World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2016

Mixed Doubles

KARLSTAD, Sweden
Kobbs Arena
4/16/2016 - 4/23/2016

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Russia
Russia
Aleksandr Krushelnitckii, Anastasia Bryzgalova
2 China
China
Dexin Ba, Rui Wang
3 United States of America
United States of America
Joseph Polo, Tabitha Peterson
4 Scotland
Scotland
Bruce Mouat, Gina Aitken
5 Canada
Canada
Dustin Kalthoff, Marliese Kasner
6 Estonia
Estonia
Harri Lill, Marie Turmann
7 Finland
Finland
Tomi Rantamäki, Oona Kauste
8 England
England
Ben Fowler, Anna Fowler
9 Norway
Norway
Magnus Nedregotten, Kristin Moen Skaslien
10 Slovakia
Slovakia
Ladislav Derzsi, Daniela Matulova
11 Austria
Austria
Sebastian Wunderer, Karina Toth
12 Ireland
Ireland
Neil Fyfe, Alison Fyfe
13 Korea
Korea
Ki Jeong Lee, Hyeri Jang
13 New Zealand
New Zealand
Scott Becker, Bridget Becker
13 Denmark
Denmark
Mikael Qvist, Trine Qvist
13 Hungary
Hungary
Zsolt Kiss, Dorottya Palancsa
17 Turkey
Turkey
Kadir Cakir, Dilsat Yildiz
17 Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Reto Seiler, Marina Yaneva
19 Italy
Italy
Marco Pascale, Lucrezia Laurenti
20 Japan
Japan
Takuma Makanae, Eri Araki
21 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Jiri Candra, Anna Kubeskova
22 Poland
Poland
Michal Janowski, Aneta Lipinska
23 Spain
Spain
Gontzal Garcia Vez, Irantzu Garcia
24 Lithuania
Lithuania
Tadas Vyskupaitis, Virginija Paulauskaite
25 Sweden
Sweden
Per Noréen, Camilla Noreen
26 Belarus
Belarus
Pavel Petrov, Polina Petrova
27 France
France
Romain Borini, Sandrine Morand
28 Switzerland
Switzerland
Yves Hess, Flurina Kobler
29 Brazil
Brazil
Marcelo Cabral de Mello, Aline Lima
30 Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Marco Etienne, Karen Wauters
31 Australia
Australia
Ian Palangio, Laurie Weeden
32 Latvia
Latvia
Artis Zentelis, Ieva Rudzite
33 Israel
Israel
Leonid Rivkind, Rachel Katzman
34 Germany
Germany
Rainer Schöpp, Andrea Schöpp
35 Romania
Romania
Allen Coliban, Raluca Daiana Colceriu
36 Wales
Wales
Adrian Meikle, Dawn Watson
37 Netherlands
Netherlands
Thomas Kooi, Bonnie Nilhamn
38 Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan
Viktor Kim, Olga Ten
39 Slovenia
Slovenia
Jure Culic, Ajda Zavrtanik Drglin
40 Serbia
Serbia
Filip Stojanovic, Dara Gravara-Stojanovic
41 Belgium
Belgium
Martijn van de Walle, Melody Versele
42 Qatar
Qatar
Yazid Alyafei, Maryam Binali
Final
Russia
-
China
7 - 5
Bronze game
United States of America
-
Scotland
9 - 7
Ranking game for 11th place
Ireland
-
Austria
6 - 9
Ranking game for 9th place
Norway
-
Slovakia
8 - 2
Ranking game for 7th place
England
-
Finland
3 - 6
Ranking game for 5th place
Estonia
-
Canada
2 - 8
Semifinals
Scotland
-
China
5 - 7
United States of America
-
Russia
6 - 8
Austria
-
Norway
3 - 8
Ireland
-
Slovakia
2 - 12
Quarterfinals
Estonia
-
China
5 - 8
Scotland
-
Canada
6 - 5
England
-
United States of America
6 - 12
Finland
-
Russia
7 - 8
Slovakia
-
Korea
8 - 5
New Zealand
-
Norway
3 - 8
Ireland
-
Hungary
10 - 8
Denmark
-
Austria
3 - 6
Last 16
New Zealand
-
Canada
2 - 12
Estonia
-
Norway
8 - 7
United States of America
-
Austria
7 - 2
Russia
-
Slovakia
10 - 2
Finland
-
Ireland
10 - 5
China
-
Denmark
12 - 1
Hungary
-
Scotland
5 - 6
Korea
-
England
5 - 7

