Michael Goodfellow


Personal information

Great Britain   Scotland  

Born: 
10/8/1988
Gender: 
Male
Delivery: 
Right
Type Played Gold Silver Bronze Best finish Games Wins Losses
OG 1 0 1 0 2 12 7 5
WCC 4 0 2 1 2 50 31 19
ECC 2 0 0 1 3 18 12 6
WUG 2 0 0 0 4 19 9 10
EJCH 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0
  10 1 3 2   99 59 40

Olympic Games

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2014 Great Britain 2 L 7 - 5 -
  RUS 7-4SWE 4-8GER 7-6SUI 4-2USA 5-3DEN 8-6CAN 5-7NOR 6-7CHN 5-6, SF:SWE 6-5, F:CAN 3-9NOR 6-5

World Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2011 Scotland 2 L 10 - 4 Curl Aberdeen
  SWE 7-6KOR 9-6SUI 10-6GER 8-5CZE 5-4CHN 5-3CAN 3-7DEN 7-3NOR 5-7FRA 6-1USA 7-6, P1:CAN 2-5, SF:NOR 7-6, F:CAN 5-6
2012 Scotland 2 L 9 - 5 Stirling Young Curlers / Kilsyth CC
  NZL 5-3NOR 11-6DEN 7-9GER 8-3SUI 7-4FRA 3-5CHN 7-6SWE 7-4CAN 5-7CZE 9-6USA 8-6, P1:CAN 6-7, SF:SWE 7-6, F:CAN 7-8
2013 Scotland 3 L 6 - 5 Stirling Young Curlers / Kilsyth CC
  JPN 7-5, DEN 5-4CAN 4-9CZE 7-3, SUI 8-6, RUS 6-4USA 6-8NOR 8-4, SWE 8-7, CHN 7-4FIN 9-10, P1:SWE 5-6, SF:CAN 3-6, B:DEN 7-6
2017 Scotland 6 L 6 - 5 -
  NOR 6-9USA 9-4JPN 7-4CHN 7-9CAN 2-8SUI 5-6NED 9-5SWE 4-6ITA 6-2GER 7-1RUS 7-6

European Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2012 Scotland 7 A 4 - 3 Stirling Young Curlers / Kilsyth CC
  CZE 5-6, GER 7-2RUS 5-8, DEN 1-9, NOR 7-6SUI 2-7FRA 9-7SWE 6-7HUN 6-5
2013 Scotland 3 A 8 - 3 Kilsyth CC
  DEN 6-10RUS 7-3FIN 9-4SUI 6-8LAT 7-6CZE 9-5SWE 9-5FRA 9-2NOR 6-5, P3:DEN 5-6, B:DEN 7-6

Winter Universiade Games

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2009 Great Britain 7 L 3 - 6 -
  USA 6-5KOR 4-9CHN 2-7CAN 7-8JPN 7-6NOR 5-9FIN 11-4SWE 5-7SUI 5-8
2011 Great Britain 4 A 6 - 4 -
  CAN 4-7CZE 6-5, SLO 10-3, TUR 9-2USA 8-2SWE 8-3KOR 10-8NOR 6-4SUI 4-8, SF:SUI 8-9, B:CZE 2-3

European Junior Challenge Competition

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2009 Scotland 1 A 0 - 0 Ayr CC
  ESP 9-3, CZE 7-3, NED 9-3, RUS 4-3, SVK 6-2, EST 6-3, F:FRA 5-1

