World Junior Curling Championships 2003

Men

FLIMS, Switzerland
Die Alpenarena
3/22/2003 - 3/30/2003

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Canada
Canada , Sutherland CC, Saskatchewan
Steve Laycock, Christopher Haichert, Michael Jantzen, Kyler Broad, Ben Hebert
2 Sweden
Sweden , Sundsvalls CK
Carl-Axel Dahlin, Eric Carlsén, Nils Carlsén, Emanuel Allberg, Daniel Tenn
3 Switzerland
Switzerland , Dübendorf CC
Jan Hauser, Pascal Hess, Fabian Kuster, Remo Schmid, Stefan Rindlisbacher
4 Norway
Norway , Lillehammer CC
Thomas Løvold, Petter Moe, Christoffer Svae, Håvard Vad Petersson, B†rd Rieber-Mohn
5 Scotland
Scotland , Atholl CC
Keith MacLennan, Bryan Greenock, David Robertson, David Soutar, Kenny Edwards
6 Japan
Japan , Miyota CC
Hiroaki Kashiwagi, Kazuto Yanagizawa, Yoichi Nakasato, Yusuke Morozumi, Keita Satoh
7 Germany
Germany , Baden Hills Golf & Curling Club
Christian Baumann, Alexander Baumann, Ingmar Fritz, Thomas Unterstab, Patrick Frey
8 Denmark
Denmark , Blue Rock CC, Copenhagen
Casper Bossen, Nicolai Frederiksen, Sune Frederiksen, Rasmus Rosquist, Rune Nebbelunde
9 Finland
Finland
Tuomas Vuori, Jani Sullanmaa, Jari Rouvinen, Jarmo Kalilainen, Tero Salo
10 Russia
Russia
Vadim Stebakov, Ilya Rotchev, Roman Kutuzov, Alexei Botcharov, Stanislev Semenov
Final
Canada
-
Sweden
5 - 4
Bronze game
Switzerland
-
Norway
7 - 4
Semifinals
Canada
-
Norway
5 - 4
Switzerland
-
Sweden
6 - 10

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 7 - 2
1 Sweden Sweden 7 - 2
1 Switzerland Switzerland 7 - 2
1 Norway Norway 7 - 2
5 Scotland Scotland 4 - 5
5 Japan Japan 4 - 5
7 Germany Germany 3 - 6
8 Denmark Denmark 3 - 6
9 Finland Finland 2 - 7
10 Russia Russia 1 - 8

Group A

Draw #1
Sweden
-
Russia
7 - 6
Japan
-
Switzerland
5 - 9
Finland
-
Canada
2 - 10
Denmark
-
Germany
4 - 9
Scotland
-
Norway
4 - 7
Draw #2
Germany
-
Switzerland
3 - 10
Norway
-
Finland
4 - 9
Sweden
-
Japan
6 - 4
Canada
-
Scotland
12 - 3
Russia
-
Denmark
2 - 9
Draw #3
Finland
-
Sweden
2 - 7
Canada
-
Denmark
9 - 5
Switzerland
-
Scotland
8 - 3
Norway
-
Russia
8 - 4
Japan
-
Germany
12 - 7
Draw #4
Russia
-
Japan
7 - 9
Scotland
-
Sweden
6 - 5
Germany
-
Norway
7 - 9
Switzerland
-
Canada
6 - 7
Denmark
-
Finland
11 - 8
Draw #5
Canada
-
Norway
6 - 8
Denmark
-
Japan
4 - 5
Scotland
-
Finland
10 - 9
Germany
-
Sweden
8 - 9
Switzerland
-
Russia
13 - 5
Draw #6
Scotland
-
Germany
8 - 7
Switzerland
-
Norway
6 - 8
Denmark
-
Sweden
0 - 12
Russia
-
Finland
4 - 10
Canada
-
Japan
10 - 5
Draw #7
Switzerland
-
Denmark
10 - 5
Finland
-
Germany
3 - 9
Canada
-
Russia
16 - 2
Scotland
-
Japan
8 - 7
Norway
-
Sweden
5 - 6
Draw #8
Japan
-
Finland
10 - 2
Russia
-
Scotland
6 - 5
Norway
-
Denmark
9 - 4
Sweden
-
Switzerland
4 - 6
Germany
-
Canada
4 - 10
Draw #9
Denmark
-
Scotland
9 - 3
Sweden
-
Canada
8 - 3
Russia
-
Germany
2 - 10
Japan
-
Norway
10 - 12
Finland
-
Switzerland
5 - 8