World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2008

Mixed Doubles

VIERUMÄKI, Finland
Vierumäki Ice Rink
3/9/2008 - 3/15/2008

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Switzerland
Switzerland
Toni Müller, Irene Schori
2 Finland
Finland
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi, Anne Malmi
3 Sweden
Sweden
Göran Carlsson, Marie Persson
4 Norway
Norway
Tormod Andreassen, Linn Githmark
5 Canada
Canada
Dean Ross, Susan O'Connor
6 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Radek Zdarsky, Hana Cechova
7 Latvia
Latvia
Robert Krusts, Iveta Stasa-Sarsune
8 New Zealand
New Zealand
Sean Becker, Bridget Becker
9 Hungary
Hungary
György Nagy, Ildiko Szekeres
10 China
China
Guang Xu Li, Xindi Zhang
11 Italy
Italy
Alberto Rostagnotto, Silvia Mingozzi
12 France
France
Lionel Roux, Helène Grieshaber
13 Japan
Japan
Kenji Tomabechi, Michiko Taira
14 Scotland
Scotland
Dillan Perras, Judith Carr
15 United States of America
United States of America
Nate Haskell, Jamie Haskell
16 Estonia
Estonia
Jan Anderson, Marju Velga
17 Australia
Australia
Gerald Chick, Jennifer Thomas
18 Poland
Poland
Damian Herman, Agnieszka Ogrodniczek
19 Slovakia
Slovakia
Stefan Turna, Barbora Vojtusova
20 Russia
Russia
Dmitri Abanin, Ilona Grichina
21 Denmark
Denmark
Lasse Damm, Kirsten Jensen
22 Spain
Spain
Sergio Vez Labrador, Irantzu Garcia
23 England
England
Steve Amann, Jane Clark
24 Wales
Wales
Phil Jones, Lisa Peters
Final
Switzerland
-
Finland
5 - 4
Bronze game
Norway
-
Sweden
2 - 9
Semifinals
Finland
-
Sweden
6 - 4
Switzerland
-
Norway
11 - 2
Semifinal Challenge game 2
Canada
-
Finland
8 - 9
Semifinal Challenge game 1
Canada
-
Czech Republic
11 - 3

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Switzerland Switzerland 7 - 0
2 Finland Finland 6 - 1
3 New Zealand New Zealand 4 - 3
4 China China 4 - 3
5 United States of America United States of America 3 - 4
6 Poland Poland 2 - 5
7 Denmark Denmark 2 - 5
8 Wales Wales 0 - 7

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 5 - 2
2 Canada Canada 5 - 2
3 Hungary Hungary 5 - 2
4 Italy Italy 4 - 3
5 Japan Japan 3 - 4
6 Estonia Estonia 3 - 4
7 Slovakia Slovakia 2 - 5
8 England England 1 - 6

Group A

Draw #1
China
-
Denmark
7 - 5
Finland
-
New Zealand
6 - 3
Poland
-
Switzerland
4 - 8
United States of America
-
Wales
6 - 2
Draw #2
Switzerland
-
Wales
15 - 2
Poland
-
United States of America
1 - 7
Denmark
-
New Zealand
7 - 9
China
-
Finland
4 - 8
Draw #3
Poland
-
New Zealand
7 - 9
China
-
Wales
10 - 2
United States of America
-
Finland
1 - 7
Denmark
-
Switzerland
1 - 10
Draw #4
Finland
-
Switzerland
3 - 5
United States of America
-
Denmark
L - W
China
-
Poland
9 - 8
Wales
-
New Zealand
8 - 9
Draw #5
United States of America
-
China
7 - 8
New Zealand
-
Switzerland
1 - 9
Finland
-
Wales
6 - 4
Poland
-
Denmark
8 - 6
Draw #6
Denmark
-
Finland
5 - 10
Wales
-
Poland
6 - 10
New Zealand
-
China
7 - 6
Switzerland
-
United States of America
8 - 4
Draw #7
New Zealand
-
United States of America
5 - 9
Switzerland
-
China
11 - 3
Wales
-
Denmark
6 - 9
Finland
-
Poland
12 - 5

Group B

Draw #1
Canada
-
England
11 - 3
Estonia
-
Hungary
7 - 5
Italy
-
Japan
3 - 14
Slovakia
-
Sweden
8 - 14
Draw #2
Japan
-
Sweden
6 - 10
Italy
-
Slovakia
9 - 6
England
-
Hungary
2 - 9
Canada
-
Estonia
10 - 3
Draw #3
Italy
-
Hungary
7 - 10
Canada
-
Sweden
7 - 5
Slovakia
-
Estonia
3 - 8
England
-
Japan
L - W
Draw #4
Estonia
-
Japan
7 - 9
Slovakia
-
England
8 - 5
Canada
-
Italy
6 - 10
Sweden
-
Hungary
10 - 5
Draw #5
Slovakia
-
Canada
11 - 12
Hungary
-
Japan
8 - 7
Estonia
-
Sweden
10 - 7
Italy
-
England
11 - 3
Draw #6
England
-
Estonia
7 - 5
Sweden
-
Italy
13 - 4
Hungary
-
Canada
6 - 4
Japan
-
Slovakia
2 - 9
Draw #7
Hungary
-
Slovakia
8 - 2
Japan
-
Canada
7 - 12
Sweden
-
England
12 - 1
Estonia
-
Italy
8 - 10
Tie-break #1
Hungary
-
Canada
4 - 7

Group E

Draw #1
Australia
-
Czech Republic
0 - 7
Spain
-
France
4 - 14
Latvia
-
Norway
2 - 11
Russia
-
Scotland
4 - 8
Draw #2
Norway
-
Scotland
9 - 7
Latvia
-
Russia
7 - 2
Czech Republic
-
France
7 - 8
Australia
-
Spain
8 - 1
Draw #3
Latvia
-
France
7 - 3
Australia
-
Scotland
6 - 7
Russia
-
Spain
11 - 3
Czech Republic
-
Norway
7 - 9
Draw #4
Spain
-
Norway
6 - 7
Russia
-
Czech Republic
7 - 8
Australia
-
Latvia
5 - 7
Scotland
-
France
4 - 7
Draw #5
Russia
-
Australia
7 - 6
France
-
Norway
2 - 8
Spain
-
Scotland
5 - 8
Latvia
-
Czech Republic
5 - 6
Draw #6
Czech Republic
-
Spain
9 - 4
Scotland
-
Latvia
2 - 8
France
-
Australia
4 - 7
Norway
-
Russia
7 - 6
Draw #7
France
-
Russia
12 - 6
Norway
-
Australia
6 - 7
Scotland
-
Czech Republic
0 - 12
Spain
-
Latvia
8 - 7