Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 9 Alois Kreidl (1996) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Bulgaria Bulgaria 13 Bojidar Momerin (1996) 11 Bojidar Momerin (1995)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 16 Radek Klima (1996) 15 Radek Klima (1994), Radek Klima (1993)
Denmark Denmark 5 Ulrik Schmidt (1996) 2 Tommy Stjerne (1993)
England England 8 Martyn Deakin (1996) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Finland Finland 7 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (1996) 6 Tomi Rantamäki (1992)
France France 13 Jan Henri Ducroz (1996) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 4 Daniel Herberg (1996) 1 Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Italy Italy 10 Claudio Pescia (1996) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Luxembourg Luxembourg 11 Hanjörg Bless (1996) 10 Dave Davidson (1991), Georges Schweich (1982), Marco Staedtgen (1981), Nico Schweich (1980)
Netherlands Netherlands 12 Floris van Imhoff (1996) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 6 Tormod Andreassen (1996) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Russia Russia 17 Aleksander Kolesnikov (1996) 16 Igor Minin (1995), Igor Minin (1993), Igor Minin (1992)
Scotland Scotland 1 Hammy McMillan (1996) 1 Hammy McMillan (1996), Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Felix Luchsinger (1996) 1 Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Sweden Sweden 2 Lars-Åke Nordström (1996) 1 Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Wales Wales 15 John Hunt (1996) 7 John Hunt (1994)
Experience
Participations
Nico Schweich (LUX) 12
John Hunt (WAL) 12
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 9
Dieter Küchenmeister (AUT) 9
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 9
Stefan Salinger (AUT) 8
Gustaf van Imhoff (NED) 7
Championships
Uli Kapp (GER) 2
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 2
Holger Höhne (GER) 1
Oliver Axnick (GER) 1
Andy Kapp (GER) 1
Michael Schäffer (GER) 1
Richard Obermoser (AUT) 0
Finals played
Uli Kapp (GER) 2
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 2
Holger Höhne (GER) 1
Oliver Axnick (GER) 1
Andy Kapp (GER) 1
Michael Schäffer (GER) 1
Peter Wilson (SCO) 1
Medals won
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 3
Uli Kapp (GER) 2
Holger Höhne (GER) 1
Oliver Axnick (GER) 1
Andy Kapp (GER) 1
Michael Schäffer (GER) 1
Peter Wilson (SCO) 1
Games Played
John Hunt (WAL) 87
Nico Schweich (LUX) 84
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 66
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 63
Stefan Salinger (AUT) 59
Rob Vilain (NED) 42
Gustaf van Imhoff (NED) 41
Games Won
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 32
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 29
Stefan Salinger (AUT) 28
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 28
John Hunt (WAL) 28
Nico Schweich (LUX) 27
Rob Vilain (NED) 22
Rookies
Carsten Svensgaard (DEN)
Michael Fowles (ENG)
Tommi Häti (FIN)
Alessandro Zisa (ITA)
Alessandro Lettieri (ITA)
Stefano Ferronato (ITA)
Gianluca Lorenzi (ITA)
Jaap Veerman (NED)
Torger Nergård (NOR)
Thomas Due (NOR)
Johan Høstmælingen (NOR)
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR)
Rolf Andreas Lauten (NOR)
Sergei Bourmistrov (RUS)
Dmitri Ryjov (RUS)
Ronnie Napier (SCO)
James Dryburgh (SCO)
Diego Perren (SUI)
Daniel Müller (SUI)
Marcus Feldt (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 38 of 82

Average age of the field: 28.8 years

Youngest
Alexey Tselousov () 21y 11m
James Dryburgh () 22y 6m
Torger Nergård () 22y 11m
Carsten Svensgaard () 22y 11m
Wille Mäkelä () 23y 9m
Thomas Dufour () 24y 9m
Spencer Mugnier () 25y 0m
Oldest
Patrik Lörtscher () 37y 8m
Alois Kreidl () 37y 8m
Ulrik Schmidt () 35y 3m
Lasse Lavrsen () 34y 10m
Patrick Hürlimann () 34y 4m
Claudio Pescia () 34y 0m
Diego Perren () 32y 10m
Youngest skips
Alexey Tselousov () 21y 11m
Thomas Ulsrud () 26y 1m
Jan Henri Ducroz () 26y 7m
Peja Lindholm () 27y 6m
Oldest skips
Alois Kreidl () 37y 8m
Ulrik Schmidt () 35y 3m
Patrick Hürlimann () 34y 4m
Claudio Pescia () 34y 0m