Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 James "Jim" Sullivan (1988) 1 James "Jim" Sullivan (1988), Bobby Ursel (1985), John Base (1983), Paul Gowsell (1978), Bill Jenkins (1977), Paul Gowsell (1976)
Denmark Denmark 5 Torben Nielsen (1988) 5 Torben Nielsen (1988), Jack Kjaerulf (1983)
France France 9 Thierry Mercier (1988) 5 Claude Feige (1976)
Germany Germany 8 Bernhard Mayr (1988) 4 Dieter Kolb (1986)
Italy Italy 10 Stefano Ferronato (1988) 8 Massimo Alvera (1979), Massimo Alvera (1977)
Norway Norway 3 Thomas Ulsrud (1988) 2 Pål Trulsen (1983)
Scotland Scotland 5 Alistair Scott (1988) 1 Douglas Dryburgh (1987), David Aitken (1986), Peter Wilson (1981), Andrew McQuistin (1980)
Switzerland Switzerland 4 Christof Schwaller (1988) 2 Christian Saager (1985), André Flotron (1984)
Sweden Sweden 2 Peter Lindholm (1988) 1 Sören Grahn (1982), Jan Ullsten (1975)
United States of America United States of America 5 Will Marquardt (1988) 1 Al Edwards (1984), Donald Jr Barcome (1979)
Experience
Participations
Stefano Ferronato (ITA) 3
Gianluca Lorenzi (ITA) 3
Marco Alberti (ITA) 3
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 2
Markus Eggler (SUI) 2
Peter Lindholm (SWE) 1
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 1
Championships
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 0
Peter Lindholm (SWE) 0
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 0
Markus Eggler (SUI) 0
Marc Haudenschild (SUI) 0
Stefano Ferronato (ITA) 0
Gianluca Lorenzi (ITA) 0
Finals played
Peter Lindholm (SWE) 1
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 1
Johan Hansson (SWE) 1
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 0
Markus Eggler (SUI) 0
Marc Haudenschild (SUI) 0
Stefano Ferronato (ITA) 0
Medals won
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 1
Peter Lindholm (SWE) 1
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 1
Johan Hansson (SWE) 1
Krister Aanesen (NOR) 1
Mads Rygg (NOR) 1
Markus Eggler (SUI) 0
Games Played
Stefano Ferronato (ITA) 27
Gianluca Lorenzi (ITA) 27
Marco Alberti (ITA) 27
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 22
Markus Eggler (SUI) 21
Peter Lindholm (SWE) 11
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 11
Games Won
Markus Eggler (SUI) 12
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 11
Peter Lindholm (SWE) 7
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 7
Marc Haudenschild (SUI) 7
Frank Kobel (SUI) 7
Reto Huber (SUI) 7
Rookies
Mike Wood (CAN)
Mike Bradley (CAN)
Todd Troyer (CAN)
Greg Hawkes (CAN)
Brian Benkjaer (DEN)
Niels Polskjaer (DEN)
Torben Schmidt (DEN)
Allan Thomsen (DEN)
Laurent Hue (FRA)
Lionel Roux (FRA)
Fabrice Tournier (FRA)
Michael Frey (GER)
Bernhard Frey (GER)
Joachim Frey (GER)
Holger Schweizer (GER)
Max Kainz (GER)
Gian Paolo Zandegiacomo (ITA)
Bent Ånund Ramsfjell (NOR)
Allan Manuel (SCO)
Colin Galbraith (SCO)
Andrew Finlay (SCO)
Adrian Coutts (SCO)
Stefan Traub (SUI)
Peter Narup (SWE)
Owe Ljungdahl (SWE)
Dan Thurston (USA)
Mike Thurston (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 8 of 43

Average age of the field: 19.3 years

Youngest
Thomas Ulsrud () 17y 4m
Lionel Roux () 18y 4m
Peja Lindholm () 18y 9m
Magnus Swartling () 19y 1m
Peter Narup () 19y 8m
Markus Eggler () 20y 1m
Stefano Ferronato () 20y 2m
Oldest
Bent Ånund Ramsfjell () 21y 3m
Stefano Ferronato () 20y 2m
Markus Eggler () 20y 1m
Peter Narup () 19y 8m
Magnus Swartling () 19y 1m
Peja Lindholm () 18y 9m
Lionel Roux () 18y 4m
Youngest skips
Thomas Ulsrud () 17y 4m
Peja Lindholm () 18y 9m
Markus Eggler () 20y 1m
Stefano Ferronato () 20y 2m
Oldest skips
Stefano Ferronato () 20y 2m
Markus Eggler () 20y 1m
Peja Lindholm () 18y 9m
Thomas Ulsrud () 17y 4m