Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 10 Jakob Küchl (1991) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Bulgaria Bulgaria 16 Lubomir Velinov (1991) 16 Lubomir Velinov (1991)
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 14 Radek Klima (1991) 14 Radek Klima (1991), Radek Klima (1990)
Denmark Denmark 6 Gert Larsen (1991) 3 Per Berg (1981), Tommy Stjerne (1978)
England England 9 Alistair Burns (1991) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Finland Finland 8 Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (1991) 7 Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (1990), Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (1987)
France France 5 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1991) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 1 Roland Jentsch (1991) 1 Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Hungary Hungary - - - -
Italy Italy 14 Vittorino Boschet (1991) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Liechtenstein Liechtenstein - - - -
Luxembourg Luxembourg 10 Dave Davidson (1991) 10 Dave Davidson (1991), Georges Schweich (1982), Marco Staedtgen (1981), Nico Schweich (1980)
Netherlands Netherlands 12 Wim Neeleman (1991) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 7 Tormod Andreassen (1991) 1 Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Russia Russia - - - -
Scotland Scotland 2 David Smith (1991) 1 Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Daniel Model (1991) 1 Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Sweden Sweden 4 Per Hed‚n (1991) 1 Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Wales Wales 12 Adrian Meikle (1991) 8 John Hunt (1990), Adrian Meikle (1989)
Experience
Participations
Wim Neeleman (NED) 10
Stefano Morona (ITA) 7
Nico Schweich (LUX) 7
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 7
Per Berg (DEN) 6
Franco Sovilla (ITA) 6
Fabio Alvera (ITA) 5
Championships
David Hay (SCO) 2
David Smith (SCO) 2
Uli Kapp (GER) 1
Peter Smith (SCO) 1
Olle Håkansson (SWE) 1
Stephen Watt (ENG) 0
Neil Hardie (ENG) 0
Finals played
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 4
David Hay (SCO) 3
David Smith (SCO) 3
Peter Smith (SCO) 2
Sjur Loen (NOR) 2
Uli Kapp (GER) 1
Graeme Connal (SCO) 1
Medals won
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 7
David Hay (SCO) 4
David Smith (SCO) 4
Sjur Loen (NOR) 4
Peter Smith (SCO) 2
Uli Kapp (GER) 1
Graeme Connal (SCO) 1
Games Played
Wim Neeleman (NED) 75
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 59
Stefano Morona (ITA) 52
Nico Schweich (LUX) 51
Per Berg (DEN) 50
Franco Sovilla (ITA) 45
Fabio Alvera (ITA) 38
Games Won
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 45
Per Berg (DEN) 29
David Hay (SCO) 27
David Smith (SCO) 27
Sjur Loen (NOR) 27
Wim Neeleman (NED) 27
Stefano Morona (ITA) 24
Rookies
Florian Unterrainer (AUT)
Franz Huber (AUT)
Bernhard Embacher (AUT)
Erich Schnederle-Wagner (AUT)
Ivaylo Petrov (BUL)
Peter Tzakonsky (BUL)
Karel Kubeska (CZE)
Phil Atherton (ENG)
Markku Henttonen (FIN)
Heikki Virtanen (FIN)
Jussi Heinonsalo (FIN)
Tomi Rantamäki (FIN)
Jan Henri Ducroz (FRA)
Oliver Axnick (GER)
Michael Schäffer (GER)
Andy Kapp (GER)
Holger Höhne (GER)
Itsvan Gal (HUN)
Tibor Timar (HUN)
Barna Kereszi (HUN)
Peter Fenyves (HUN)
Thony Rene (LIE)
Heinz Hasler (LIE)
Thony Günther (LIE)
Arno Tribelhorn (LIE)
Hanjörg Bless (LUX)
Andreas van Imhoff (NED)
Aleksei Khristoulubov (RUS)
Denis Antonik (RUS)
Jury Chouliko (RUS)
Igor Minin (RUS)
Gordon Muirhead (SCO)
Peter Däppen (SUI)
Robert Hürlimann (SUI)
Jürg Dick (SUI)
Urs Dick (SUI)
Henrik Holmberg (SWE)
Mikael Norberg (SWE)
Graham C. MacMillan (WAL)
Alun Eryl Jones (WAL)
Dannie Brent Stetski (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 18 of 82

Average age of the field: 28.3 years

Youngest
Uli Kapp () 21y 7m
Jan Henri Ducroz () 21y 7m
Oliver Axnick () 22y 6m
Holger Höhne () 22y 7m
Graeme Connal () 23y 2m
Tomi Rantamäki () 24y 2m
Andy Kapp () 24y 11m
Oldest
Eigil Ramsfjell () 37y 8m
Karel Kubeska () 37y 5m
Tommy Stjerne () 35y 4m
Peter Andersen () 34y 11m
Fabio Alvera () 33y 6m
Per Berg () 31y 3m
David Hay () 30y 9m
Youngest skips
Tomi Rantamäki () 24y 2m
Andy Kapp () 24y 11m
Fabio Alvera () 33y 6m
Tommy Stjerne () 35y 4m
Oldest skips
Eigil Ramsfjell () 37y 8m
Tommy Stjerne () 35y 4m
Fabio Alvera () 33y 6m
Andy Kapp () 24y 11m