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Hungary Hungary 6 - 0
2 Slovakia Slovakia 4 - 2
3 Bulgaria Bulgaria 3 - 3
4 Poland Poland 3 - 3
5 Switzerland Switzerland 3 - 3
6 Latvia Latvia 2 - 4
7 Belgium Belgium 0 - 6

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Finland Finland 6 - 0
2 Korea Korea 4 - 2
3 Austria Austria 4 - 2
4 Lithuania Lithuania 3 - 3
5 Sweden Sweden 3 - 3
6 Germany Germany 1 - 5
7 Slovenia Slovenia 0 - 6

Group C

Position   Association Record
1 Norway Norway 6 - 0
2 England England 5 - 1
3 Turkey Turkey 4 - 2
4 Japan Japan 3 - 3
5 Luxembourg Luxembourg 2 - 4
6 Romania Romania 1 - 5
7 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 0 - 6

Group D

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 6 - 0
2 China China 5 - 1
3 Ireland Ireland 3 - 3
4 Italy Italy 3 - 3
5 France France 3 - 3
6 Australia Australia 1 - 5
7 Serbia Serbia 0 - 6

Group E

Position   Association Record
1 United States of America United States of America 6 - 0
2 New Zealand New Zealand 5 - 1
3 Denmark Denmark 4 - 2
4 Spain Spain 3 - 3
5 Belarus Belarus 2 - 4
6 Israel Israel 1 - 5
7 Netherlands Netherlands 0 - 6

Group F

Position   Association Record
1 Russia Russia 5 - 1
2 Estonia Estonia 5 - 1
3 Scotland Scotland 4 - 2
4 Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 - 2
5 Brazil Brazil 2 - 4
6 Wales Wales 1 - 5
7 Qatar Qatar 0 - 6

Group A

Draw #1
Hungary
-
Slovakia
11 - 1
Belgium
-
Switzerland
2 - 13
Poland
-
Latvia
4 - 10
Draw #2
Hungary
-
Belgium
14 - 1
Slovakia
-
Poland
7 - 5
Latvia
-
Bulgaria
7 - 10
Draw #3
Bulgaria
-
Hungary
2 - 10
Latvia
-
Switzerland
4 - 7
Belgium
-
Slovakia
4 - 15
Draw #4
Bulgaria
-
Poland
3 - 8
Latvia
-
Hungary
4 - 9
Switzerland
-
Slovakia
5 - 4
Draw #5
Switzerland
-
Bulgaria
5 - 6
Hungary
-
Poland
7 - 5
Belgium
-
Latvia
1 - 11
Draw #6
Slovakia
-
Bulgaria
14 - 4
Poland
-
Belgium
8 - 2
Switzerland
-
Hungary
3 - 7
Draw #7
Poland
-
Switzerland
10 - 4
Slovakia
-
Latvia
9 - 8
Bulgaria
-
Belgium
11 - 1
Tie-break #1
Bulgaria
-
Poland
5 - 4
Challenge game
Turkey
-
Ireland
5 - 7
Denmark
-
Bulgaria
7 - 4
Canada
-
Finland
10 - 5
England
-
Estonia
8 - 10

Group B

Draw #1
Finland
-
Lithuania
13 - 3
Sweden
-
Austria
6 - 8
Germany
-
Korea
6 - 7
Draw #2
Korea
-
Slovenia
9 - 3
Sweden
-
Finland
2 - 8
Austria
-
Germany
9 - 2
Draw #3
Lithuania
-
Korea
2 - 6
Finland
-
Austria
9 - 7
Slovenia
-
Sweden
3 - 13
Draw #4
Korea
-
Sweden
8 - 9
Slovenia
-
Germany
4 - 7
Austria
-
Lithuania
W - L
Draw #5
Finland
-
Korea
7 - 3
Lithuania
-
Slovenia
9 - 5
Germany
-
Sweden
3 - 8
Draw #6
Austria
-
Slovenia
13 - 4
Germany
-
Finland
8 - 9
Sweden
-
Lithuania
4 - 10
Draw #7
Slovenia
-
Finland
8 - 12
Lithuania
-
Germany
7 - 6
Korea
-
Austria
9 - 5

