Ford World Men’s Championship 2015

Print

 

Final
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     Total
B Sweden   3 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 X X     9
Norway * 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 1 X X     5

Men

Championship logo
Halifax Metro Centre
HALIFAX, NOVA SCOTIA
Canada
3/28/2015 - 4/5/2015
Position Record   Association
1 11 - 3 Sweden
Sweden , Karlstads CK
2 11 - 2 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
3 11 - 3 Canada
Canada , Glencoe CC, Calgary, Alberta
4 7 - 7 Finland
Finland , Kisakallio CC
5 6 - 6 United States of America
United States of America , Duluth CC, Minnesota
6 5 - 6 Japan
Japan , Karuizawa CC
7 5 - 6 Switzerland
Switzerland , CC Bern
8 4 - 7 China
China , Harbin CC
9 4 - 7 Czech Republic
Czech Republic , CK Brno
10 3 - 8 Italy
Italy , ASD Trentino Curling
11 3 - 8 Scotland
Scotland , Citadel CC, Inverness
12 2 - 9 Russia
Russia , Moskvitch CC, Moscow

By association: CANCHNCZEFINITAJPNNORRUSSCOSUISWEUSA
By draw: 1234567891011121314151617T1P1P3SFBF
Show all games

Make a selection above.

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Norway Norway 10 - 1
2 Canada Canada 10 - 1
3 Sweden Sweden 8 - 3
4 Finland Finland 7 - 5
5 United States of America United States of America 6 - 6
6 Japan Japan 5 - 6
7 Switzerland Switzerland 5 - 6
8 China China 4 - 7
9 Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 - 7
10 Italy Italy 3 - 8
11 Scotland Scotland 3 - 8
12 Russia Russia 2 - 9
Canada
Canada
Glencoe CC, Calgary, Alberta

Fourth (Skip)
Third
John Morris  (Chestermere Curling Club, Alberta)
Second
Lead
Alternate
Thomas Sallows  (Grand Prairie CC, Alberta)
Team Coach

China
China
Harbin CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Czech Republic
Czech Republic
CK Brno

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Lukas Klima  (CC Zbraslav)
Second
Lead
Alternate
Samuel Mokris  (CC Zbraslav)
Team Coach

Finland
Finland
Kisakallio CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Italy
Italy
ASD Trentino Curling

Japan
Japan
Karuizawa CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Yuta Matsumura  (Sapporo Curling Club)
Team Coach

Norway
Norway
Snarøyen CC, Oslo

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Markus Snøve Høiberg  (Oppdal CC)
Team Coach

Russia
Russia
Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Alexander Kozyrev  (Krasnodarskiy Kray, Sochi)
Second
Artur Razhabov  (Adamant CC, Saint Petersburg)
Lead
Anton Kalalb  (Adamant CC, Saint Petersburg)
Alternate
Team Coach

Scotland
Scotland
Citadel CC, Inverness

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Duncan Fernie  (Dunkeld CC, Pitlochry)
Second
Ruairidh Greenwood  (Ardlach CC)
Lead
Euan Byers  (Lockerbie CC)
Alternate
David Murdoch  (Lockerbie CC)
Team Coach

Sweden
Sweden
Karlstads CK

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Henrik Leek  (Sundbybergs CK)
Team Coach

Switzerland
Switzerland
CC Bern

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Sven Michel  (CC Adelboden)
Team Coach

United States of America
United States of America
Duluth CC, Minnesota

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Matthew Hamilton  (Madison CC, Wisconsin)
Lead
Alternate
Craig Brown  (Madison CC, Wisconsin)
Team Coach

3/28/2015
Time A B C D
2:30 PM (1)
RUS - JPN
4 - 7
(1)
CZE - SUI
5 - 6
(1)
SCO - ITA
5 - 6
(1)
SWE - FIN
6 - 5
7:30 PM (2)
NOR - CHN
9 - 7
(2)
JPN - SCO
9 - 3
(2)
FIN - CZE
7 - 8
(2)
USA - CAN
10 - 11
3/29/2015
Time A B C D
9:30 AM
-
(3)
ITA - SWE
11 - 5
(3)
RUS - SUI
5 - 3

