World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2011

Mixed

PRAGUE, Czech Republic
Curling Hall Roztyly
2/22/2011 - 3/1/2011

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Canada
Canada
Jim Armstrong, Darryl Neighbour, Ina Forrest, Sonja Gaudet, Bruno Yizek
2 Scotland
Scotland
Aileen Neilson, Tom Killin, Gregor Ewan, Angie Malone, Michael McKenzie
3 Norway
Norway
Rune Lorentsen, Jostein Stordahl, Tone Edvardsen, Terje Rafdal, Runar Bjørnstad
4 Russia
Russia
Andrey Smirnov, Marat Romanov, Alexander Shevchenko, Svetlana Pakhomova, Oxana Slesarenko
5 China
China
Haitao Wang, Wei Liu, Guangqin Xu, Jun He, Qiang Zhang
6 Korea
Korea
Tac Yeon Jeong, Giteak Kuon, Haenam Yang, Young-a Jung, Oejeong Kang
7 United States of America
United States of America
Augusto J. Perez, James Pierce, James Joseph, Jacqueline Kapinowski, Penny Greely
8 Sweden
Sweden
Glenn Ikonen, Patrik Burman, Patrik Kallin, Kristina Ulander, Gert Erlandsson
9 Germany
Germany , Baden Hills Golf & Curling Club
Jens Gäbel, Marcus Sieger, Stefan Deuschl, Christiane Steger, Heike Melchior
10 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Radek Pokorny, Martin Tluk, Radek Musilek, Michaela Charvátová, Jana Brincilova
Final
Scotland
-
Canada
3 - 7
Bronze game
Russia
-
Norway
3 - 8
Semifinals
Scotland
-
Norway
12 - 1
Play-off 3/4
Russia
-
Scotland
5 - 8
Play-off 1/2
Norway
-
Canada
4 - 7

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 9 - 0
2 Norway Norway 6 - 3
3 Russia Russia 6 - 3
4 Scotland Scotland 6 - 3
5 China China 5 - 4
6 Korea Korea 4 - 5
7 United States of America United States of America 3 - 6
8 Sweden Sweden 2 - 7
9 Germany Germany 2 - 7
10 Czech Republic Czech Republic 2 - 7

Group A

Draw #1
Norway
-
United States of America
5 - 4
China
-
Canada
5 - 6
Sweden
-
Czech Republic
6 - 4
Germany
-
Korea
5 - 7
Draw #2
Scotland
-
Russia
3 - 7
Sweden
-
Norway
3 - 8
Korea
-
China
3 - 9
Canada
-
United States of America
5 - 4
Draw #3
Korea
-
Canada
5 - 6
Scotland
-
Czech Republic
10 - 2
United States of America
-
Germany
9 - 3
Russia
-
Norway
3 - 7
Draw #4
Sweden
-
Scotland
4 - 7
Russia
-
Germany
8 - 7
Czech Republic
-
China
9 - 3
Draw #5
China
-
Norway
3 - 6
Korea
-
Sweden
10 - 6
Russia
-
Canada
3 - 7
United States of America
-
Scotland
5 - 6
Draw #6
Germany
-
Czech Republic
6 - 4
China
-
United States of America
11 - 4
Norway
-
Korea
8 - 7
Sweden
-
Canada
3 - 7
Draw #7
Canada
-
Czech Republic
5 - 4
Scotland
-
Germany
10 - 5
Korea
-
Russia
8 - 2
Draw #8
United States of America
-
Sweden
6 - 9
Norway
-
Scotland
1 - 9
Czech Republic
-
Russia
0 - 14
China
-
Germany
11 - 1
Draw #9
Canada
-
Germany
13 - 0
Sweden
-
China
3 - 5
Korea
-
United States of America
3 - 12
Norway
-
Czech Republic
4 - 6
Draw #10
Scotland
-
Korea
5 - 4
United States of America
-
Russia
7 - 9
Canada
-
Norway
7 - 4
Draw #11
Czech Republic
-
United States of America
3 - 9
Germany
-
Norway
6 - 7
China
-
Scotland
5 - 4
Russia
-
Sweden
8 - 3
Draw #12
Russia
-
China
6 - 3
Czech Republic
-
Korea
2 - 7
Germany
-
Sweden
7 - 3
Scotland
-
Canada
4 - 9
Relegation Tie-break #1
Sweden
-
Czech Republic
4 - 2
Relegation Tie-break #2
Germany
-
Sweden
6 - 8