Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 14 Pepi Gasteiger (1984) 11 Günther Mochny (1982), Arthur Fabi (1981)
Denmark Denmark 6 Frants Gufler (1984) 3 Per Berg (1981), Tommy Stjerne (1978)
England England 5 Bob Martin (1984) 5 Bob Martin (1984)
Finland Finland 8 Tapio Juntunen (1984) 8 Tapio Juntunen (1984)
France France 11 Maurice Mercier (1984) 4 Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 4 Keith Wendorf (1984) 2 Keith Wendorf (1982)
Italy Italy 9 Andrea Pavani (1984) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Luxembourg Luxembourg 12 Guy Schweich (1984) 10 Georges Schweich (1982), Marco Staedtgen (1981), Nico Schweich (1980)
Netherlands Netherlands 10 Wim Neeleman (1984) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 3 Kristian Sørum (1984) 1 Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Scotland Scotland 2 Peter Wilson (1984) 1 Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 1 Peter, Jr Attinger (1984) 1 Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Sweden Sweden 7 Per Carlsén (1984) 1 Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Wales Wales 13 John Hunt (1984) 9 Peter Williams (1982), John Stone (1979)
Experience
Participations
Andrea Pavani (ITA) 7
William Bannerman (LUX) 5
Wim Neeleman (NED) 5
Nico Schweich (LUX) 4
Jeroen Tilman (NED) 4
Otto Veening (NED) 4
Per Berg (DEN) 3
Championships
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 2
Jürg Tanner (SUI) 2
Konrad Weiser (AUT) 0
Peter Andersen (DEN) 0
Per Berg (DEN) 0
Tommy Stjerne (DEN) 0
John Brown (ENG) 0
Finals played
Gunnar Meland (NOR) 2
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 2
Jürg Tanner (SUI) 2
Morten Skaug (NOR) 1
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 1
Konrad Weiser (AUT) 0
Peter Andersen (DEN) 0
Medals won
Gunnar Meland (NOR) 3
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 3
Jürg Tanner (SUI) 3
Morten Skaug (NOR) 2
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 2
Peter Andersen (DEN) 1
Per Berg (DEN) 1
Games Played
Andrea Pavani (ITA) 55
Wim Neeleman (NED) 42
William Bannerman (LUX) 39
Otto Veening (NED) 37
Gunnar Meland (NOR) 34
Nico Schweich (LUX) 32
Jeroen Tilman (NED) 32
Games Won
Gunnar Meland (NOR) 26
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 24
Jürg Tanner (SUI) 24
Andrea Pavani (ITA) 22
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 18
Per Berg (DEN) 17
Wim Neeleman (NED) 15
Rookies
Christian Wieser (AUT)
Herwig Ritter (AUT)
Thomas Wieser (AUT)
Ivan Frederiksen (DEN)
Jarmo Jokivalli (FIN)
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN)
Petri Tsutsunen (FIN)
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN)
Daniel Cosetto (FRA)
Christian Dupont-Roc (FRA)
Dominique Dupont-Roc (FRA)
Hans-Joachim Burba (GER)
Johnny Jahr (GER)
Wolfgang Burba (GER)
Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (GER)
Fabio Alvera (ITA)
Alistair Henry (SCO)
Robert Shaw (SCO)
Robert Clark (SCO)
Billy Howat (SCO)
Mario Gross (SUI)
Patrick Hürlimann (SUI)
Göran Åberg (SWE)
Bo Andersson (SWE)
Connie Östlund (SWE)
John Guyan (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 18 of 58

Average age of the field: 27.6 years

Youngest
Thierry Mercier () 18y 7m
Markku Uusipaavalniemi () 19y 0m
Johnny Jahr () 20y 8m
Dominique Dupont-Roc () 22y 2m
Patrick Hürlimann () 22y 5m
Per Berg () 24y 3m
Patrik Lörtscher () 25y 8m
Oldest
John Stone () 51y 1m
Rodger Gustaf Schmidt () 33y 5m
Jürg Tanner () 32y 4m
John Brown () 31y 6m
Eigil Ramsfjell () 30y 8m
Per Lindeman () 28y 11m
Tommy Stjerne () 28y 4m
Youngest skips
Dominique Dupont-Roc () 22y 2m
Tommy Stjerne () 28y 4m
Per Lindeman () 28y 11m
Eigil Ramsfjell () 30y 8m
Oldest skips
Rodger Gustaf Schmidt () 33y 5m
Jürg Tanner () 32y 4m
Eigil Ramsfjell () 30y 8m
Per Lindeman () 28y 11m