Group C

Draw #1
Norway
-
Turkey
11 - 1
Japan
-
Kazakhstan
7 - 4
Romania
-
England
2 - 9
Draw #2
Luxembourg
-
England
2 - 11
Norway
-
Japan
10 - 4
Turkey
-
Romania
11 - 7
Draw #3
Luxembourg
-
Norway
1 - 14
Turkey
-
Japan
7 - 6
England
-
Kazakhstan
9 - 2
Draw #4
England
-
Norway
4 - 9
Kazakhstan
-
Turkey
3 - 8
Luxembourg
-
Romania
8 - 3
Draw #5
Kazakhstan
-
Luxembourg
4 - 11
Japan
-
England
2 - 10
Norway
-
Romania
6 - 2
Draw #6
Turkey
-
Luxembourg
9 - 4
Romania
-
Japan
3 - 6
Kazakhstan
-
Norway
0 - 12
Draw #7
Romania
-
Kazakhstan
12 - 4
Japan
-
Luxembourg
7 - 1
England
-
Turkey
8 - 2

Group D

Draw #1
Serbia
-
Australia
3 - 10
France
-
Canada
3 - 9
China
-
Italy
8 - 2
Draw #2
Serbia
-
France
2 - 9
Italy
-
Ireland
6 - 9
Australia
-
China
2 - 12
Draw #3
Canada
-
Ireland
8 - 3
France
-
Italy
2 - 10
Serbia
-
China
0 - 14
Draw #4
Italy
-
Canada
5 - 9
Australia
-
Ireland
4 - 9
China
-
France
10 - 5
Draw #5
Canada
-
Serbia
14 - 0
Draw #6
Ireland
-
Serbia
11 - 1
France
-
Australia
8 - 6
Draw #7
China
-
Canada
2 - 12
Australia
-
Italy
L - W
Ireland
-
France
6 - 7
Draw #8
Italy
-
Serbia
12 - 3
Canada
-
Australia
13 - 1
Ireland
-
China
2 - 13
Tie-break #1
Italy
-
Ireland
7 - 8

Group E

Draw #1
Belarus
-
Israel
10 - 5
Spain
-
Denmark
5 - 6
New Zealand
-
United States of America
3 - 12
Draw #2
Belarus
-
Netherlands
6 - 4
United States of America
-
Spain
9 - 3
Denmark
-
Belarus
10 - 4
Draw #3
Netherlands
-
United States of America
1 - 11
Spain
-
New Zealand
7 - 11
Draw #4
Israel
-
New Zealand
4 - 5
Denmark
-
United States of America
4 - 6
Israel
-
Spain
3 - 9
Draw #5
Netherlands
-
New Zealand
0 - 12
Draw #6
New Zealand
-
Denmark
5 - 4
Israel
-
Netherlands
10 - 4
United States of America
-
Belarus
8 - 6
Draw #7
Denmark
-
Israel
10 - 1
New Zealand
-
Belarus
9 - 5
Spain
-
Netherlands
9 - 5
Draw #8
United States of America
-
Israel
6 - 4
Netherlands
-
Denmark
6 - 8
Belarus
-
Spain
4 - 10

Group F

Draw #1
Russia
-
Scotland
8 - 9
Wales
-
Brazil
7 - 8
Estonia
-
Czech Republic
12 - 3
Draw #2
Qatar
-
Wales
2 - 13
Brazil
-
Estonia
5 - 9
Scotland
-
Czech Republic
2 - 8
Draw #3
Russia
-
Qatar
26 - 0
Czech Republic
-
Brazil
7 - 6
Draw #4
Czech Republic
-
Wales
13 - 4
Estonia
-
Russia
5 - 6
Qatar
-
Brazil
2 - 14
Draw #5
Wales
-
Scotland
4 - 8
Czech Republic
-
Qatar
17 - 0
Draw #6
Scotland
-
Qatar
19 - 0
Wales
-
Russia
4 - 9
Draw #7
Scotland
-
Estonia
7 - 9
Brazil
-
Russia
2 - 8
Draw #8
Estonia
-
Wales
10 - 9
Draw #9
Russia
-
Czech Republic
8 - 7
Qatar
-
Estonia
0 - 15
Brazil
-
Scotland
2 - 12
Tie-break #1
Czech Republic
-
Scotland
5 - 6