Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2006

Women

BASEL, Switzerland
St. Jacob Arena & Arlesheim
12/9/2006 - 12/16/2006

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Russia
Russia
Liudmila Privivkova, Olga Jarkova, Nkeiruka Ezekh, Ekaterina Galkina, Margarita Fomina
2 Italy
Italy , New Wave CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo
Diana Gaspari, Giulia Lacedelli, Giorgia Apollonio, Violetta Caldart, Elettra De Col
3 Switzerland
Switzerland , CC Flims
Mirjam Ott, Binia Feltscher-Beeli, Valeria Spälty, Janine Greiner, Manuela Kormann
4 Scotland
Scotland
Rhona Martin, Debbie Knox, Claire Milne, Lynn Cameron, Jacqui Byers
5 Germany
Germany , SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Andrea Schöpp, Monika Wagner, Anna Hartelt, Marie-Therese Rotter, Tina Tchatschke
6 Sweden
Sweden , CK Granit-Gävle
Camilla Johansson, Katarina Nyberg, Mio Hasselborg, Elisabeth Persson, Linda Ohlsson
7 Denmark
Denmark , Tårnby CC
Madeleine Dupont, Camilla Jensen, Denise Dupont, Angelina Jensen, Charlotte Hedegaard
8 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Hana Synácková, Lenka Danielisova, Lenka Kucerova, Karolina Pilaròvá, Michala Souhradová
9 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Dordi Nordby, Marianne Rørvik, Charlotte Hovring, Camilla Holth, Kristin Skaslien
10 Netherlands
Netherlands
Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon, Margrietha Voskuilen, Idske de Jong, Marlijn Muller, Esther Romijn
11 Austria
Austria
Claudia Toth, Karina Toth, Alexandra Brückmiller, Constanze Hummelt
12 Finland
Finland , Hyvinkää CC
Anne Malmi, Mimmi Koivula, Sari Auvinen, Katri Määttä, Tuire Autio
13 England
England , Glendale CC, Northumberland
Joan Reed, Lorna Rettig, Claire Grimwood, Kirsty Balfour, Sarah McVey
14 Hungary
Hungary
Ildiko Szekeres, Alexandra Béres, Gyöngyi Nagy, Boglarka Adam
15 Poland
Poland
Marta Szeliga-Frynia, Agnieszka Ogrodniczek, Katarzyna Wicik, Marianna Das, Justyna Zalewska
15 France
France
Sandrine Morand, Karine Baechelen, Delphine Charlet, Alexandra Seimbille, Brigitte Mathieu
17 Spain
Spain
Ellen Kittelsen, Ana Arce, Leticia Hinojosa de Torres, Martina Zurlohe, Marce Pascual
17 Latvia
Latvia
Evita Regza, Dace Regza, Anete Regza, Solvita Gulbe
19 Estonia
Estonia
Maile Mölder, Marge Vaher, Anne-Liis Leht, Margit Peebo
19 Slovakia
Slovakia
Barbora Bugarova, Veronika Kvasnovska, Gabriela Kajanova, Zuzana Axamitova
21 Croatia
Croatia
Katarina Radonic, Nikolina Petric, Zrinka Muhec, Marta Muzdalo, Slavica Roso
21 Lithuania
Lithuania
Virginija Paulauskaite, Ruta Norkiene, Evelina Alekseijenko, Rasa Smaliukiene, Evelina Norkiene
Final
Russia
-
Italy
9 - 4
Austria
-
Finland
7 - 3
Semifinals
Switzerland
-
Russia
5 - 7
Austria
-
England
8 - 6
Play-off 3/4
Scotland
-
Switzerland
3 - 8
Hungary
-
Austria
8 - 9
Play-off 1/2
Russia
-
Italy
5 - 7
England
-
Finland
4 - 7

