European Curling Championships 1984

Women

MORZINE, France
Palais des Sports
12/9/1984 - 12/14/1984

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Germany
Germany
Almut Hege, Josefine Einsle, Suzanne Koch, Petra Tschetsch
2 Sweden
Sweden , Härnösands CK
Anette Norberg, Sofie Marmont, Anna Rindeskog, Louise Marmont
3 Switzerland
Switzerland
Irene Bürgi, Isabelle Köpfli, Evi Attinger, Brigitte Kienast
4 Italy
Italy
Maria-Grazzia Constantini, Tea Valt, Nella Alvera, Angela Constantini
5 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Helena Blach, Jette Olsen, Malene Krause, Lone Kristoffersen
6 France
France
Huguette Jullien, Andrée Dupont-Roc, Paulette Sulpice, Monique Tournier
7 Austria
Austria
Edeltraud Koudelka, Christl Naegle, Ingrid Märker, Veronika Hölzl
8 England
England
Gwen French, Jean Picken, Mary Finlay, Doris Vickers
9 Norway
Norway
Anne Jøtun Bakke, Hilde Jøtun, Rikke Ramsfjell, Billie Skjerpen
10 Scotland
Scotland
Betty Eddie, Kathleen Clark, Liz MacLaren, Rose-May Griffin
11 Wales
Wales
Elizabeth Hunt, Helen Lyon, Anne Stone, Jean Robinson
12 Netherlands
Netherlands
Laura Van Imhoff, Gerrie Veening, Hanneke Veening, Jenny Bovenschen
13 Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Cilly Schweich, Madeleine van den Houten, Pat Bannerman, Marie Garritze
14 Finland
Finland
Pirkko Haataja, Salme Palm, Leena Räsänen, Maija Pekaristo
Final
Germany
-
Sweden
8 - 2
Bronze game
Switzerland
-
Italy
8 - 6
Ranking game for 13th place
Luxembourg
-
Finland
8 - 1
Ranking game for 11th place
Wales
-
Netherlands
13 - 8
Ranking game for 9th place
Norway
-
Scotland
11 - 5
Ranking game for 7th place
Austria
-
England
10 - 8
Ranking game for 5th place
Denmark
-
France
12 - 5
Semifinals
Sweden
-
Switzerland
8 - 6
Germany
-
Italy
10 - 3

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 6 - 0
2 Italy Italy 5 - 1
3 Denmark Denmark 4 - 2
4 England England 2 - 4
5 Scotland Scotland 2 - 4
6 Netherlands Netherlands 2 - 4
7 Finland Finland 0 - 6

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Germany Germany 6 - 0
2 Switzerland Switzerland 5 - 1
3 France France 4 - 2
4 Austria Austria 3 - 3
5 Norway Norway 2 - 4
6 Wales Wales 1 - 5
7 Luxembourg Luxembourg 0 - 6

Group A

Draw #1
Italy
-
England
10 - 3
Sweden
-
Netherlands
10 - 3
Denmark
-
Finland
11 - 3
Draw #2
Netherlands
-
Scotland
9 - 8
Italy
-
Finland
10 - 7
Sweden
-
Denmark
11 - 6
Draw #3
Denmark
-
Netherlands
11 - 7
Sweden
-
England
15 - 4
Italy
-
Scotland
8 - 7
Draw #4
Sweden
-
Scotland
6 - 5
Denmark
-
England
13 - 4
Netherlands
-
Finland
8 - 5
Draw #5
Sweden
-
Finland
19 - 2
Italy
-
Netherlands
7 - 2
Scotland
-
England
10 - 5
Draw #6
England
-
Finland
8 - 6
Denmark
-
Scotland
8 - 6
Sweden
-
Italy
8 - 2
Draw #7
Italy
-
Denmark
7 - 6
Scotland
-
Finland
10 - 0
England
-
Netherlands
12 - 3

Group B

Draw #1
Wales
-
Luxembourg
7 - 6
France
-
Norway
10 - 9
Germany
-
Austria
10 - 3
Draw #2
Switzerland
-
France
10 - 5
Austria
-
Wales
8 - 3
Germany
-
Norway
11 - 4
Draw #3
Germany
-
France
14 - 7
Norway
-
Luxembourg
10 - 8
Switzerland
-
Wales
12 - 4
Draw #4
Switzerland
-
Norway
10 - 3
Germany
-
Luxembourg
12 - 5
France
-
Austria
9 - 8
Draw #5
Austria
-
Norway
9 - 5
France
-
Wales
10 - 4
Switzerland
-
Luxembourg
9 - 3
Draw #6
Austria
-
Luxembourg
9 - 6
Germany
-
Switzerland
10 - 4
Norway
-
Wales
12 - 3
Draw #7
Germany
-
Wales
10 - 3
Switzerland
-
Austria
14 - 3
France
-
Luxembourg
7 - 6