World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2007

Mixed

SOLLEFTE, Sweden
Sollefteå Curling Club
2/17/2007 - 2/24/2007

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Norway
Norway
Rune Lorentsen, Geir Arne Skogstad, Jostein Stordahl, Lene Tystad, Trine Fissum
2 Switzerland
Switzerland
Manfred Bolliger, Erwin Lauper, Cesare Cassani, Madeleine Wildi, Claudia Tosse
3 Scotland
Scotland
Michael McCreadie, Aileen Neilson, James Sellar, Angie Malone, James Elliott
4 Canada
Canada
Chris Daw, Gerry Austgarden, Gary Cormack, Sonja Gaudet, Ina Forrest
5 Japan
Japan
Yoji Nakajima, Katsuo Ichikawa, Takashi Hidai, Ayako Saitoh, Seiji Uchida
6 United States of America
United States of America
James Pierce, Augusto J. Perez, James Joseph, Danelle Libby, Mark Taylor
7 Korea
Korea
Hak-Sung Kim, Myung Jin Kim, Yang Hyun Cho, Mi-Suk Kang, Dong-Hee Ham
8 Russia
Russia
Nikolay Melnikov, Andrey Smirnov, Valeriy Chepilko, Oxana Slesarenko, Victor Ershov
9 Denmark
Denmark , Tårnby CC
Kenneth Ørbæk, Sussie Pedersen, Jørn Kristensen, Rosita Jensen, Bjarne Jensen
10 Sweden
Sweden
Roger Westergren, Kenneth Nilsson, Gert Erlandsson, Anna Hammarlind, Kristina Ulander
Final
Norway
-
Switzerland
5 - 4
Bronze game
Scotland
-
Canada
7 - 4
Semifinals
Scotland
-
Switzerland
2 - 6
Canada
-
Norway
7 - 8

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 6 - 3
2 Scotland Scotland 6 - 3
3 Switzerland Switzerland 5 - 4
4 Norway Norway 5 - 4
5 Japan Japan 5 - 4
6 United States of America United States of America 5 - 4
7 Korea Korea 4 - 5
8 Russia Russia 3 - 6
9 Denmark Denmark 3 - 6
10 Sweden Sweden 3 - 6

Group A

Draw #1
Sweden
-
Japan
5 - 6
Russia
-
Scotland
3 - 4
Norway
-
United States of America
8 - 6
Korea
-
Switzerland
6 - 5
Draw #2
Canada
-
Denmark
7 - 4
Japan
-
Korea
4 - 8
Scotland
-
Switzerland
2 - 5
United States of America
-
Sweden
6 - 5
Draw #3
United States of America
-
Russia
6 - 5
Canada
-
Norway
6 - 1
Sweden
-
Korea
2 - 9
Scotland
-
Denmark
7 - 4
Draw #4
Switzerland
-
Canada
8 - 7
Scotland
-
Sweden
4 - 3
Russia
-
Denmark
9 - 5
Norway
-
Japan
6 - 2
Draw #5
Denmark
-
Switzerland
8 - 5
United States of America
-
Japan
4 - 7
Korea
-
Norway
2 - 10
Canada
-
Russia
2 - 9
Draw #6
Scotland
-
Norway
5 - 3
Sweden
-
Switzerland
8 - 2
Denmark
-
United States of America
4 - 3
Draw #7
Korea
-
Canada
5 - 8
Switzerland
-
Japan
6 - 2
Russia
-
Norway
6 - 7
Draw #8
Japan
-
Canada
4 - 3
Scotland
-
United States of America
3 - 8
Denmark
-
Sweden
7 - 11
Draw #9
Switzerland
-
United States of America
5 - 8
Sweden
-
Russia
6 - 8
Korea
-
Denmark
4 - 5
Japan
-
Scotland
3 - 7
Draw #10
Russia
-
Korea
3 - 7
Denmark
-
Japan
3 - 5
United States of America
-
Canada
3 - 4
Switzerland
-
Norway
6 - 3
Draw #11
Korea
-
Scotland
1 - 7
Norway
-
Denmark
4 - 3
Japan
-
Russia
6 - 4
Sweden
-
Canada
2 - 5
Draw #12
Norway
-
Sweden
3 - 8
Switzerland
-
Russia
8 - 4
Canada
-
Scotland
6 - 3
United States of America
-
Korea
6 - 4
Tie-break #1
Switzerland
-
United States of America
5 - 4
Japan
-
Norway
4 - 9
Denmark
-
Sweden
9 - 1
Tie-break #2
Denmark
-
Russia
2 - 7