European Mixed Curling Championship 2007

Mixed

MADRID, Spain
Palacio de Hielo
9/24/2007 - 9/29/2007

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Wales
Wales
Adrian Meikle, Lesley Carol, Andrew Tanner, Blair Hughes, Chris Wells
2 Denmark
Denmark , Tårnby CC
Joel Ostrowski, Camilla Jensen, Søren Jensen, Mona Sylvest Nielsen
3 Germany
Germany , SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Rainer Schöpp, Andrea Schöpp, Sebastian Jacoby, Marie-Therese Rotter, Helmar Erlewein
4 Austria
Austria
Andreas Unterberger, Claudia Toth, Florian Huber, Karina Toth, Constanze Hummelt
5 Russia
Russia
Alexander Kirikov, Daria Kozlova, Alexey Kamnev, Julia Svetova, Vadim Shkolnikov, Ekaterina Antonova
6 Scotland
Scotland
Gordon Muirhead, Eve Muirhead, Glen Muirhead, Anna Sloan
7 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Karel Hradec, Jana Beránková, Marek Brozek, Eva Seifertová, Vaclav Port, Irena Poliková
8 Estonia
Estonia
Martin Lill, Ööle Janson, Jan Anderson, Kristiine Lill, Marju Velga
9 Italy
Italy
Antonio Menardi, Rosa Pompanin, Fabio Alvera, Claudia Alvera, Massimo Antonelli, Giorgia Casagrande
10 Finland
Finland , Hyvinkää CC
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi, Anne Malmi, Petri Tsutsunen, Johanna Pyyhtia, Olavi Malmi
11 England
England
Alan MacDougall, Lana Watson, Andrew Reed, Suzie Law
12 Slovakia
Slovakia
Pavel Kocian, Barbora Vojtusova, Pavol Pitonak, Zuzana Axamitova, Ronald Krcmar, Vladimára Pitonaková
13 Switzerland
Switzerland
Jacques Greiner, Jacqueline Greiner, Daniel Gallati, Fabienne Fürbringer, Emilie Matille, Stefan Karnusian
14 Hungary
Hungary
Péter Sárdi, Agnes Patonai, Tamás Szabad, Orsolya Kazacsay, Gyula Pomázi, Írisz Tatorján
15 Sweden
Sweden , Stocksunds CK, Stockholm
Anders Kraupp, Åsa Häggman, Magnus Nilsson, Linda Kjerr
16 Norway
Norway
Jan Marcus Lilledal, Anne Grethe Hewitt, Jan Øivind Hewitt, Anne Christine Berg, Marianne Kielland, Glenn Johansen
17 Netherlands
Netherlands
Rob Vilain, Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon, Marlijn Muller, Laurens van der Windt, Cecilia van Dorp, Mark Neeleman
18 France
France
Thierry Mercier, Fabienne Morand, Patrick Boez, Marie-Pierre D'Espezel de Roquetaillade
19 Lithuania
Lithuania
Virginija Paulauskaite, Vygantas Zalieckas, Evelina Alekseijenko, Paulius Kamarauskas, Piotras Gerasimovicius
20 Latvia
Latvia
Karlis Smilga, Ieva Stauere, Janis Klive, Maija Prozorovica, Zanda Bikshe
21 Spain
Spain
Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez, Ellen Kittelsen, José Manuel Sangüesa Anzano, Ana Arce
22 Poland
Poland
Rafal Janowski, Malgorzata Janowska, Wojciech Ratajczak, Katarzyna Ratajczak, Tomasz Wolkow, Krystyna Beniger
23 Ireland
Ireland
Johnjo Kenny, Marie O'Kane, Tony Tierney, Mary Kerr
24 Croatia
Croatia
Alen Cadez, Katarina Radonic, Drazen Cutic, Marta Muzdalo
Final
Denmark
-
Wales
5 - 6
Bronze game
Austria
-
Germany
3 - 5
Semifinals
Denmark
-
Austria
9 - 3
Germany
-
Wales
4 - 7
Quarterfinals
Denmark
-
Scotland
8 - 5
Russia
-
Austria
3 - 5
Germany
-
Czech Republic
5 - 4
Wales
-
Estonia
5 - 4

