World Men's Curling Championship 2012

Print

 

Final
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     Total
B Scotland   1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0   7
Canada * 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1   8

Men

Championship logo
St Jakobshalle
BASEL
Switzerland
3/31/2012 - 4/8/2012
Position Record   Association
1 12 - 1 Canada
Canada , Coldwater & District Curling Club, Coldwater, Ontario
2 9 - 5 Scotland
Scotland , Curl Aberdeen
3 10 - 5 Sweden
Sweden , Karlstads CK
4 8 - 5 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
5 7 - 5 New Zealand
New Zealand , Auckland CC
6 6 - 5 China
China , Harbin CC
7 6 - 5 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
8 4 - 7 United States of America
United States of America , Plainfield CC, South Plainfield, New Jersey
9 3 - 8 Switzerland
Switzerland , CC Glarus, Bern
10 3 - 8 France
France , Chamonix CC
11 2 - 9 Germany
Germany , CC Hamburg
12 2 - 9 Czech Republic
Czech Republic , CK Brno

By association: CANCHNCZEDENFRAGERNORNZLSCOSUISWEUSA
By draw: 1234567891011121314151617T1P1P3SFBF
Show all games

Make a selection above.

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 10 - 1
2 Scotland Scotland 8 - 3
3 Norway Norway 8 - 3
4 Sweden Sweden 7 - 4
5 New Zealand New Zealand 7 - 4
6 China China 6 - 5
7 Denmark Denmark 6 - 5
8 United States of America United States of America 4 - 7
9 Switzerland Switzerland 3 - 8
10 France France 3 - 8
11 Germany Germany 2 - 9
12 Czech Republic Czech Republic 2 - 9
Canada
Canada
Coldwater & District Curling Club, Coldwater, Ontario

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

China
China
Harbin CC

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Czech Republic
Czech Republic
CK Brno

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Samuel Mokris  (CC Zbraslav)
Team Coach

Denmark
Denmark
Hvidovre CC

France
France
Chamonix CC

Fourth
Third (Skip)
Second
Lionel Roux  (Massilia CC, Marseille)
Lead
Wilfrid Coulot  (Besancon Skating Club)
Alternate
Jérémy Frarier  (Megève CC)
Team Coach

Germany
Germany
CC Hamburg

Fourth
Third (Skip)
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

New Zealand
New Zealand
Auckland CC

Skip
Third
Sean Becker  (Ranfurly CC)
Second
Scott Becker  (Ranfurly CC)
Lead
Alternate
Philip Dowling  (Naseby CC)
Team Coach

Norway
Norway
Snarøyen CC, Oslo

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Thomas Løvold  (Lillehammer CC)
Team Coach

Scotland
Scotland
Curl Aberdeen

Skip
Third
Greg Drummond  (Forfar CC)
Second
Scott Andrews  (Galston Haymouth CC, Ayr)
Lead
Michael Goodfellow  (Stirling Young Curlers / Kilsyth CC)
Alternate
David Edwards  (Petroleum CC)
Team Coach

Sweden
Sweden
Karlstads CK

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Oskar Eriksson  (Lits CC)
Team Coach

Switzerland
Switzerland
CC Glarus, Bern

Fourth
Toni Müller  (CC Grasshopper, Zürich)
Third (Skip)
Second
Marco Ramstein  (CC Grasshopper, Zürich)
Lead
Alternate
Benoît Schwarz  (CC Genève)
Team Coach

United States of America
United States of America
Plainfield CC, South Plainfield, New Jersey

Skip
Third
Bill Stopera  (Ardsley CC)
Second
Martin Sather  (Hasting on Hudson CC, New York)
Lead
Alternate
Craig Brown  (Madison CC, Wisconsin)
Team Coach

3/31/2012
Time A B C D
2:00 PM (1)
USA - GER
6 - 8
(1)
NZL - SCO
3 - 5
(1)
NOR - DEN
6 - 3
(1)
CAN - FRA
7 - 5
7:00 PM (2)
DEN - NZL
11 - 4
(2)
CHN - CZE
9 - 5
(2)
SUI - SWE
4 - 8
(2)
NOR - SCO
6 - 11
4/1/2012
Time A B C D
9:00 AM
-
(3)
FRA - USA
8 - 6
(3)
CAN - GER
9 - 2

-
2:00 PM (4)
CZE - SUI
5 - 3
(4)
SCO - DEN
7 - 9
(4)
NZL - NOR
7 - 4
(4)
CHN - SWE
6 - 7
7:00 PM (5)
GER - FRA
5 - 6
(5)
SUI - CHN
4 - 7
(5)
SWE - CZE
8 - 5
(5)
USA - CAN
7 - 8
4/2/2012
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (6)
CAN - NOR
8 - 3
(6)
FRA - NZL
L - W
(6)
USA - DEN
7 - 6
(6)
GER - SCO
3 - 8
2:00 PM (7)
NZL - SWE
3 - 8
(7)
NOR - CZE
6 - 4
(7)
SCO - SUI
7 - 4
(7)
DEN - CHN
6 - 7
7:00 PM (8)
CHN - USA
7 - 5
(8)
SUI - GER
9 - 4
(8)
CZE - CAN
3 - 9
(8)
SWE - FRA
10 - 8
4/3/2012
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (9)
CZE - GER
3 - 4
(9)
SWE - USA
1 - 10
(9)
CHN - FRA
8 - 2
(9)
SUI - CAN
6 - 7
2:00 PM (10)
FRA - SCO
5 - 3
(10)
CAN - DEN
8 - 5
(10)
GER - NZL
6 - 8
(10)
USA - NOR
4 - 9
7:00 PM (11)
DEN - SUI
9 - 4
(11)
SCO - CHN
7 - 6
(11)
NOR - SWE
8 - 3
(11)
NZL - CZE
8 - 5
4/4/2012
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (12)
NOR - CHN
7 - 5
(12)
NZL - SUI
9 - 6
(12)
DEN - CZE
9 - 8
(12)
SCO - SWE
7 - 4
2:00 PM (13)
SWE - CAN
6 - 10
(13)
CZE - FRA
11 - 9
(13)
SUI - USA
7 - 5
(13)
CHN - GER
7 - 6
7:00 PM (14)
USA - NZL
10 - 4
(14)
GER - NOR
6 - 7
(14)
CAN - SCO
7 - 5
(14)
FRA - DEN
3 - 8
4/5/2012
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (15)
SCO - CZE
9 - 6
(15)
DEN - SWE
3 - 6
(15)
NZL - CHN
6 - 4
(15)
NOR - SUI
6 - 4
2:00 PM (16)
GER - DEN
4 - 6
(16)
USA - SCO
6 - 8
(16)
FRA - NOR
6 - 9
(16)
CAN - NZL
7 - 9
7:00 PM (17)
SUI - FRA
10 - 6
(17)
CHN - CAN
7 - 8
(17)
SWE - GER
7 - 4
(17)
CZE - USA
6 - 7
4/6/2012
Time A B C D
2:00 PM (T1)
SWE - NZL
10 - 2

-

-

-
4/7/2012
Time A B C D
9:00 AM
-
(P3)
SWE - NOR
8 - 6

-

-
2:00 PM
-
(P1)
SCO - CAN
6 - 7

-

-
8:00 PM
-
(SF)
SWE - SCO
6 - 7

-

-
4/8/2012
Time A B C D
11:00 AM
-
(B)
NOR - SWE
8 - 9

-

-
4:00 PM
-
(F)
SCO - CAN
7 - 8

-

-

Colin Campbell Award

Sean BeckerNew Zealand