Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 3 Hugh Millikin (2010) 3 Hugh Millikin (2010)
Canada Canada 2 Bruce Delaney (2010) 1 Eugene Hritzuk (2009), Pat Ryan (2008), Les Rogers (2006), Bas Buckle (2005), Bas Buckle (2004), Tom Reed (2003)
Czech Republic Czech Republic - - - -
Denmark Denmark 18 Johannes Jensen (2008) 4 Johannes Jensen (2006)
England England 12 John Brown (2010) 4 D. Michael Sutherland (2005)
Finland Finland 8 Lauri Perkiö (2010) 5 Timo Kauste (2007)
France France 9 Maurice Arozamena (2007) 9 Maurice Arozamena (2007)
Germany Germany 5 Klaus Unterstab (2008) 4 Charlie Kapp (2003), Charlie Kapp (2002)
Hungary Hungary 6 András Rokusfalvy (2010) 6 András Rokusfalvy (2010)
Ireland Ireland 7 Tony Tierney (2008) 7 Tony Tierney (2008)
Italy Italy 11 Carlo Carrera (2010) 9 Dino Zardini (2003)
Japan Japan 7 Masayasu Sato (2010) 5 Satoru Asakawa (2007)
Latvia Latvia - - - -
Netherlands Netherlands 17 Rob Boymans (2005) 12 Robert van der Cammen (2004)
New Zealand New Zealand 10 Peter Becker (2010) 7 Peter Becker (2007)
Russia Russia 9 Aleksander Kolesnikov (2010) 9 Aleksander Kolesnikov (2010)
Scotland Scotland 3 Keith Prentice (2009) 1 Keith Prentice (2007)
Switzerland Switzerland 4 André Pauli (2010) 3 Peter, Jr Attinger (2005), Mattias Neuenschwander (2004)
Sweden Sweden 5 Karl Nordlund (2010) 2 Per Lindeman (2008)
United States of America United States of America 1 Paul Pustovar (2010) 1 Paul Pustovar (2010), Larry Johnson (2002)
Wales Wales 11 Hugh Meikle (2008) 11 Hugh Meikle (2008), Peter Williams (2007), Hugh Meikle (2003)
Experience
Participations
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 7
Klaus Unterstab (GER) 7
Peter Becker (NZL) 7
John Brown (ENG) 6
John Sanders (NZL) 5
Tony Tierney (IRL) 4
Hugh Meikle (WAL) 4
Championships
Marvin Wirth (CAN) 2
Ken Mclean (CAN) 2
Millard Evans (CAN) 2
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 0
Dave Thomas (AUS) 0
Tom Kidd (AUS) 0
John Hansen (DEN) 0
Finals played
Marvin Wirth (CAN) 2
Ken Mclean (CAN) 2
Millard Evans (CAN) 2
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 0
Dave Thomas (AUS) 0
Tom Kidd (AUS) 0
John Hansen (DEN) 0
Medals won
Marvin Wirth (CAN) 2
Ken Mclean (CAN) 2
Millard Evans (CAN) 2
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 1
Dave Thomas (AUS) 1
Tom Kidd (AUS) 1
John Hansen (DEN) 0
Games Played
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 53
John Brown (ENG) 42
Peter Becker (NZL) 40
Klaus Unterstab (GER) 30
Tony Tierney (IRL) 29
John Sanders (NZL) 28
Hugh Meikle (WAL) 27
Games Won
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 24
Marvin Wirth (CAN) 19
Ken Mclean (CAN) 19
Millard Evans (CAN) 19
John Brown (ENG) 16
Klaus Unterstab (GER) 16
Tony Tierney (IRL) 15
Rookies
John Theriault (AUS)
Jim Allan (AUS)
Mark Johnson (CAN)
Brad Hannah (CAN)
Ludek Hajtl (CZE)
Petr Slavik (CZE)
Ales Plesek (CZE)
Ludek Dembovsky (CZE)
Bent Juul Kristoffersen (DEN)
Hans Anton Jørgensen (DEN)
Kurt Holm (DEN)
John Summers (ENG)
Jorma Venäläinen (FIN)
Yvon Lebailly (FRA)
Joseph Chartier (FRA)
David Hume (IRL)
Gerry O'Kane (IRL)
Peter J. D. Wilson (IRL)
Danilo Capriolo (ITA)
Eraldo Quero (ITA)
Guido Barco (ITA)
Nobuyuki Kato (JPN)
Junichi Ishida (JPN)
Keiji Kakuta (JPN)
Hisashi Ikuta (JPN)
Hiroshi Hasegawa (JPN)
Peteris Sveisbergs (LAT)
Janis Redlihs (LAT)
Ivars Cernajs (LAT)
Girts Sils (LAT)
Wim Neeleman (NED)
Jos Wilmot (NED)
Bas Bennis (NED)
Frank Kerkvliet (NED)
Sergey Melnikov (RUS)
Oleg Badilyn (RUS)
Gordon Butler (SCO)
Angus Storrie (SCO)
Edmond Binks (SCO)
Dieter Strub (SUI)
Peter Kröger (SUI)
Nasjörg Andres (SUI)
Micky Lepori (SUI)
Bruno Mahler (SUI)
Per Carlsén (SWE)
Mats (II) Nyberg (SWE)
Stefan Larsson (SWE)
Dan Carlsén (SWE)
Claesl-Göran Höglund (SWE)
Tim Solin (USA)
Pete Westberg (USA)
Ken Olson (USA)
Philip DeVore (USA)
Andrew Carr (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 9 of 97

Average age of the field: 58.1 years

Youngest
John Theriault () 51y 2m
Hugh Millikin () 53y 9m
Phil Barton () 55y 10m
Peter J. D. Wilson () 56y 1m
John Brown () 56y 10m
Michael Yuille () 60y 11m
Peter Becker () 61y 10m
Oldest
David Hume () 64y 1m
Millard Evans () 62y 4m
Peter Becker () 61y 10m
Michael Yuille () 60y 11m
John Brown () 56y 10m
Peter J. D. Wilson () 56y 1m
Phil Barton () 55y 10m
Youngest skips
Hugh Millikin () 53y 9m
Peter J. D. Wilson () 56y 1m
Peter Becker () 61y 10m
Oldest skips
Peter Becker () 61y 10m
Peter J. D. Wilson () 56y 1m
Hugh Millikin () 53y 9m