World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2005

Mixed

GLASGOW, Scotland
Braehead
1/17/2005 - 1/22/2005

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Scotland
Scotland
Frank Duffy, Michael McCreadie, Tom Killin, Angie Malone, Ken Dickson
2 Denmark
Denmark , Tårnby CC
Kenneth Ørbæk, Rosita Jensen, Jørn Kristensen, Bjarne Jensen, Sussie Pedersen
3 Switzerland
Switzerland
Urs Bucher, Manfred Bolliger, Cesare Cassani, Therese Kämpfer, Erwin Lauper
4 Sweden
Sweden
Jalle Jungnell, Glenn Ikonen, Rolf Johansson, Anette Wilhelm, Bernt Sjöberg
5 Norway
Norway
Paul Aksel Johansen, Geir Arne Skogstad, Lene Tystad, Trine Fissum, Rune Lorentsen
6 Canada
Canada
Chris Daw, Bruce McAninch, Jim Primavera, Karen Blachford, Gerry Austgarden
7 Korea
Korea
Hak-Sung Kim, Myung Jin Kim, Yang Hyun Cho, Yae Lee Cho, Dong-Hee Ham
8 United States of America
United States of America
Mark Taylor, James Pierce, James Joseph, Missy Keiser, Bob Prenoveau
9 Italy
Italy
Egidio Marchese, Orazio Fagone, Lucrezia Celentano, Danilo Destro, Pierino Gaspard
10 England
England
George Windram, Ian Wakenshaw, Dave Quarrie, Valerie Robertson, Garry Robson
11 Wales
Wales
Mike Preston, Clark Shiels, Ian Jones, Marion Harrison, Peter Knapper
12 Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Ivan Shopov, Svetozar Kirov, Rumen Panayotov, Neli Sabeva, Stela Eneva
13 Germany
Germany
Jens Jäger, Jens Gäbel, Christian Conrad, Inge Wenzler, Jürgen Sommer
13 Japan
Japan
Yoji Nakajima, Katsuo Ichikawa, Takashi Hidai, Ayako Saitoh, Toru Utumi
15 Poland
Poland
Eugeniusz Blaszczak, Arkadiusz Pawlowski, Ireneusz Jonski, Magdalena Karlewska, Katarzyna Bielawska
15 Russia
Russia
Victor Ershov, Andrey Smirnov, Nikolay Melnikov, Oxana Slesarenko, Valeriy Chepilko
Final
Scotland
-
Denmark
7 - 6
Bronze game
Switzerland
-
Sweden
10 - 0
Ranking game for 11th place
Wales
-
Bulgaria
6 - 2
Ranking game for 9th place
England
-
Italy
3 - 9
Ranking game for 7th place
United States of America
-
Korea
3 - 6
Ranking game for 5th place
Canada
-
Norway
0 - 11
Semifinals
Sweden
-
Denmark
1 - 7
Switzerland
-
Scotland
4 - 7

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Scotland Scotland 7 - 0
2 Denmark Denmark 5 - 2
3 Norway Norway 4 - 3
4 United States of America United States of America 3 - 4
5 England England 3 - 4
6 Wales Wales 2 - 5
7 Japan Japan 2 - 5
8 Russia Russia 2 - 5

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 6 - 1
2 Switzerland Switzerland 6 - 1
3 Canada Canada 5 - 2
4 Korea Korea 5 - 2
5 Italy Italy 3 - 4
6 Bulgaria Bulgaria 2 - 5
7 Germany Germany 1 - 6
8 Poland Poland 0 - 7

Group A

Draw #1
Scotland
-
Japan
10 - 2
England
-
Wales
5 - 3
United States of America
-
Norway
5 - 6
Denmark
-
Russia
8 - 4
Draw #2
Norway
-
Russia
4 - 5
United States of America
-
Denmark
2 - 6
Japan
-
Wales
3 - 4
Scotland
-
England
4 - 3
Draw #3
United States of America
-
Wales
5 - 4
Scotland
-
Russia
7 - 6
Denmark
-
England
7 - 2
Japan
-
Norway
2 - 5
Draw #4
England
-
Norway
4 - 5
Denmark
-
Japan
4 - 7
Scotland
-
United States of America
6 - 4
Russia
-
Wales
3 - 7
Draw #5
Denmark
-
Scotland
3 - 7
Wales
-
Norway
3 - 5
England
-
Russia
6 - 5
United States of America
-
Japan
6 - 5
Draw #6
Japan
-
England
5 - 7
Russia
-
United States of America
5 - 2
Wales
-
Scotland
1 - 7
Norway
-
Denmark
4 - 11
Draw #7
Wales
-
Denmark
2 - 13
Norway
-
Scotland
3 - 9
Russia
-
Japan
4 - 7
England
-
United States of America
3 - 10
Tie-break #1
United States of America
-
England
5 - 1
Japan
-
Russia
8 - 6
Tie-break #2
Wales
-
Japan
6 - 1

Group B

Draw #1
Switzerland
-
Poland
14 - 1
Canada
-
Germany
5 - 2
Italy
-
Korea
0 - 10
Sweden
-
Bulgaria
6 - 3
Draw #2
Korea
-
Bulgaria
7 - 4
Italy
-
Sweden
5 - 8
Poland
-
Germany
4 - 6
Switzerland
-
Canada
11 - 3
Draw #3
Italy
-
Germany
11 - 2
Switzerland
-
Bulgaria
10 - 3
Sweden
-
Canada
7 - 1
Poland
-
Korea
0 - 10
Draw #4
Canada
-
Korea
5 - 4
Sweden
-
Poland
8 - 3
Switzerland
-
Italy
9 - 2
Bulgaria
-
Germany
6 - 2
Draw #5
Sweden
-
Switzerland
5 - 4
Germany
-
Korea
2 - 7
Canada
-
Bulgaria
6 - 4
Italy
-
Poland
12 - 2
Draw #6
Poland
-
Canada
2 - 10
Bulgaria
-
Italy
6 - 12
Germany
-
Switzerland
3 - 11
Korea
-
Sweden
10 - 2
Draw #7
Germany
-
Sweden
6 - 7
Korea
-
Switzerland
5 - 7
Bulgaria
-
Poland
6 - 4
Canada
-
Italy
6 - 2
Tie-break #1
Korea
-
Canada
5 - 6