-
2:30 PM (4)
FIN - SCO
10 - 7
(4)
CAN - CHN
7 - 4
(4)
NOR - USA
7 - 10
(4)
CZE - JPN
8 - 6
7:30 PM (5)
SUI - USA
9 - 3
(5)
NOR - RUS
7 - 6
(5)
CAN - SWE
9 - 6
(5)
ITA - CHN
2 - 6
3/30/2015
Time A B C D
9:30 AM (6)
CZE - CAN
2 - 11
(6)
USA - FIN
4 - 7
(6)
CHN - JPN
5 - 9
(6)
NOR - SCO
11 - 6
2:30 PM (7)
JPN - FIN
4 - 5
(7)
SUI - ITA
7 - 1
(7)
CZE - SCO
8 - 6
(7)
RUS - SWE
3 - 9
7:30 PM (8)
USA - ITA
8 - 2
(8)
RUS - CAN
3 - 9
(8)
SWE - NOR
5 - 6
(8)
CHN - SUI
4 - 7
3/31/2015
Time A B C D
9:30 AM (9)
SCO - RUS
8 - 6
(9)
CZE - SWE
3 - 7
(9)
SUI - FIN
8 - 7
(9)
JPN - ITA
8 - 1
2:30 PM (10)
CHN - CZE
8 - 7
(10)
FIN - NOR
7 - 8
(10)
JPN - CAN
4 - 7
(10)
SCO - USA
6 - 4
7:30 PM (11)
SUI - SWE
2 - 8
(11)
CHN - USA
5 - 9
(11)
ITA - RUS
4 - 5
(11)
CAN - NOR
3 - 9
4/1/2015
Time A B C D
9:30 AM (12)
ITA - NOR
2 - 9
(12)
CAN - SUI
8 - 4
(12)
USA - SWE
6 - 11
(12)
CHN - RUS
8 - 3
2:30 PM (13)
RUS - FIN
6 - 8
(13)
SWE - JPN
9 - 2
(13)
SCO - SUI
5 - 4
(13)
ITA - CZE
9 - 6
7:30 PM (14)
CAN - SCO
7 - 1
(14)
NOR - CZE
12 - 5
(14)
FIN - CHN
8 - 7
(14)
USA - JPN
8 - 6
4/2/2015
Time A B C D
9:30 AM (15)
CZE - USA
2 - 6
(15)
SCO - CHN
3 - 10
(15)
NOR - JPN
10 - 8
(15)
FIN - CAN
5 - 6
2:30 PM (16)
SWE - CHN
7 - 6
(16)
USA - RUS
6 - 5
(16)
CAN - ITA
7 - 6
(16)
SUI - NOR
4 - 6
7:30 PM (17)
JPN - SUI
9 - 6
(17)
ITA - FIN
5 - 7
(17)
RUS - CZE
6 - 7
(17)
SWE - SCO
11 - 6
4/3/2015
Time A B C D
2:30 PM
-
(T1)
FIN - USA
6 - 5

-

-
7:30 PM
-
(P1)
CAN - NOR
6 - 7

-

-
4/4/2015
Time A B C D
2:30 PM
-
(P3)
SWE - FIN
7 - 4

-

-
7:30 PM
-
(SF)
SWE - CAN
6 - 3

-

-
4/5/2015
Time A B C D
10:00 AM
-
(B)
CAN - FIN
8 - 4

-

-
4:00 PM
-
(F)
SWE - NOR
9 - 5

-

-

Colin Campbell Award

Kosuke MorozumiJapan

Hall of Fame Member

Russ Howard
Ray Turnbull
Hiroyuki Saito