Group Standings

B-Tournament, Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Finland Finland 5 - 0
2 Hungary Hungary 4 - 1
3 Poland Poland 3 - 2
4 Latvia Latvia 2 - 3
5 Slovakia Slovakia 1 - 4
6 Croatia Croatia 0 - 5

B-Tournament, Group B

Draw #1
Scotland
-
Czech Republic
5 - 2
Denmark
-
Sweden
3 - 7
Norway
-
Netherlands
9 - 3
Russia
-
Switzerland
12 - 6
Germany
-
Italy
8 - 5
Spain
-
Lithuania
9 - 8
Estonia
-
England
7 - 12
France
-
Austria
5 - 6
Slovakia
-
Hungary
4 - 14
Latvia
-
Finland
6 - 10
Poland
-
Croatia
15 - 3
Draw #2
Germany
-
Denmark
0 - 9
Netherlands
-
Italy
6 - 9
Scotland
-
Russia
2 - 7
Norway
-
Czech Republic
6 - 4
Sweden
-
Switzerland
8 - 6
Estonia
-
Austria
4 - 8
France
-
Spain
8 - 2
Lithuania
-
England
4 - 10
Latvia
-
Croatia
10 - 8
Poland
-
Slovakia
8 - 5
Hungary
-
Finland
7 - 8
Draw #3
Switzerland
-
Italy
4 - 7
Czech Republic
-
Russia
5 - 9
Sweden
-
Germany
4 - 8
Netherlands
-
Scotland
2 - 6
Norway
-
Denmark
2 - 9
Lithuania
-
Estonia
3 - 10
England
-
France
4 - 8
Austria
-
Spain
7 - 5
Hungary
-
Latvia
10 - 8
Finland
-
Poland
8 - 4
Croatia
-
Slovakia
6 - 10
Draw #4
Czech Republic
-
Sweden
9 - 8
Norway
-
Scotland
5 - 7
Denmark
-
Italy
6 - 7
Switzerland
-
Germany
7 - 6
Russia
-
Netherlands
14 - 3
England
-
Spain
10 - 5
Lithuania
-
Austria
4 - 11
Estonia
-
France
6 - 13
Finland
-
Slovakia
11 - 1
Hungary
-
Croatia
11 - 6
Latvia
-
Poland
5 - 12
Draw #5
Norway
-
Germany
2 - 10
Sweden
-
Netherlands
7 - 2
Czech Republic
-
Switzerland
2 - 9
Denmark
-
Russia
6 - 10
Italy
-
Scotland
2 - 6
France
-
Lithuania
10 - 6
Spain
-
Estonia
12 - 4
Austria
-
England
4 - 12
Poland
-
Hungary
8 - 10
Slovakia
-
Latvia
7 - 9
Croatia
-
Finland
2 - 11
Draw #6
Italy
-
Russia
4 - 6
Scotland
-
Switzerland
4 - 5
Netherlands
-
Denmark
7 - 9
Sweden
-
Norway
7 - 5
Czech Republic
-
Germany
5 - 10
Draw #7
Denmark
-
Scotland
8 - 4
Italy
-
Czech Republic
6 - 5
Russia
-
Sweden
7 - 3
Germany
-
Netherlands
9 - 3
Switzerland
-
Norway
6 - 5
Draw #8
Netherlands
-
Switzerland
5 - 6
Russia
-
Germany
9 - 6
Italy
-
Norway
9 - 5
Czech Republic
-
Denmark
8 - 7
Scotland
-
Sweden
2 - 5
Draw #9
Russia
-
Norway
7 - 5
Switzerland
-
Denmark
7 - 3
Germany
-
Scotland
3 - 6
Italy
-
Sweden
9 - 2
Netherlands
-
Czech Republic
4 - 11
Tie-break #1
Austria
-
France
7 - 6
Scotland
-
Sweden
7 - 6
Tie-break #2
Scotland
-
Germany
4 - 3
Challenge game
Austria
-
Czech Republic
5 - 8
Czech Republic
-
Austria
10 - 9