Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 16 Joachim Märker (1998) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Bulgaria Bulgaria 17 Lubomir Velinov (1998) 11 Bojidar Momerin (1995)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 8 David Sik (1998) 8 David Sik (1998)
Denmark Denmark 7 Tommy Stjerne (1998) 2 Ulrik Schmidt (1997), Tommy Stjerne (1993)
England England 10 Martyn Deakin (1998) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Finland Finland 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (1998) 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (1998)
France France 13 Jan Henri Ducroz (1998) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 6 Daniel Herberg (1998) 1 Andy Kapp (1997), Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Italy Italy 15 Claudio Pescia (1998) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Luxembourg Luxembourg 14 Heribert Krämer (1998) 9 Hanjörg Bless (1997)
Netherlands Netherlands 9 Floris van Imhoff (1998) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 3 Tormod Andreassen (1998) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Russia Russia 11 Alexey Tselousov (1998) 11 Alexey Tselousov (1998)
Scotland Scotland 2 Gordon Muirhead (1998) 1 Hammy McMillan (1996), Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Felix Luchsinger (1998) 1 Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Sweden Sweden 1 Peja Lindholm (1998) 1 Peja Lindholm (1998), Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Experience
Participations
Wim Neeleman (NED) 15
Nico Schweich (LUX) 13
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 10
Stefan Salinger (AUT) 9
Lionel Tournier (FRA) 8
Jari Laukkanen (FIN) 7
Thierry Mercier (FRA) 7
Championships
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 4
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 2
Peter Narup (SWE) 1
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 1
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 1
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 1
Joakim Carlsson (SWE) 1
Finals played
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 4
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 2
Peter Narup (SWE) 1
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 1
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 1
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 1
Joakim Carlsson (SWE) 1
Medals won
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 4
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 3
Lars Vågberg (NOR) 2
Peter Narup (SWE) 1
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 1
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 1
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 1
Games Played
Wim Neeleman (NED) 105
Nico Schweich (LUX) 91
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 72
Stefan Salinger (AUT) 65
Jari Laukkanen (FIN) 46
Fabio Alvera (ITA) 44
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 41
Games Won
Wim Neeleman (NED) 42
Patrik Lörtscher (SUI) 33
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 31
Nico Schweich (LUX) 30
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 29
Stefan Salinger (AUT) 28
Jari Laukkanen (FIN) 25
Rookies
Werner Wanker (AUT)
Joro Markov (BUL)
David Netusil (CZE)
Jiri Pelc (CZE)
Jirí Snítil (CZE)
Bo Jensen (DEN)
Richard Hills (ENG)
Bruce Bowyer (ENG)
Chris. Robinson (ENG)
Eric Laffin (FRA)
Willem Pronk (NED)
Reg Wiebe (NED)
Jan Willem Kooistra (NED)
Ole Ingvaldsen (NOR)
Ewan MacDonald (SCO)
Warwick Smith (SCO)
Martin Romang (SUI)
Ages

Players with age known: 44 of 78

Average age of the field: 31.9 years

Youngest
Sebastian Stock () 22y 0m
Bo Jensen () 23y 10m
Alexey Tselousov () 23y 11m
Ewan MacDonald () 24y 0m
James Dryburgh () 24y 6m
Jirí Snítil () 24y 9m
Carsten Svensgaard () 24y 11m
Oldest
Ole Ingvaldsen () 51y 3m
Karel Kubeska () 44y 5m
Werner Wanker () 41y 7m
Fabio Alvera () 40y 6m
Patrik Lörtscher () 39y 8m
Alois Kreidl () 39y 8m
Pål Trulsen () 37y 7m
Youngest skips
Alexey Tselousov () 23y 11m
Daniel Herberg () 25y 8m
Peja Lindholm () 29y 6m
Stefano Ferronato () 30y 11m
Oldest skips
Karel Kubeska () 44y 5m
Alois Kreidl () 39y 8m
Pål Trulsen () 37y 7m
Ulrik Schmidt () 37y 3m