Opponent Wins Losses
Canada 0 13
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2009 WUG 4 John Hamilton Mike Anderson 7 - 8
2011 WUG 1 Glen Muirhead Jonathan Beuk 4 - 7
2011 WCC 11 Tom Jr Brewster Jeff Stoughton 3 - 7
2011 WCC P1 Tom Jr Brewster Jeff Stoughton 2 - 5
2011 WCC F Tom Jr Brewster Jeff Stoughton 5 - 6
2012 WCC 14 Tom Jr Brewster Glenn Howard 5 - 7
2012 WCC P1 Tom Jr Brewster Glenn Howard 6 - 7
2012 WCC F Tom Jr Brewster Glenn Howard 7 - 8
2013 WCC 5 David Murdoch Brad Jacobs 4 - 9
2013 WCC SF David Murdoch Brad Jacobs 3 - 6
2014 OG 9 David Murdoch Brad Jacobs 5 - 7
2014 OG F David Murdoch Brad Jacobs 3 - 9
2017 WCC 7 David Murdoch Brad Gushue 2 - 8
Finals:  0  -  3 Playoffs:  0  -  6 Other:  0  -  7
China 3 3
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2009 WUG 3 John Hamilton Fengchun Wang 2 - 7
2011 WCC 9 Tom Jr Brewster Yansong Ji 5 - 3
2012 WCC 11 Tom Jr Brewster Rui Liu 7 - 6
2013 WCC 15 David Murdoch Rui Liu 7 - 4
2014 OG 12 David Murdoch Rui Liu 5 - 6
2017 WCC 6 David Murdoch Rui Liu 7 - 9
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  3  -  3
Czech Republic 5 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2011 WUG 2 Glen Muirhead Lukas Klima 6 - 5
2011 WUG B Glen Muirhead Lukas Klima 2 - 3
2011 WCC 7 Tom Jr Brewster Jirí Snítil 5 - 4
2012 WCC 15 Tom Jr Brewster Jirí Snítil 9 - 6
2013 WCC 6 David Murdoch Jirí Snítil 7 - 3
2013 ECC 6 David Murdoch Jirí Snítil 9 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  1 Other:  5  -  0
Denmark 5 3
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2011 WCC 13 Tom Jr Brewster Tommy Stjerne 7 - 3
2012 WCC 4 Tom Jr Brewster Rasmus Stjerne 7 - 9
2013 WCC 4 David Murdoch Rasmus Stjerne 5 - 4
2013 WCC B David Murdoch Rasmus Stjerne 7 - 6
2013 ECC 1 David Murdoch Rasmus Stjerne 6 - 10
2013 ECC P3 David Murdoch Rasmus Stjerne 5 - 6
2013 ECC B David Murdoch Rasmus Stjerne 7 - 6
2014 OG 8 David Murdoch Rasmus Stjerne 8 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  2  -  1 Other:  3  -  2
Finland 2 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2009 WUG 7 John Hamilton Jani Sullanmaa 11 - 4
2013 WCC 16 David Murdoch Aku Kauste 9 - 10
2013 ECC 3 David Murdoch Tomi Rantamäki 9 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  1
France 3 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2011 WCC 15 Tom Jr Brewster Thomas Dufour 6 - 1
2012 WCC 10 Tom Jr Brewster Thomas Dufour 3 - 5
2012 ECC 7 Tom Jr Brewster Tony Angiboust 9 - 7
2013 ECC 8 David Murdoch Joffrey Vincent 9 - 2
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  3  -  1
Germany 5 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2011 WCC 6 Tom Jr Brewster Andy Kapp 8 - 5
2012 WCC 6 Tom Jr Brewster Johnny Jahr 8 - 3
2012 ECC 2 Tom Jr Brewster Andreas Lang 7 - 2
2014 OG 3 David Murdoch Johnny Jahr 7 - 6
2017 WCC 16 David Murdoch Alexander Baumann 7 - 1
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  5  -  0
Hungary 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2012 ECC 9 Tom Jr Brewster György Nagy 6 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
Italy 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2017 WCC 14 David Murdoch Joel Retornaz 6 - 2
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
Japan 2 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2009 WUG 5 John Hamilton Naoki Iwanaga 7 - 6
2017 WCC 5 David Murdoch Yusuke Morozumi 7 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  0
