Yasumasa Tanida


Personal information

Japan  

Born: 
5/16/1994
Gender: 
Male
Delivery: 
Right
Type Played Gold Silver Bronze Best finish Games Wins Losses
WCC 3 0 0 0 - 28 16 12
WMDCC 1 0 0 0 - 9 6 3
PACC 2 1 1 0 - 19 16 3
PCCC 1 0 0 0 - 5 3 2
WUG 1 0 0 0 - 9 3 6
PAJCC 1 0 0 0 - 8 4 4
WQE 1 0 0 1 - 8 5 3
CWC 1 0 0 0 - 6 2 4
OQE 2 0 0 0 - 14 5 9
  13 1 1 1   106 60 46

World Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2016 Japan 4 A 0 - 0 -
  SWE 5-8, GER 8-3, SUI 9-6, SCO 6-5, CAN 2-9, DEN 5-7, KOR 6-3, USA 8-7, NOR 6-4, RUS 7-2, FIN 7-5, P3:USA 4-5, B:USA 6-8
2019 Japan 4 2 10 - 5 -
  ITA 6-4CHN 9-6NOR 9-6NED 9-7SWE 3-8KOR 8-7GER 6-4CAN 9-3SCO 8-6SUI 5-6USA 4-10RUS 7-5, QF:USA 7-6, SF:SWE 2-8, B:SUI 4-8
2021 Japan 9 2 6 - 7 -
  GER 8-5CAN 5-8SUI 5-8USA 5-10ITA 5-2RCF 5-10NOR 2-10SCO 3-6DEN 10-6NED 7-5KOR 10-7CHN 7-6SWE 2-7

World Mixed Doubles Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2022 Japan 9 M 6 - 3 -
  ITA 3-10EST 7-9SUI 8-6NOR 6-5NZL 8-2KOR 11-3DEN 6-5FIN 11-3SWE 5-8

Pacific-Asia Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2018 Japan 1 2 9 - 1 -
  AUS 7-3NZL 12-1CHN 5-9QAT 15-2KOR 8-7KAZ 9-2TPE 6-5HKG 13-2, SF:NZL 8-3, F:CHN 9-7
2019 Japan 2 2 7 - 2 -
  AUS 8-5KOR 6-8KAZ 7-5, QAT 13-3, NGR 21-0, NZL 8-7TPE 6-5CHN 8-7HKG 13-2, SF:CHN 7-5, F:KOR 2-11

Pan Continental Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2022 Japan 4 A 3 - 2 -
  KOR 5-7, AUS 5-6, CAN 2-11, USA 7-10, BRA 9-3TPE 10-1NZL 9-5, SF:CAN 2-8, B:USA 7-8

Winter Universiade Games

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2015 Japan 7 S 3 - 6 Sapporo Gakuin University, Ebetsu
  ESP 13-3CZE 4-9GBR 6-7USA 7-6NOR 3-5SUI 7-2SWE 5-6RUS 4-10CAN 5-7

Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2014 Japan 4 S 4 - 4 -
  CHN 4-8NZL 4-10AUS 10-6KOR 5-6CHN 4-8NZL 10-4AUS 10-3KOR 8-7

World Qualification Event

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2020 Japan 3 2 5 - 3 -
  RUS 4-8ENG 8-2MEX 9-2CZE 10-3CHN 5-6FIN 12-5POL 9-3, B:RUS 7-8

Curling World Cup

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2018 Japan 7 2 2 - 4 -
  SWE 4-7SUI 4-10NOR 7-5SWE 2-7SUI 6-4NOR 2-9

Olympic Qualifying Event

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2021 Japan 7 M 2 - 4 -
  USA 6-8LAT 8-2KOR 4-7EST 2-8NZL 9-5FIN 8-9
2021 Japan 6 2 3 - 5 -
  GER 6-5DEN 3-11NOR 4-6KOR 6-5CZE 6-11NED 11-5ITA 4-9FIN 2-8

