
2 Finland Finland 7 - 1
3 Austria Austria 6 - 2
4 Hungary Hungary 5 - 3
5 Bulgaria Bulgaria 4 - 4
6 Belarus Belarus 2 - 6
6 Estonia Estonia 2 - 6
6 Poland Poland 2 - 6
9 Andorra Andorra 0 - 8

B-Tournament, Group B

Position   Association Record
1 England England 6 - 1
2 Czech Republic Czech Republic 6 - 1
3 Netherlands Netherlands 5 - 2
4 Spain Spain 4 - 3
5 Latvia Latvia 4 - 3
6 Slovakia Slovakia 2 - 5
7 Greece Greece 1 - 6
8 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 0 - 7

Group A

Draw #1
Wales
-
Switzerland
7 - 6
Norway
-
France
9 - 4
Russia
-
Denmark
7 - 6
Italy
-
Germany
2 - 9
Scotland
-
Sweden
3 - 9
Draw #2
Scotland
-
Norway
3 - 7
Denmark
-
Sweden
7 - 9
Wales
-
Italy
8 - 9
Russia
-
Switzerland
3 - 7
France
-
Germany
6 - 7
Draw #3
Germany
-
Sweden
3 - 4
Switzerland
-
Italy
6 - 7
France
-
Scotland
5 - 6
Denmark
-
Wales
9 - 6
Russia
-
Norway
1 - 10
Draw #4
Switzerland
-
France
8 - 2
Russia
-
Wales
7 - 5
Norway
-
Sweden
2 - 7
Germany
-
Scotland
7 - 4
Italy
-
Denmark
6 - 5
Draw #5
Russia
-
Scotland
3 - 6
France
-
Denmark
5 - 10
Switzerland
-
Germany
5 - 6
Norway
-
Italy
3 - 5
Sweden
-
Wales
7 - 3
Draw #6
Sweden
-
Italy
7 - 3
Wales
-
Germany
4 - 7
Denmark
-
Norway
7 - 8
France
-
Russia
9 - 2
Switzerland
-
Scotland
5 - 6
Draw #7
Norway
-
Wales
7 - 8
Sweden
-
Switzerland
6 - 7
Italy
-
France
10 - 8
Scotland
-
Denmark
5 - 9
Germany
-
Russia
6 - 3
Draw #8
Denmark
-
Germany
8 - 9
Italy
-
Scotland
3 - 9
Sweden
-
Russia
9 - 3
Switzerland
-
Norway
2 - 10
Wales
-
France
9 - 2
Draw #9
Italy
-
Russia
4 - 5
Germany
-
Norway
8 - 5
Scotland
-
Wales
10 - 3
Sweden
-
France
5 - 3
Denmark
-
Switzerland
7 - 4
Tie-break #1
Switzerland
-
Wales
9 - 4
Scotland
-
Italy
6 - 4
Tie-break #2
Switzerland
-
Russia
9 - 3
Tie-break #3
Wales
-
Russia
5 - 8
Challenge game
Finland
-
Russia
6 - 7
Finland
-
Russia
9 - 1
Russia
-
Finland
3 - 7

B-Tournament, Group A

Draw #1
Finland
-
Bulgaria
8 - 7
Austria
-
Hungary
10 - 6
Belarus
-
Andorra
10 - 8
Ireland
-
Estonia
15 - 6
Draw #2
Poland
-
Estonia
11 - 4
Belarus
-
Ireland
1 - 13
Bulgaria
-
Hungary
7 - 9
Austria
-
Andorra
11 - 2
Draw #3
Bulgaria
-
Andorra
11 - 3
Finland
-
Ireland
3 - 6
Hungary
-
Estonia
14 - 4
Belarus
-
Poland
8 - 7
Draw #4
Hungary
-
Poland
11 - 9
Finland
-
Belarus
9 - 2
Austria
-
Ireland
8 - 10
Bulgaria
-
Estonia
11 - 4
Draw #5
Austria
-
Belarus
11 - 2
Andorra
-
Ireland
0 - 15
Bulgaria
-
Poland
12 - 7
Hungary
-
Finland
3 - 13
Draw #6
Estonia
-
Belarus
8 - 6
Ireland
-
Hungary
9 - 6
Andorra
-
Poland
6 - 15
Finland
-
Austria
8 - 6
Draw #7
Ireland
-
Poland
11 - 4
Andorra
-
Finland
2 - 16
Estonia
-
Austria
3 - 12
Belarus
-
Bulgaria
3 - 13
Draw #8
Andorra
-
Hungary
3 - 11
Poland
-
Austria
3 - 14
Ireland
-
Bulgaria
9 - 7
Estonia
-
Finland
2 - 12
Draw #9
Bulgaria
-
Austria
5 - 8
Hungary
-
Belarus
16 - 7
Poland
-
Finland
1 - 10
Estonia
-
Andorra
6 - 5

B-Tournament, Group B

Draw #1
England
-
Czech Republic
10 - 3
Greece
-
Kazakhstan
13 - 8
Latvia
-
Spain
4 - 7
Netherlands
-
Slovakia
9 - 8
Draw #2
England
-
Greece
15 - 6
Czech Republic
-
Kazakhstan
14 - 1
Latvia
-
Netherlands
9 - 6
Slovakia
-
Spain
7 - 13
Draw #3
Spain
-
Czech Republic
4 - 10
Netherlands
-
Greece
18 - 1
England
-
Slovakia
11 - 5
Kazakhstan
-
Latvia
7 - 18
Draw #4
Greece
-
Spain
4 - 8
Netherlands
-
Czech Republic
4 - 6
Slovakia
-
Kazakhstan
10 - 7
England
-
Latvia
8 - 7
Draw #5
Czech Republic
-
Latvia
7 - 6
Greece
-
Slovakia
7 - 10
Netherlands
-
England
6 - 5
Kazakhstan
-
Spain
1 - 17
Draw #6
Latvia
-
Slovakia
7 - 5
Czech Republic
-
Greece
13 - 4
Spain
-
Netherlands
7 - 12
Kazakhstan
-
England
4 - 15
Draw #7
Kazakhstan
-
Netherlands
7 - 10
Slovakia
-
Czech Republic
2 - 10
Spain
-
England
4 - 8
Greece
-
Latvia
7 - 9