World Senior Curling Championships 2015

Men

SOCHI, Russia
Ice Cube Curling Centre
4/18/2015 - 4/25/2015

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 United States of America
United States of America
Lyle Sieg, Tom Violette, Ken Trask, Steve Lundeen, Duane Rutan
2 Canada
Canada
Alan O'Leary, Andrew Dauphinee, Danny Christianson, Harold McCarthy
3 New Zealand
New Zealand
Hans Frauenlob, Dan Mustapic, Lorne Depape, Iain Craig, Dave Watt
4 Denmark
Denmark
Poul Erik Nielsen, Keld Henriksen, Ole de Neergaard, Anders Reck-Magnussen
5 Sweden
Sweden
Anders Westerberg, Rickard Bergqvist, Claes Gunnarsson, Lars Ahlberg, Anders Kraupp
5 Scotland
Scotland
Gordon Muirhead, Norman Brown, David Hay, Hugh Aitken, Mike Hay
5 Switzerland
Switzerland
Stefan Signer, Jürg Denecke, Gerhard Kurt, Daniel Grünenfelder, Hans Wirz
5 Ireland
Ireland
Bill Gray, Neil Fyfe, David Whyte, David Hume
9 Australia
Australia
Hugh Millikin, Wyatt Buck, Tim McMahon, Rob Gagnon, John Anderson
10 Norway
Norway
Kjell Berg, Stig-Arne Gunnestad, Morten Tveit, Halvard Kverne
11 Finland
Finland
Kari Keränen, Jaakko Lemettinen, Ari Pitko, Matti Virtaala, Kari Kuskelin
12 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Matej Neznal, Richard Hobzik, Roman Hasenöhrl, Vladimír Zelenka, Karel Kubeska
13 Germany
Germany
Wolfgang Burba, Hans-Joachim Burba, Christoph Möckel, Matthias Steiner
14 Japan
Japan
Masayasu Sato, Schun-Ichi Fujita, Takahiro Hashimoto, Shozo Itoh
15 England
England
John Summers, Charles Jackson, David Sillito, Andrew Taylor
16 Italy
Italy
Mario Bologna, Danilo Capriolo, Guido Barco, Paolo Prochet, Silvio Dellaia
17 Slovakia
Slovakia
Juraj Kurth, Ondrej Marcek, Peter Mocek, Pavol Trstan
18 Hungary
Hungary
András Rokusfalvy, Zoltan Palancsa, Janos Miklai, Gyorgy Kalmar, Mihaly Veraszto
19 Russia
Russia
Sergey Narudinov, Oleg Badilin, Mikhail Rivkind, Yuriy Erdukov, Aleksander Kolesnikov
20 Latvia
Latvia
Ansis Regza, Peteris Sveisbergs, Aivars Purmalis, Aivars Gulbis, Ivars Cernajs
21 France
France
Pascal Adam, Thierry Donard, Christophe Walter, Guy Unverzagt, Gérard Mergy
22 Poland
Poland
Henryk Skowronski, Andrzej Janowski, Jaroslaw Czepielinski, Piotr Sulak, Witold Rek
23 Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan
Viktor Kim, Almaz Saidvakassov, Roman Kazimirchik, Nikolay Zhorov, Iskander Farizov
24 Turkey
Turkey
Ahmet Sirinkan, Rifat Saracoglu, Oner Gulbahce, Ahmet Nalcioglu
Final
Canada
-
United States of America
4 - 9
Bronze game
New Zealand
-
Denmark
6 - 4
Semifinals
Denmark
-
Canada
3 - 5
New Zealand
-
United States of America
4 - 9
Quarterfinals
United States of America
-
Ireland
6 - 3
New Zealand
-
Switzerland
5 - 4
Sweden
-
Canada
3 - 9
Denmark
-
Scotland
5 - 4

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 7 - 0
2 Scotland Scotland 5 - 2
3 Ireland Ireland 4 - 3
4 Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 - 3
5 Japan Japan 4 - 3
6 Italy Italy 2 - 5
7 Latvia Latvia 2 - 5
8 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 0 - 7

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Denmark Denmark 7 - 0
2 New Zealand New Zealand 6 - 1
3 Sweden Sweden 4 - 3
4 Norway Norway 3 - 4
5 England England 3 - 4
6 Hungary Hungary 3 - 4
7 Russia Russia 2 - 5
8 Turkey Turkey 0 - 7

