IX. Paralympic Games 2006

Mixed

TORINO, Italy
Pinerolo Palaghiaccio
3/10/2006 - 3/19/2006

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Canada
Canada
Chris Daw, Gerry Austgarden, Gary Cormack, Sonja Gaudet, Karen Blachford
2 Great Britain
Great Britain
Frank Duffy, Michael McCreadie, Tom Killin, Angie Malone, Ken Dickson
3 Sweden
Sweden , Södertälje CK
Jalle Jungnell, Glenn Ikonen, Rolf Johansson, Anette Wilhelm, Bernt Sjöberg
4 Norway
Norway
Geir Arne Skogstad, Rune Lorentsen, Paul Aksel Johansen, Trine Fissum, Lene Tystad
5 Denmark
Denmark , Tårnby CC
Kenneth Ørbæk, Rosita Jensen, Jørn Kristensen, Sussie Pedersen, Bjarne Jensen
6 Switzerland
Switzerland
Urs Bucher, Manfred Bolliger, Cesare Cassani, Madeleine Wildi, Erwin Lauper
7 Italy
Italy
Egidio Marchese, Andrea Tabanelli, Pierino Gaspard, Rita Dal Monte, Emanuele Spelorzi
7 United States of America
United States of America , Utica CC, New York
James Pierce, James Joseph, Wes Smith, Danelle Libby, Augusto J. Perez
Final
Great Britain
-
Canada
4 - 7
Bronze game
Sweden
-
Norway
10 - 2
Semifinals
Canada
-
Norway
5 - 4
Great Britain
-
Sweden
7 - 3

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 5 - 2
2 Great Britain Great Britain 4 - 3
2 Sweden Sweden 4 - 3
2 Norway Norway 4 - 3
2 Denmark Denmark 4 - 3
6 Switzerland Switzerland 3 - 4
7 Italy Italy 2 - 5
7 United States of America United States of America 2 - 5

Group A

Draw #1
Great Britain
-
Switzerland
3 - 4
Denmark
-
Canada
3 - 6
Sweden
-
United States of America
6 - 4
Italy
-
Norway
4 - 9
Draw #2
United States of America
-
Norway
3 - 10
Sweden
-
Italy
1 - 7
Switzerland
-
Canada
1 - 5
Great Britain
-
Denmark
5 - 3
Draw #3
Sweden
-
Canada
5 - 4
Great Britain
-
Norway
6 - 7
Italy
-
Denmark
4 - 5
Switzerland
-
United States of America
2 - 6
Draw #4
Denmark
-
United States of America
6 - 4
Italy
-
Switzerland
0 - 14
Great Britain
-
Sweden
7 - 2
Norway
-
Canada
6 - 7
Draw #5
Italy
-
Great Britain
5 - 8
Canada
-
United States of America
4 - 5
Denmark
-
Norway
7 - 3
Sweden
-
Switzerland
5 - 6
Draw #6
Switzerland
-
Denmark
2 - 8
Norway
-
Sweden
4 - 7
Canada
-
Great Britain
7 - 6
United States of America
-
Italy
1 - 6
Draw #7
Canada
-
Italy
5 - 3
United States of America
-
Great Britain
2 - 5
Norway
-
Switzerland
5 - 4
Denmark
-
Sweden
2 - 10
Tie-break #1
Norway
-
Denmark
4 - 3