Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Jeff Stoughton (2011) 1 Jeff Stoughton (2011), Kevin Koe (2010), Kevin Martin (2008), Glenn Howard (2007), Randy Ferbey (2005), Randy Ferbey (2003), Randy Ferbey (2002), Greg McAulay (2000), Wayne Middaugh (1998), Jeff Stoughton (1996), Kerry Burtnyk (1995), Rick Folk (1994), Russ Howard (1993), Ed Werenich (1990), Pat Ryan (1989), Russ Howard (1987), Ed Lukowich (1986), Al Hackner (1985), Ed Werenich (1983), Al Hackner (1982), Rick Folk (1980), Orest Meleschuk (1972), Don Duguid (1971), Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
China China 9 Yansong Ji (2011) 4 Fengchun Wang (2008)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 8 Jirí Snítil (2011) 8 Jirí Snítil (2011)
Denmark Denmark 12 Tommy Stjerne (2011) 3 Tommy Stjerne (1990), Frants Gufler (1985)
France France 5 Thomas Dufour (2011) 3 Pierre Boan (1973)
Germany Germany 6 Andy Kapp (2011) 2 Andy Kapp (2007), Sebastian Stock (2004), Andy Kapp (1997), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1987), Keith Wendorf (1983)
Norway Norway 4 Thomas Ulsrud (2011) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1988), Eigil Ramsfjell (1984), Kristian Sørum (1979)
New Zealand New Zealand 8 Sean Becker (2005) 7 Sean Becker (2004)
Scotland Scotland 2 Tom Jr Brewster (2011) 1 David Murdoch (2009), David Murdoch (2006), Hammy McMillan (1999), David Smith (1991), Chuck Hay (1967)
Switzerland Switzerland 7 Christof Schwaller (2011) 1 Markus Eggler (1992), Jürg Tanner (1981), Otto Danieli (1975)
Sweden Sweden 3 Niklas Edin (2011) 1 Peja Lindholm (2004), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1997), Ragnar Kamp (1977), Kjell Oscarius (1973)
United States of America United States of America 10 Pete Fenson (2011) 1 Bob Nichols (1978), Bruce Roberts (1976), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1974), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Torger Nergård (NOR) 8
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 7
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 7
Lars Vilandt (DEN) 7
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 7
Tony Angiboust (FRA) 6
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 5
Championships
Glenn Howard (CAN) 3
Wayne Middaugh (CAN) 2
Craig Savill (CAN) 1
Brent Laing (CAN) 1
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 0
Torger Nergård (NOR) 0
Thomas Løvold (NOR) 0
Finals played
Glenn Howard (CAN) 3
Wayne Middaugh (CAN) 2
Torger Nergård (NOR) 1
Thomas Løvold (NOR) 1
Johnny Jahr (GER) 1
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 1
Marco Ramstein (SUI) 1
Medals won
Torger Nergård (NOR) 4
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 4
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 3
Glenn Howard (CAN) 3
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 3
Thomas Løvold (NOR) 2
Wayne Middaugh (CAN) 2
Games Played
Torger Nergård (NOR) 91
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 77
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 73
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 73
Tony Angiboust (FRA) 66
Lars Vilandt (DEN) 62
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 57
Games Won
Torger Nergård (NOR) 55
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 44
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 38
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 38
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 32
Glenn Howard (CAN) 30
Tony Angiboust (FRA) 28
Rookies
Scott Howard (CAN)
Samuel Mokris (CZE)
Rasmus Stjerne (DEN)
Troels Harry (DEN)
Jérémy Frarier (FRA)
Peter Rickmers (GER)
Hans-Christoph Daase (GER)
Scott Becker (NZL)
Kenny Thomson (NZL)
Peter de Boer (NZL)
Philip Dowling (NZL)
David Edwards (SCO)
Benoît Schwarz (SUI)
Jürg Bamert (SUI)
Martin Sather (USA)
Heath McCormick (USA)
Bill Stopera (USA)
Dean Gemmell (USA)
Ages

Average age of the field: 31.9 years

Youngest
Benoît Schwarz () 20y 7m
Oskar Eriksson () 20y 10m
Troels Harry () 21y 3m
Samuel Mokris () 21y 8m
Scott Howard () 21y 8m
Dexin Ba () 21y 9m
Scott Andrews () 22y 9m
Oldest
Glenn Howard () 49y 8m
Johnny Jahr () 46y 11m
Philip Dowling () 44y 9m
Dean Gemmell () 44y 7m
Wayne Middaugh () 44y 6m
Bill Stopera () 43y 7m
Kenny Thomson () 43y 0m
Youngest skips
Rasmus Stjerne () 23y 10m
Niklas Edin () 26y 8m
Jan Hauser () 27y 2m
Rui Liu () 30y 0m
Oldest skips
Glenn Howard () 49y 8m
Johnny Jahr () 46y 11m
Peter de Boer () 40y 7m
Thomas Ulsrud () 40y 5m