Group C

Position   Association Record
1 United States of America United States of America 7 - 0
2 Switzerland Switzerland 5 - 2
3 Australia Australia 5 - 2
4 Finland Finland 4 - 3
5 Germany Germany 4 - 3
6 Slovakia Slovakia 2 - 5
7 France France 1 - 6
8 Poland Poland 0 - 7

Group A

Draw #1
Czech Republic
-
Scotland
4 - 8
Canada
-
Latvia
5 - 3
Italy
-
Japan
2 - 10
Kazakhstan
-
Ireland
1 - 9
Draw #2
Italy
-
Czech Republic
2 - 10
Japan
-
Scotland
3 - 9
Kazakhstan
-
Canada
0 - 12
Ireland
-
Latvia
5 - 3
Draw #3
Kazakhstan
-
Scotland
2 - 12
Czech Republic
-
Canada
2 - 5
Italy
-
Latvia
9 - 8
Ireland
-
Japan
4 - 7
Draw #4
Czech Republic
-
Ireland
3 - 11
Canada
-
Japan
6 - 4
Kazakhstan
-
Italy
2 - 9
Scotland
-
Latvia
6 - 7
Draw #5
Latvia
-
Kazakhstan
9 - 2
Ireland
-
Canada
5 - 6
Japan
-
Czech Republic
6 - 8
Scotland
-
Italy
6 - 3
Draw #6
Czech Republic
-
Kazakhstan
10 - 3
Canada
-
Scotland
6 - 5
Italy
-
Ireland
2 - 10
Latvia
-
Japan
5 - 6
Draw #7
Scotland
-
Ireland
7 - 4
Japan
-
Kazakhstan
18 - 0
Latvia
-
Czech Republic
4 - 5
Canada
-
Italy
7 - 2
Tie-break #1
Ireland
-
Czech Republic
7 - 6
Challenge game
Ireland
-
Australia
7 - 6

Group B

Draw #1
Denmark
-
New Zealand
5 - 4
Norway
-
Turkey
20 - 1
Sweden
-
Hungary
6 - 8
England
-
Russia
10 - 5
Draw #2
New Zealand
-
Turkey
12 - 2
Denmark
-
Norway
9 - 2
Hungary
-
Russia
4 - 8
Sweden
-
England
8 - 2
Draw #3
Denmark
-
Russia
7 - 5
Hungary
-
New Zealand
3 - 5
Norway
-
England
6 - 3
Sweden
-
Turkey
15 - 0
Draw #4
Turkey
-
Russia
3 - 6
Norway
-
Hungary
5 - 6
Sweden
-
Denmark
8 - 9
England
-
New Zealand
2 - 8
Draw #5
Norway
-
Sweden
6 - 8
Russia
-
New Zealand
2 - 6
England
-
Turkey
12 - 1
Denmark
-
Hungary
8 - 5
Draw #6
Russia
-
Sweden
4 - 6
New Zealand
-
Norway
4 - 2
Turkey
-
Denmark
1 - 14
Hungary
-
England
3 - 6
Draw #7
Russia
-
Norway
3 - 7
England
-
Denmark
6 - 7
New Zealand
-
Sweden
9 - 4
Turkey
-
Hungary
3 - 8

Group C

Draw #1
Slovakia
-
Finland
2 - 12
Australia
-
Switzerland
2 - 6
Germany
-
Poland
9 - 4
France
-
United States of America
2 - 10
Draw #2
Switzerland
-
Poland
12 - 0
Germany
-
United States of America
2 - 5
Slovakia
-
France
6 - 4
Australia
-
Finland
8 - 7
Draw #3
United States of America
-
Switzerland
7 - 3
Finland
-
Poland
14 - 6
France
-
Australia
1 - 10
Slovakia
-
Germany
1 - 6
Draw #4
Slovakia
-
Switzerland
4 - 10
France
-
Poland
7 - 5
Australia
-
Germany
9 - 3
Finland
-
United States of America
3 - 7
Draw #5
Germany
-
Switzerland
6 - 5
France
-
Finland
0 - 14
Australia
-
Slovakia
13 - 2
Poland
-
United States of America
0 - 14
Draw #6
United States of America
-
Australia
8 - 5
Slovakia
-
Poland
9 - 4
Finland
-
Germany
7 - 5
Switzerland
-
France
9 - 0
Draw #7
Germany
-
France
7 - 6
United States of America
-
Slovakia
9 - 5
Switzerland
-
Finland
10 - 5
Poland
-
Australia
4 - 5