World Senior Curling Championships 2014

Men

DUMFRIES, Scotland
Dumfries Ice Bowl
4/24/2014 - 4/30/2014

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Canada
Canada
Mike Kennedy, Wayne Tallon, Mike Flannery, Wade Blanchard, Chuck Kingston
2 Sweden
Sweden
Connie Östlund, Morgan Fredholm, Lars Lindgren, Glenn Franzén, Lennart Carlsson
3 Australia
Australia
Hugh Millikin, Wyatt Buck, Jim Allan, Rob Gagnon, John Anderson
4 United States of America
United States of America
Jeff Wright, Russ Armstrong, Jim Wilson, Nils Johansson, Russ Brown
5 England
England
John Sharp, Tommy Campbell, Keith Wilson, Alastair Fyfe, Mike Robinson
6 Ireland
Ireland
Johnjo Kenny, Bill Gray, Neil Fyfe, David Whyte, Tony Tierney
7 Scotland
Scotland
Keith Prentice, Lockhart Steele, Robert Anderson, Tommy Fleming, Robert Clark
8 Norway
Norway
Tormod Andreassen, Kjell Berg, Stig-Arne Gunnestad, Halvard Kverne
9 Netherlands
Netherlands
Gustaf van Imhoff, Frank Kerkvliet, Jos Wilmot, Bas Bennis
10 Germany
Germany
Rainer Schöpp, Jamie Boutin, Uli Sutor, Karl Stiller, Adolf Geiselhart
11 Finland
Finland
Kai Wist, Timo Kauste, Petri Kauste, Olli Rissanen, Peter Landgren
12 Denmark
Denmark
Bernd Hausted, John Hansen, Karsten Schmidt, Kurt Holm
13 Latvia
Latvia
Peteris Sveisbergs, Ivars Cernajs, Janis Redlihs, Aivars Purmalis, Aivars Gulbis
14 Wales
Wales
Chris Wells, Hugh Meikle, Richard Pougher, Andrew Carr, Gary Waddell
15 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Petr Kovac, Roman Podlena, Pavel Malek, Tomas Kral
16 Hungary
Hungary
András Rokusfalvy, Laszlo Kiss, Mihaly Veraszto, Laszlo Tolnai
17 Switzerland
Switzerland
Jürg Gnägi, Alfred Wyler, Stefan Schneider, Rene Fuchs, Dieter Emch
18 Slovakia
Slovakia
Peter Mocek, Ondrej Marcek, Juraj Kurth, Pavol Trstan
19 Russia
Russia
Sergey Korolenko, Aleksander Kolesnikov, Mikhail Rivkind, Oleg Badilin, Sergei Belanov
20 Italy
Italy
Mario Bologna, Franco Manavella, Eraldo Quero, Guido Barco, Danilo Capriolo
21 Japan
Japan
Masayasu Sato, Tomiyasu Goshima, Takahiro Hashimoto, Shozo Itoh, Hisashi Urashima
22 New Zealand
New Zealand
Peter Becker, Richard Morgan, Nelson Ede, David Greer, John Sanders
23 Austria
Austria
Herbert Planer, Ronald Niederhauser, Herbert Rabacher, Franz Datzinger, Josef Leputsch
24 France
France
Eric Richert, Thierry Donard, Alain Ciocca, Pascal Adam, Andre Agostini
25 Poland
Poland
Andrzej Janowski, Henryk Skowronski, Jacek Goczol, Pawel Klos, Ryszard Gintowt
Final
Canada
-
Sweden
7 - 2
Bronze game
United States of America
-
Australia
3 - 6
Semifinals
Sweden
-
Australia
5 - 3
Canada
-
United States of America
5 - 4
Quarterfinals
Ireland
-
United States of America
4 - 5
Norway
-
Sweden
6 - 7
Australia
-
England
7 - 4
Canada
-
Scotland
6 - 5
Last 16
Norway
-
Netherlands
7 - 6

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 8 - 0
2 Australia Australia 7 - 1
3 Norway Norway 6 - 2
4 Germany Germany 5 - 3
5 Latvia Latvia 4 - 4
6 Slovakia Slovakia 2 - 6
7 Japan Japan 2 - 6
8 France France 1 - 7
9 Poland Poland 1 - 7

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 England England 6 - 1
2 United States of America United States of America 6 - 1
3 Scotland Scotland 5 - 2
4 Finland Finland 4 - 3
5 Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 - 4
6 Hungary Hungary 2 - 5
7 Russia Russia 1 - 6
8 New Zealand New Zealand 1 - 6

