Ford World Women’s Curling Championship 2018

Print

 

Final
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     Total
B Sweden   0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 0   6
Canada * 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 1   7

Women

Championship logo
North Bay Memorial Gardens
NORTH BAY, ONTARIO
Canada
3/17/2018 - 3/25/2018

By association: CANCHNCZEDENGERITAJPNKORRUSSCOSUISWEUSA
By draw: 1234567891011121314151617181920QFSFBF
Show all games

Make a selection above.

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 12 - 0
2 Sweden Sweden 10 - 2
3 Korea Korea 8 - 4
4 Russia Russia 7 - 5
5 Czech Republic Czech Republic 6 - 6
6 United States of America United States of America 6 - 6
7 China China 6 - 6
8 Switzerland Switzerland 5 - 7
9 Scotland Scotland 5 - 7
10 Japan Japan 5 - 7
11 Denmark Denmark 3 - 9
12 Germany Germany 3 - 9
13 Italy Italy 2 - 10
Canada
Canada
-

China
China
-

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach
Team Coach

Czech Republic
Czech Republic
-

Italy
Italy
-

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach
Violetta Caldart  (3S Lucerna)

Japan
Japan
-

Skip
Third
Yuna Kotani  (Abashiri Curling Club)
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach
Team Coach

Korea
Korea
-

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Russia
Russia
-

Scotland
Scotland
-

Sweden
Sweden
-

Switzerland
Switzerland
-

United States of America
United States of America
-

3/17/2018
Time A B C D
2:00 PM (1)
SUI - CHN
5 - 6
(1)
RUS - SCO
8 - 4
(1)
CZE - CAN
5 - 11
(1)
KOR - GER
8 - 3
7:00 PM (2)
SWE - DEN
8 - 2
(2)
USA - ITA
8 - 1
(2)
GER - JPN
5 - 6
(2)
SUI - CAN
5 - 10
3/18/2018
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (3)
KOR - CZE
8 - 5
(3)
SWE - CHN
10 - 3
(3)
ITA - SCO
7 - 6
(3)
USA - RUS
5 - 8
2:00 PM (4)
SCO - USA
6 - 8
(4)
JPN - DEN
9 - 2
(4)
RUS - SUI
8 - 4
(4)
ITA - SWE
1 - 9
7:00 PM (5)
JPN - SUI
6 - 7
(5)
GER - CAN
1 - 8
(5)
DEN - KOR
5 - 7
(5)
CZE - CHN
10 - 5
3/19/2018
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (6)
ITA - RUS
6 - 5
(6)
SWE - USA
6 - 4

-

-
2:00 PM (7)
DEN - GER
6 - 5
(7)
SCO - CZE
4 - 11
(7)
CAN - CHN
9 - 5
(7)
JPN - USA
7 - 6
7:00 PM (8)
CHN - RUS
8 - 7
(8)
KOR - SWE
7 - 9
(8)
CZE - ITA
11 - 7
(8)
SCO - SUI
2 - 10
3/20/2018
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (9)
ITA - KOR
7 - 8
(9)
CHN - JPN
11 - 4
(9)
SCO - GER
8 - 5
(9)
CAN - DEN
10 - 5
2:00 PM (10)
CZE - SWE
6 - 8
(10)
USA - SUI
7 - 5
(10)
JPN - RUS
4 - 7
(10)
GER - ITA
10 - 7
7:00 PM (11)
CAN - SCO
8 - 6
(11)
CZE - DEN
9 - 8
(11)
SUI - SWE
4 - 5
(11)
CHN - KOR
3 - 12
3/21/2018
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (12)
SUI - DEN
7 - 5
(12)
SWE - GER
8 - 4
(12)
USA - KOR
8 - 9
(12)
SCO - JPN
10 - 7
2:00 PM (13)
USA - CHN
8 - 4
(13)
CAN - KOR
8 - 4
(13)
ITA - DEN
7 - 8
(13)
RUS - CZE
9 - 5
7:00 PM (14)
RUS - GER
6 - 2
(14)
JPN - ITA
8 - 6
(14)
CHN - SCO
7 - 8
(14)
SWE - CAN
4 - 8
3/22/2018
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (15)
SWE - JPN
6 - 4
(15)
SUI - CZE
6 - 9
(15)
RUS - CAN
7 - 8
(15)
DEN - SCO
8 - 7
2:00 PM (16)
CHN - ITA
7 - 5
(16)
DEN - USA
0 - 6
(16)
GER - CZE
3 - 2
(16)
SUI - KOR
8 - 6
7:00 PM (17)
GER - USA
5 - 7
(17)
RUS - SWE
8 - 9
(17)
KOR - JPN
9 - 5
(17)
CAN - ITA
14 - 6
3/23/2018
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (18)
JPN - CAN
5 - 8
(18)
GER - SUI
10 - 6
(18)
DEN - CHN
9 - 10
(18)
USA - CZE
6 - 8
2:00 PM (19)
ITA - SUI
6 - 7
(19)
CZE - JPN
5 - 7
(19)
SCO - SWE
8 - 5
(19)
KOR - RUS
8 - 7
7:00 PM (20)
DEN - RUS
5 - 10
(20)
KOR - SCO
5 - 6
(20)
CAN - USA
8 - 5
(20)
CHN - GER
7 - 6
3/24/2018
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (QF)
KOR - USA
3 - 10

-
(QF)
CZE - RUS
3 - 7

-
2:00 PM
-
(SF)
SWE - RUS
7 - 6

-

-
7:00 PM
-
(SF)
CAN - USA
9 - 7

-

-
3/25/2018
Time A B C D
10:00 AM
-
(B)
RUS - USA
6 - 5

-

-
3:00 PM
-
(F)
SWE - CAN
6 - 7

-

-

Frances Brodie Award

Jill OfficerCanada

Hall of Fame Member

Franco Zumofen