European Junior Challenge Competition 2009

Men

KØPENHAVN, Denmark
Tårnby Curling Club
1/2/2009 - 1/8/2009

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Scotland
Scotland , Dunkeld CC, Pitlochry
Glen Muirhead, Greg Drummond, Scott MacLeod, Scott Andrews, Michael Goodfellow
2 Russia
Russia , Moskvitch CC, Moscow
Andrey Drozdov, Alexey Stukalskiy, Artem Bolduzev, Anton Kalalb, Valentin Demenkov
3 France
France , St Gervais CC
Joffrey Vincent, Guillaume Vincent, Rodolphe Vincent, Frédéric Buttoudin, Antoine Chambel
4 Latvia
Latvia , CC Jelgava
Raivis Busmanis, Arturs Volkovics, Arvis Busmanis, Edgars Ratnieks
5 Czech Republic
Czech Republic , CC Artima, Praha
Krystof Chaloupek, Lukas Klima, Tomas Paul, David Jirounek, Jiri Deyl
6 Finland
Finland , Hyvinkää CC
Joonas Hellevaara, Kasper Hakunti, Kalle Wallin, Lauri Pöysti, Leo Mäkelä
7 Estonia
Estonia , CC Arenaria
Harri Lill, Siim Sildnik, Rauno Peebo, Tanel Koll
8 Italy
Italy , Cortina CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo
Guido Fassina, Andrea Pilzer, Elia De Pol, Marc Zardini, Matteo Bernandi
9 Netherlands
Netherlands , CC PWA, Zoetermeer
Jaap van Dorp, Diedrick Bontenbal, Bart van der Lubbe, Carlo Glasbergen, Floyd Koelewijn
10 Poland
Poland , "Axel" Torun CC
Bartosz Dzikowski, Damian Cebula, Mateusz Kulik, Maciej Turek, Piotr Czolgowski
11 Slovakia
Slovakia
David Misun, Juraj Matuskovic, Milan Moravcik, Jaro Horvat, Dusan Kajan
12 Belgium
Belgium , CC Flanders
Timothy Verreycken, Thomas Lemmens, Arnaud Seeuws, Maarten Van den Bergh
13 Spain
Spain , No Name CC
Carlos Gonzalez Sacristan, Sergio Vez Labrador, Iván Martinez Legido, Pello Roldán de Aranguiz Lahora, Carlos Vega Blanco
Final
France
-
Scotland
1 - 5
Silver game
Russia
-
France
7 - 4
Semifinals
Latvia
-
Russia
2 - 8

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Scotland Scotland 6 - 0
2 Russia Russia 5 - 1
3 Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 - 2
4 Estonia Estonia 3 - 3
5 Netherlands Netherlands 2 - 4
6 Slovakia Slovakia 1 - 5
7 Spain Spain 0 - 6

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 France France 5 - 0
2 Latvia Latvia 4 - 1
3 Finland Finland 3 - 2
4 Italy Italy 1 - 4
5 Poland Poland 1 - 4
6 Belgium Belgium 1 - 4

Group A

Draw #1
Netherlands
-
Slovakia
10 - 6
Spain
-
Scotland
3 - 9
Czech Republic
-
Estonia
7 - 5
Draw #2
Czech Republic
-
Scotland
3 - 7
Estonia
-
Netherlands
8 - 5
Slovakia
-
Russia
3 - 7
Draw #3
Spain
-
Czech Republic
2 - 8
Estonia
-
Russia
3 - 8
Scotland
-
Netherlands
9 - 3
Draw #4
Russia
-
Netherlands
4 - 3
Slovakia
-
Czech Republic
1 - 7
Estonia
-
Spain
10 - 4
Draw #5
Slovakia
-
Estonia
2 - 4
Netherlands
-
Spain
9 - 5
Russia
-
Scotland
3 - 4
Draw #6
Scotland
-
Slovakia
6 - 2
Russia
-
Spain
9 - 3
Netherlands
-
Czech Republic
3 - 6
Draw #7
Czech Republic
-
Russia
3 - 6
Scotland
-
Estonia
6 - 3
Spain
-
Slovakia
6 - 8

Group B

Draw #1
Latvia
-
Belgium
6 - 4
Finland
-
Poland
8 - 5
Draw #2
France
-
Italy
6 - 2
Finland
-
Belgium
7 - 1
Draw #3
Poland
-
France
5 - 7
Latvia
-
Italy
7 - 1
Draw #4
Italy
-
Finland
1 - 11
Belgium
-
Poland
3 - 8
France
-
Latvia
5 - 4
Draw #5
France
-
Belgium
6 - 1
Italy
-
Poland
8 - 4
Latvia
-
Finland
5 - 4
Draw #6
Poland
-
Latvia
3 - 7
Finland
-
France
2 - 7
Belgium
-
Italy
7 - 6