Opponent Wins Losses
Australia 4 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2014 PAJCC 3 Yasumasa Tanida Maxwell Thomas 10 - 6
2014 PAJCC 8 Yasumasa Tanida Maxwell Thomas 10 - 3
2018 PACC 1 Yuta Matsumura Jay Merchant 7 - 3
2019 PACC 1 Yuta Matsumura Sean Hall 8 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  4  -  0
Brazil 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2022 PCCC 11 Riku Yanagisawa Marcelo Cabral de Mello 9 - 3
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
Canada 1 3
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2015 WUG 9 Yasumasa Tanida Matthew Dunstone 5 - 7
2019 WCC 12 Yuta Matsumura Kevin Koe 9 - 3
2021 WCC 3 Yuta Matsumura Brendan Bottcher 5 - 8
2022 PCCC SF Riku Yanagisawa Brad Gushue 2 - 8
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  1 Other:  1  -  2
China 5 4
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2014 PAJCC 1 Yasumasa Tanida Jinbo Wang 4 - 8
2014 PAJCC 6 Yasumasa Tanida Jinbo Wang 4 - 8
2018 PACC 4 Yuta Matsumura Qiang Zou 5 - 9
2018 PACC F Yuta Matsumura Qiang Zou 9 - 7
2019 WCC 3 Yuta Matsumura Qiang Zou 9 - 6
2019 PACC 8 Yuta Matsumura Qiang Zou 8 - 7
2019 PACC SF Yuta Matsumura Qiang Zou 7 - 5
2020 WQE 5 Yuta Matsumura Qiang Zou 5 - 6
2021 WCC 20 Yuta Matsumura Qiang Zou 7 - 6
Finals:  1  -  0 Playoffs:  2  -  0 Other:  3  -  4
Chinese Taipei 3 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2018 PACC 8 Yuta Matsumura Randolph Shen 6 - 5
2019 PACC 7 Yuta Matsumura Randolph Shen 6 - 5
2022 PCCC 13 Riku Yanagisawa Randolph Shen 10 - 1
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  3  -  0
Czech Republic 1 2
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2015 WUG 2 Yasumasa Tanida Krystof Chaloupek 4 - 9
2020 WQE 4 Yuta Matsumura Lukas Klima 10 - 3
2021 OQE 6 Yuta Matsumura Lukas Klima 6 - 11
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  2
Denmark 2 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2021 WCC 16 Yuta Matsumura Mads Nørgaard 10 - 6
2021 OQE 2 Yuta Matsumura Mikkel Krause 3 - 11
2022 WMDCC 13 - - 6 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  1
England 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2020 WQE 2 Yuta Matsumura Andrew Reed 8 - 2
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
Estonia 0 2
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2021 OQE 7 - - 2 - 8
2022 WMDCC 3 - - 7 - 9
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  0  -  2
Finland 2 2
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2020 WQE 6 Yuta Matsumura Jermu Pöllänen 12 - 5
2021 OQE 13 - - 8 - 9
2021 OQE 9 Yuta Matsumura Kalle Kiiskinen 2 - 8
2022 WMDCC 15 - - 11 - 3
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  2
Germany 3 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2019 WCC 11 Yuta Matsumura Marc Muskatewitz 6 - 4
2021 WCC 2 Yuta Matsumura Sixten Totzek 8 - 5
2021 OQE 1 Yuta Matsumura Sixten Totzek 6 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  3  -  0
Great Britain 0 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2015 WUG 3 Yasumasa Tanida Kyle Smith 6 - 7
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  0  -  1
Hong Kong, China 2 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2018 PACC 9 Yuta Matsumura Jason Chang 13 - 2
2019 PACC 9 Yuta Matsumura Jason Chang 13 - 2
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  0
Italy 2 2
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2019 WCC 1 Yuta Matsumura Joel Retornaz 6 - 4
2021 WCC 9 Yuta Matsumura Joel Retornaz 5 - 2
2021 OQE 8 Yuta Matsumura Joel Retornaz 4 - 9
2022 WMDCC 1 - - 3 - 10
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  2
Kazakhstan 2 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2018 PACC 7 Yuta Matsumura Viktor Kim 9 - 2
2019 PACC 3 Yuta Matsumura Abylaikhan Zhuzbay 7 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  0
Korea 6 4
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2014 PAJCC 5 Yasumasa Tanida Yeong-Seok Jeong 5 - 6
2014 PAJCC 10 Yasumasa Tanida Yeong-Seok Jeong 8 - 7
2018 PACC 6 Yuta Matsumura Soo-Hyuk Kim 8 - 7
2019 WCC 9 Yuta Matsumura Soo-Hyuk Kim 8 - 7
2019 PACC 2 Yuta Matsumura Chang-Min Kim 6 - 8
