STAR CHOICE World Junior Curling Championships 1999

Print

 

Final
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     Total
@ Switzerland   0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X     2
Canada * 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 X     6

Men

Z-Hallen
ÖSTERSUND
Sweden
3/20/1999 - 3/28/1999
Position Record   Association
1 10 - 1 Canada
Canada , Ottawa CC, Ontario
2 8 - 3 Switzerland
Switzerland , JCC Wallisellen
3 8 - 3 United States of America
United States of America , AK-SAR-BEN CC
4 7 - 4 Sweden
Sweden , Karlstads CK
5 6 - 3 Scotland
Scotland , Lockerbie CC
6 3 - 6 Germany
Germany , CC Schwenningen
7 3 - 7 Norway
Norway , Lillehammer CC
7 2 - 8 Czech Republic
Czech Republic , CC Savona, Praha
7 2 - 7 Japan
Japan , Miyota CC
10 1 - 8 England
England , Province of London CC

By association: CANCZEENGGERJPNNORSCOSUISWEUSA
By draw: 123456789T1SFBF
Show all games

Make a selection above.

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 8 - 1
2 Switzerland Switzerland 7 - 2
3 United States of America United States of America 7 - 4
4 Sweden Sweden 7 - 2
5 Scotland Scotland 6 - 3
6 Germany Germany 3 - 6
7 Czech Republic Czech Republic 2 - 7
7 Japan Japan 2 - 7
7 Norway Norway 2 - 7
10 England England 1 - 8
Canada
Canada
Ottawa CC, Ontario

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Czech Republic
Czech Republic
CC Savona, Praha

England
England
Province of London CC

Skip
Third
Andrew Reed  (Glendale CC, Northumberland)
Second
Thomas Jaeggi  (City of London CC)
Lead
Christopher Smith  (Glendale CC, Northumberland)
Alternate
Duncan Edwards  (Glendale CC, Northumberland)
Team Coach
Stephen Hinds  (City of London CC)

Germany
Germany
CC Schwenningen

Japan
Japan
Miyota CC

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Takanori Ichimura  (Karuizawa CC)
Team Coach

Norway
Norway
Lillehammer CC

Skip
Third
Second
Jan Øivind Hewitt  (Halden CK)
Lead
Alternate
Christoffer Svae  (Risenga CK, Oslo)
Team Coach

Scotland
Scotland
Lockerbie CC

Skip
Third
Duncan Fernie  (Atholl CC)
Second
Andrew Reid  (Atholl CC)
Lead
Alternate
Jamie Kirk  (Lochgoil CC)
Team Coach
Cate Brewster  (Ardie Ladies CC)

Sweden
Sweden
Karlstads CK

Switzerland
Switzerland
JCC Wallisellen

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Patrick Vuille  (CC Neuchatel)
Team Coach

United States of America
United States of America
AK-SAR-BEN CC

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

WJCC Sportsmanship Award, Men

Daniel JaeggiEngland

WJCC All-Star Team, Men

Brent LaingCanadaLead
Kevin JordanUnited States of AmericaSecond
Duncan FernieScotlandThird
John MorrisCanadaSkip