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Scotland Scotland 4 - 1
2 Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 - 2
3 England England 3 - 2
4 France France 2 - 3
5 Norway Norway 2 - 3
6 Latvia Latvia 1 - 4

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Germany Germany 5 - 0
2 Austria Austria 3 - 2
3 Italy Italy 3 - 2
4 Slovakia Slovakia 3 - 2
5 Lithuania Lithuania 1 - 4
6 Ireland Ireland 0 - 5

Group A

Draw #1
Czech Republic
-
England
6 - 7
Latvia
-
France
10 - 3
Scotland
-
Norway
3 - 6
Draw #2
Latvia
-
Norway
5 - 6
Scotland
-
Czech Republic
6 - 4
England
-
France
4 - 7
Draw #3
France
-
Czech Republic
5 - 8
England
-
Norway
9 - 5
Latvia
-
Scotland
3 - 9
Draw #4
England
-
Latvia
8 - 2
France
-
Scotland
5 - 6
Norway
-
Czech Republic
4 - 5
Draw #5
Norway
-
France
5 - 6
Czech Republic
-
Latvia
10 - 1
Scotland
-
England
4 - 3
Tie-break #1
Czech Republic
-
England
5 - 4

Group B

Draw #1
Austria
-
Germany
3 - 8
Ireland
-
Italy
4 - 10
Slovakia
-
Lithuania
8 - 4
Draw #2
Ireland
-
Lithuania
5 - 6
Slovakia
-
Austria
4 - 6
Germany
-
Italy
5 - 4
Draw #3
Italy
-
Austria
7 - 5
Germany
-
Lithuania
10 - 2
Ireland
-
Slovakia
3 - 7
Draw #4
Germany
-
Ireland
4 - 3
Italy
-
Slovakia
4 - 9
Lithuania
-
Austria
5 - 8
Draw #5
Lithuania
-
Italy
4 - 9
Austria
-
Ireland
7 - 4
Slovakia
-
Germany
2 - 8
Tie-break #1
Slovakia
-
Italy
6 - 5
Tie-break #2
Austria
-
Slovakia
10 - 3

Group E

Draw #1
Croatia
-
Finland
2 - 6
Poland
-
Hungary
3 - 6
Wales
-
Russia
3 - 9
Draw #2
Poland
-
Russia
3 - 11
Wales
-
Croatia
10 - 6
Finland
-
Hungary
3 - 8
Draw #3
Hungary
-
Croatia
8 - 2
Finland
-
Russia
3 - 7
Poland
-
Wales
2 - 12
Draw #4
Finland
-
Poland
9 - 4
Hungary
-
Wales
6 - 7
Russia
-
Croatia
10 - 4
Draw #5
Wales
-
Finland
4 - 5
Russia
-
Hungary
8 - 0
Croatia
-
Poland
5 - 8
Tie-break #1
Hungary
-
Finland
6 - 5
Tie-break #2
Hungary
-
Wales
5 - 6

Group F

Draw #1
Denmark
-
Spain
6 - 2
Netherlands
-
Estonia
2 - 6
Sweden
-
Switzerland
8 - 3
Draw #2
Netherlands
-
Switzerland
4 - 5
Sweden
-
Denmark
5 - 8
Spain
-
Estonia
7 - 5
Draw #3
Estonia
-
Denmark
8 - 5
Spain
-
Switzerland
2 - 11
Netherlands
-
Sweden
5 - 1
Draw #4
Spain
-
Netherlands
2 - 9
Estonia
-
Sweden
4 - 5
Switzerland
-
Denmark
7 - 5
Draw #5
Sweden
-
Spain
8 - 3
Switzerland
-
Estonia
4 - 8
Denmark
-
Netherlands
6 - 5
Tie-break #1
Sweden
-
Denmark
4 - 7
Switzerland
-
Estonia
4 - 5