Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 9 Alois Kreidl (1987) 9 Alois Kreidl (1987), Christian Wieser (1986)
Belgium Belgium - - - -
Denmark Denmark 5 Sören Bang (1987) 3 Per Berg (1981), Tommy Stjerne (1978)
England England 11 John Deakin (1987) 5 Bob Martin (1984)
Finland Finland 7 Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (1987) 7 Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (1987)
France France 12 Christophe Boan (1987) 4 Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 4 Keith Wendorf (1987) 1 Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Italy Italy 10 Fabio Alvera (1987) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Netherlands Netherlands 8 Wim Neeleman (1987) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 2 Eigil Ramsfjell (1987) 1 Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Scotland Scotland 6 Douglas Dryburgh (1987) 1 Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Dieter Wüest (1987) 1 Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Sweden Sweden 1 Thomas Norgren (1987) 1 Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Wales Wales 13 John Hunt (1987) 9 Peter Williams (1982), John Stone (1979)
Experience
Participations
Wim Neeleman (NED) 8
Keith Wendorf (GER) 6
John Stone (WAL) 6
John Hunt (WAL) 6
Sven Saile (GER) 5
Stefano Morona (ITA) 5
Günther Mochny (AUT) 4
Championships
Bernhard Attinger (SUI) 2
David Hay (SCO) 1
Mike Hay (SCO) 1
David Smith (SCO) 1
Werner Attinger (SUI) 1
Stefan Salinger (AUT) 0
Dieter Küchenmeister (AUT) 0
Finals played
Dagfinn Loen (NOR) 2
Morten Søgaard (NOR) 2
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 2
Bernhard Attinger (SUI) 2
Sven Saile (GER) 1
Keith Wendorf (GER) 1
Sjur Loen (NOR) 1
Medals won
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 4
Dagfinn Loen (NOR) 3
Morten Søgaard (NOR) 3
Sjur Loen (NOR) 2
David Hay (SCO) 2
Mike Hay (SCO) 2
David Smith (SCO) 2
Games Played
Wim Neeleman (NED) 63
Keith Wendorf (GER) 49
John Hunt (WAL) 45
John Stone (WAL) 44
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 40
Sven Saile (GER) 39
Stefano Morona (ITA) 38
Games Won
Keith Wendorf (GER) 30
Dagfinn Loen (NOR) 30
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 30
Sven Saile (GER) 26
Morten Søgaard (NOR) 25
Wim Neeleman (NED) 21
Stefano Morona (ITA) 17
Rookies
Arthur Westerlinck (BEL)
Eric Biehels (BEL)
Pierre Mallants (BEL)
Marcel Marién (BEL)
Finn Nielsen (DEN)
Ole Lehmann de Neergard (DEN)
Niels Siggaard (DEN)
Christian Thune (DEN)
Malcolm Richardson (ENG)
Patrick Philippe (FRA)
Gregor Kunzemüller (GER)
Fred Melker (NED)
Rob Joosen (NED)
Peter Smith (SCO)
Marcel Senn (SUI)
Martin Zürrer (SUI)
Mats Brisegård (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 11 of 57

Average age of the field: 30.5 years

Youngest
Stefan Salinger () 22y 11m
Jari Laukkanen () 23y 5m
Peter Smith () 24y 0m
Dominique Dupont-Roc () 25y 2m
David Hay () 26y 9m
Alois Kreidl () 28y 8m
Fabio Alvera () 29y 6m
Oldest
John Stone () 54y 1m
Bernhard Attinger () 35y 4m
Eigil Ramsfjell () 33y 8m
Morten Søgaard () 32y 0m
Fabio Alvera () 29y 6m
Alois Kreidl () 28y 8m
David Hay () 26y 9m
Youngest skips
Dominique Dupont-Roc () 25y 2m
Alois Kreidl () 28y 8m
Fabio Alvera () 29y 6m
Eigil Ramsfjell () 33y 8m
Oldest skips
Bernhard Attinger () 35y 4m
Eigil Ramsfjell () 33y 8m
Fabio Alvera () 29y 6m
Alois Kreidl () 28y 8m