2019 PACC F Yuta Matsumura Chang-Min Kim 2 - 11
2021 WCC 19 Yuta Matsumura Yeong-Seok Jeong 10 - 7
2021 OQE 5 - - 4 - 7
2021 OQE 4 Yuta Matsumura Chang-Min Kim 6 - 5
2022 WMDCC 11 - - 11 - 3
Finals:  0  -  1 Playoffs:  0  -  1 Other:  6  -  3
Latvia 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2021 OQE 3 - - 8 - 2
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
Mexico 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2020 WQE 3 Yuta Matsumura Ramy Cohen Masri 9 - 2
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
Netherlands 3 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2019 WCC 6 Yuta Matsumura Jaap van Dorp 9 - 7
2021 WCC 17 Yuta Matsumura Jaap van Dorp 7 - 5
2021 OQE 7 Yuta Matsumura Wouter Gösgens 11 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  3  -  0
New Zealand 7 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2014 PAJCC 2 Yasumasa Tanida Willie Miller 4 - 10
2014 PAJCC 7 Yasumasa Tanida Willie Miller 10 - 4
2018 PACC 2 Yuta Matsumura Scott Becker 12 - 1
2018 PACC SF Yuta Matsumura Scott Becker 8 - 3
2019 PACC 6 Yuta Matsumura Scott Becker 8 - 7
2021 OQE 9 - - 9 - 5
2022 WMDCC 9 - - 8 - 2
2022 PCCC 15 Riku Yanagisawa Anton Hood 9 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  0 Other:  6  -  1
Norway 3 4
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2015 WUG 5 Yasumasa Tanida Steffen Walstad 3 - 5
2018 CWC 3 Yuta Matsumura Thomas Ulsrud 7 - 5
2018 CWC 6 Yuta Matsumura Thomas Ulsrud 2 - 9
2019 WCC 4 Yuta Matsumura - 9 - 6
2021 WCC 13 Yuta Matsumura Steffen Walstad 2 - 10
2021 OQE 3 Yuta Matsumura Steffen Walstad 4 - 6
2022 WMDCC 7 - - 6 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  3  -  4
Poland 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2020 WQE 7 Yuta Matsumura Borys Jasiecki 9 - 3
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
Qatar 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2018 PACC 5 Yuta Matsumura Nasser AlYafei 15 - 2
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
RCF 0 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2021 WCC 10 Yuta Matsumura Sergey Glukhov 5 - 10
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  0  -  1
Russia 1 3
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2015 WUG 8 Yasumasa Tanida Evgeny Arkhipov 4 - 10
2019 WCC 19 Yuta Matsumura Sergey Glukhov 7 - 5
2020 WQE 1 Yuta Matsumura Sergey Glukhov 4 - 8
2020 WQE B Yuta Matsumura Sergey Glukhov 7 - 8
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  1 Other:  1  -  2
Scotland 1 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2019 WCC 14 Yuta Matsumura Bruce Mouat 8 - 6
2021 WCC 14 Yuta Matsumura Bruce Mouat 3 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  1
Spain 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2015 WUG 1 Yasumasa Tanida Sergio Vez 13 - 3
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
Sweden 0 7
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2015 WUG 7 Yasumasa Tanida Gustav Eskilsson 5 - 6
2018 CWC 1 Yuta Matsumura Niklas Edin 4 - 7
2018 CWC 4 Yuta Matsumura Niklas Edin 2 - 7
2019 WCC 8 Yuta Matsumura Niklas Edin 3 - 8
2019 WCC SF Yuta Matsumura Niklas Edin 2 - 8
2021 WCC 23 Yuta Matsumura Niklas Edin 2 - 7
2022 WMDCC 17 - - 5 - 8
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  1 Other:  0  -  6
Switzerland 3 4
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2015 WUG 6 Yasumasa Tanida Nicolas Desbaillets 7 - 2
2018 CWC 2 Yuta Matsumura Yannick Schwaller 4 - 10
2018 CWC 5 Yuta Matsumura Yannick Schwaller 6 - 4
2019 WCC 16 Yuta Matsumura Peter de Cruz 5 - 6
2019 WCC B Yuta Matsumura Peter de Cruz 4 - 8
2021 WCC 6 Yuta Matsumura Peter de Cruz 5 - 8
2022 WMDCC 5 - - 8 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  1 Other:  3  -  3
United States of America 2 4
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2015 WUG 4 Yasumasa Tanida Stephen Dropkin 7 - 6
2019 WCC 17 Yuta Matsumura John Shuster 4 - 10
2019 WCC QF Yuta Matsumura John Shuster 7 - 6
2021 WCC 7 Yuta Matsumura John Shuster 5 - 10
2021 OQE 1 - - 6 - 8
2022 PCCC B Riku Yanagisawa Korey Dropkin 7 - 8
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  1 Other:  1  -  3

Search again Print