Korea 2 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2009 WUG 2 John Hamilton Chang-Min Kim 4 - 9
2011 WUG 7 Glen Muirhead Chang-Min Kim 10 - 8
2011 WCC 4 Tom Jr Brewster Dong-Keun Lee 9 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  1
Latvia 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2013 ECC 5 David Murdoch Ritvars Gulbis 7 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
Netherlands 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2017 WCC 10 David Murdoch Jaap van Dorp 9 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
New Zealand 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2012 WCC 1 Tom Jr Brewster Peter de Boer 5 - 3
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
Norway 7 4
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2009 WUG 6 John Hamilton Thomas Løvold 5 - 9
2011 WUG 8 Glen Muirhead Markus Snøve Høiberg 6 - 4
2011 WCC 14 Tom Jr Brewster Thomas Ulsrud 5 - 7
2011 WCC SF Tom Jr Brewster Thomas Ulsrud 7 - 6
2012 WCC 2 Tom Jr Brewster Thomas Ulsrud 11 - 6
2012 ECC 5 Tom Jr Brewster Thomas Ulsrud 7 - 6
2013 WCC 12 David Murdoch Thomas Ulsrud 8 - 4
2013 ECC 9 David Murdoch Thomas Ulsrud 6 - 5
2014 OG 10 David Murdoch Thomas Ulsrud 6 - 7
2014 OG T1 David Murdoch Thomas Ulsrud 6 - 5
2017 WCC 2 David Murdoch Steffen Walstad 6 - 9
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  0 Other:  6  -  4
Russia 4 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2012 ECC 3 Tom Jr Brewster Andrey Drozdov 5 - 8
2013 WCC 10 David Murdoch Andrey Drozdov 6 - 4
2013 ECC 2 David Murdoch Andrey Drozdov 7 - 3
2014 OG 1 David Murdoch Andrey Drozdov 7 - 4
2017 WCC 17 David Murdoch Alexey Timofeev 7 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  4  -  1
Sweden 6 5
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2009 WUG 8 John Hamilton Niklas Edin 5 - 7
2011 WUG 6 Glen Muirhead Christoffer Sundgren 8 - 3
2011 WCC 2 Tom Jr Brewster Niklas Edin 7 - 6
2012 WCC 12 Tom Jr Brewster Niklas Edin 7 - 4
2012 WCC SF Tom Jr Brewster Sebastian Kraupp 7 - 6
2012 ECC 8 Tom Jr Brewster Niklas Edin 6 - 7
2013 WCC P1 David Murdoch Niklas Edin 5 - 6
2013 ECC 7 David Murdoch Niklas Edin 9 - 5
2014 OG 2 David Murdoch Niklas Edin 4 - 8
2014 OG SF David Murdoch Niklas Edin 6 - 5
2017 WCC 12 David Murdoch Niklas Edin 4 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  2  -  1 Other:  4  -  4
Switzerland 3 6
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2009 WUG 9 John Hamilton Pascal Hess 5 - 8
2011 WUG 9 Glen Muirhead Pascal Hess 4 - 8
2011 WUG SF Glen Muirhead Pascal Hess 8 - 9
2011 WCC 5 Tom Jr Brewster Christof Schwaller 10 - 6
2012 WCC 7 Tom Jr Brewster Jan Hauser 7 - 4
2012 ECC 6 Tom Jr Brewster Sven Michel 2 - 7
2013 ECC 4 David Murdoch Sven Michel 6 - 8
2014 OG 5 David Murdoch Sven Michel 4 - 2
2017 WCC 9 David Murdoch Peter de Cruz 5 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  1 Other:  3  -  5
Turkey 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2011 WUG 4 Glen Muirhead Oguzhan Dikmen 9 - 2
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
United States of America 6 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2009 WUG 1 John Hamilton Christopher Pleasants 6 - 5
2011 WUG 5 Glen Muirhead Blake Morton 8 - 2
2011 WCC 16 Tom Jr Brewster Pete Fenson 7 - 6
2012 WCC 16 Tom Jr Brewster Heath McCormick 8 - 6
2013 WCC 11 David Murdoch Brady Clark 6 - 8
2014 OG 6 David Murdoch John Shuster 5 - 3
2017 WCC 4 David Murdoch John Shuster 9 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  6  -  1

Search again Print