Ford World Curling Championships 2004

Print

 

Final
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     Total
C Germany * 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0     6
Sweden   0 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 1     7

Men

Championship logo
Gavlerinken
GÄVLE
Sweden
4/17/2004 - 4/25/2004
Position Record   Association
1 8 - 3 Sweden
Sweden , Ă–stersunds CK
2 7 - 4 Germany
Germany , EC Oberstdorf
3 10 - 1 Canada
Canada , Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia
4 7 - 4 Norway
Norway , Stabekk CC, Oslo
5 5 - 4 Scotland
Scotland , Citadel CC, Inverness
6 3 - 6 Switzerland
Switzerland , Basel-Ysfäger CC, Basel
7 3 - 6 New Zealand
New Zealand , Ranfurly CC
8 2 - 7 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
9 2 - 7 United States of America
United States of America , Granite CC, Seattle, Washington
10 2 - 7 France
France , Chamonix CC

By association: CANDENFRAGERNORNZLSCOSUISWEUSA
By draw: 123456789SFBF
Show all games

Make a selection above.

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 9 - 0
2 Norway Norway 7 - 2
3 Sweden Sweden 6 - 3
4 Germany Germany 6 - 3
5 Scotland Scotland 5 - 4
6 Switzerland Switzerland 3 - 6
7 New Zealand New Zealand 3 - 6
8 Denmark Denmark 2 - 7
9 United States of America United States of America 2 - 7
10 France France 2 - 7
Canada
Canada
Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Denmark
Denmark
Hvidovre CC

France
France
Chamonix CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lionel Roux  (Combloux CC)
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach
Team Coach

Germany
Germany
EC Oberstdorf

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

New Zealand
New Zealand
Ranfurly CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Hans Frauenlob  (Auckland CC)
Second
Dan Mustapic  (Dunedin CC)
Lead
Lorne De Pape  (Auckland CC)
Alternate
Warren Dobson  (Auckland CC)
Team Coach

Norway
Norway
Stabekk CC, Oslo

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Torger Nergård  (Oslo CC)
Team Coach

Scotland
Scotland
Citadel CC, Inverness

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Warwick Smith  (Aireliht, Bankfoot)
Second
David Hay  (Dunning CC)
Lead
Peter Loudon  (Dunning CC)
Alternate
Craig Wilson  (Craigelands CC, Lockerbie)
Team Coach

Sweden
Sweden
Östersunds CK

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Anders Kraupp  (Sundbybergs CK)
Team Coach

Switzerland
Switzerland
Basel-Ysfäger CC, Basel

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

United States of America
United States of America
Granite CC, Seattle, Washington

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Doug Pottinger  (St Paul CC, Minnesota)
Second
Lead
Bill Todhunter  (Appleton CC)
Alternate
Team Coach

4/17/2004
Time A B C D E
1:30 PM (1)
GER - SWE
3 - 7
(1)
FRA - SUI
8 - 2
(1)
NZL - DEN
6 - 3
(1)
NOR - USA
5 - 4
(1)
CAN - SCO
8 - 7
4/18/2004
Time A B C D E
8:00 AM (2)
USA - SUI
7 - 8
(2)
SCO - NZL
5 - 4
(2)
GER - FRA
10 - 4
(2)
DEN - CAN
3 - 10
(2)
SWE - NOR
3 - 8
4:00 PM (3)
NZL - GER
5 - 4
(3)
DEN - NOR
6 - 8
(3)
SUI - CAN
2 - 7
(3)
SCO - SWE
6 - 3
(3)
FRA - USA
2 - 8
4/19/2004
Time A B C D E
8:30 AM (4)
SWE - FRA
11 - 1
(4)
CAN - GER
8 - 2
(4)
USA - SCO
4 - 10
(4)
SUI - DEN
8 - 1
(4)
NOR - NZL
8 - 6
7:00 PM (5)
DEN - SCO
4 - 6
(5)
NOR - FRA
6 - 5
(5)
CAN - NZL
8 - 3
(5)
USA - GER
5 - 7
(5)
SUI - SWE
3 - 6
4/20/2004
Time A B C D E
2:00 PM (6)
CAN - USA
9 - 2
(6)
SUI - SCO
3 - 4
(6)
NOR - GER
3 - 4
(6)
SWE - NZL
4 - 3
(6)
DEN - FRA
7 - 5
4/21/2004
Time A B C D E
8:30 AM (7)
SUI - NOR
5 - 7
(7)
NZL - USA
4 - 6
(7)
DEN - SWE
3 - 5
(7)
CAN - FRA
7 - 1
(7)
SCO - GER
6 - 7
7:00 PM (8)
FRA - NZL
6 - 8
(8)
SWE - CAN
6 - 7
(8)
SCO - NOR
2 - 6
(8)
GER - SUI
7 - 6
(8)
USA - DEN
3 - 7
4/22/2004
Time A B C D E
1:00 PM (9)
NOR - CAN
8 - 11
(9)
GER - DEN
9 - 5
(9)
SWE - USA
2 - 1
(9)
FRA - SCO
6 - 5
(9)
NZL - SUI
3 - 9
4/24/2004
Time A B C D E
9:30 AM
-

-
(SF)
NOR - SWE
6 - 8

-

-
1:30 PM
-

-
(SF)
CAN - GER
6 - 9

-

-
4/25/2004
Time A B C D E
11:00 AM
-
(B)
NOR - CAN
3 - 9

-

-

-
3:00 PM
-

-
(F)
GER - SWE
6 - 7

-

-

Colin Campbell Award

Sean BeckerNew Zealand