Group C

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 6 - 1
2 Ireland Ireland 6 - 1
3 Netherlands Netherlands 5 - 2
4 Denmark Denmark 4 - 3
5 Wales Wales 3 - 4
6 Switzerland Switzerland 3 - 4
7 Italy Italy 1 - 6
8 Austria Austria 0 - 7

Group A

Draw #1
Germany
-
Japan
5 - 4
Latvia
-
Norway
6 - 7
Canada
-
France
11 - 2
Australia
-
Slovakia
10 - 1
Draw #2
Australia
-
Japan
8 - 2
Germany
-
Slovakia
8 - 2
Norway
-
Poland
14 - 2
Draw #3
Canada
-
Slovakia
12 - 2
Japan
-
Norway
3 - 4
France
-
Australia
7 - 8
Draw #4
Latvia
-
France
12 - 5
Canada
-
Poland
13 - 1
Australia
-
Germany
9 - 2
Draw #5
Norway
-
Canada
4 - 5
France
-
Poland
6 - 5
Slovakia
-
Latvia
2 - 7
Draw #6
France
-
Japan
4 - 12
Germany
-
Norway
4 - 12
Latvia
-
Canada
3 - 6
Poland
-
Slovakia
7 - 5
Draw #7
Slovakia
-
Japan
6 - 5
Poland
-
Latvia
3 - 7
Australia
-
Canada
2 - 4
Norway
-
Australia
5 - 6
Draw #8
Norway
-
France
13 - 2
Japan
-
Latvia
5 - 9
Poland
-
Germany
1 - 11
Draw #9
Poland
-
Australia
2 - 15
Japan
-
Canada
5 - 6
Germany
-
Latvia
4 - 3
Slovakia
-
France
6 - 5
Draw #10
France
-
Germany
3 - 8
Latvia
-
Australia
2 - 6
Slovakia
-
Norway
2 - 8
Japan
-
Poland
10 - 3
Draw #11
Canada
-
Germany
9 - 2

Group B

Draw #1
Russia
-
Scotland
2 - 7
Czech Republic
-
Finland
3 - 8
England
-
New Zealand
9 - 3
Hungary
-
United States of America
5 - 8
Draw #2
Russia
-
Czech Republic
5 - 8
New Zealand
-
United States of America
1 - 10
England
-
Hungary
11 - 5
Scotland
-
Finland
6 - 3
Draw #3
Russia
-
United States of America
3 - 9
England
-
Finland
7 - 4
Hungary
-
Czech Republic
3 - 8
Scotland
-
New Zealand
2 - 5
Draw #4
Czech Republic
-
New Zealand
8 - 4
United States of America
-
Finland
6 - 3
Russia
-
England
6 - 7
Hungary
-
Scotland
3 - 5
Draw #5
England
-
Scotland
7 - 8
Hungary
-
Russia
6 - 1
Finland
-
New Zealand
8 - 3
Draw #6
United States of America
-
England
5 - 8
Finland
-
Russia
9 - 2
Scotland
-
Czech Republic
8 - 4
Draw #7
Finland
-
Hungary
7 - 5
United States of America
-
Scotland
8 - 2
Czech Republic
-
England
4 - 7
Draw #8
New Zealand
-
Hungary
4 - 7
Czech Republic
-
United States of America
2 - 7
Draw #9
New Zealand
-
Russia
3 - 6

Group C

Draw #1
Italy
-
Austria
10 - 4
Switzerland
-
Wales
5 - 6
Sweden
-
Ireland
8 - 3
Denmark
-
Netherlands
3 - 6
Draw #2
Austria
-
Wales
8 - 10
Italy
-
Switzerland
3 - 9
Ireland
-
Netherlands
8 - 3
Sweden
-
Denmark
5 - 7
Draw #3
Italy
-
Netherlands
5 - 6
Denmark
-
Switzerland
3 - 10
Sweden
-
Wales
7 - 5
Austria
-
Ireland
2 - 10
Draw #4
Italy
-
Sweden
2 - 8
Switzerland
-
Ireland
6 - 7
Netherlands
-
Wales
7 - 3
Denmark
-
Austria
10 - 4
Draw #5
Sweden
-
Austria
7 - 2
Denmark
-
Italy
8 - 5
Switzerland
-
Netherlands
4 - 5
Draw #6
Ireland
-
Denmark
11 - 2
Wales
-
Italy
6 - 4
Netherlands
-
Sweden
4 - 10
Austria
-
Switzerland
3 - 10
Draw #7
Wales
-
Denmark
4 - 9
Netherlands
-
Austria
7 - 3
Ireland
-
Italy
6 - 3
Switzerland
-
Sweden
5 - 6
Draw #8
Wales
-
Ireland
1 - 12