Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 3 Pat Simmons (2015) 1 Glenn Howard (2012), Jeff Stoughton (2011), Kevin Koe (2010), Kevin Martin (2008), Glenn Howard (2007), Randy Ferbey (2005), Randy Ferbey (2003), Randy Ferbey (2002), Greg McAulay (2000), Wayne Middaugh (1998), Jeff Stoughton (1996), Kerry Burtnyk (1995), Rick Folk (1994), Russ Howard (1993), Ed Werenich (1990), Pat Ryan (1989), Russ Howard (1987), Ed Lukowich (1986), Al Hackner (1985), Ed Werenich (1983), Al Hackner (1982), Rick Folk (1980), Orest Meleschuk (1972), Don Duguid (1971), Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
Denmark Denmark 12 Rasmus Stjerne (2014) 3 Tommy Stjerne (1990), Frants Gufler (1985)
Finland Finland 4 Aku Kauste (2015) 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000), Markku Uusipaavalniemi (1998)
Germany Germany 8 Johnny Jahr (2014) 2 Andy Kapp (2007), Sebastian Stock (2004), Andy Kapp (1997), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1987), Keith Wendorf (1983)
Japan Japan 6 Yusuke Morozumi (2015) 5 Yusuke Morozumi (2014)
Korea Korea 11 Dong-Keun Lee (2011) 10 Dong-Keun Lee (2003)
Norway Norway 2 Thomas Ulsrud (2015) 1 Thomas Ulsrud (2014), Eigil Ramsfjell (1988), Eigil Ramsfjell (1984), Kristian Sørum (1979)
Russia Russia 12 Evgeny Arkhipov (2015) 10 Andrey Drozdov (2013)
Scotland Scotland 11 Ewan MacDonald (2015) 1 David Murdoch (2009), David Murdoch (2006), Hammy McMillan (1999), David Smith (1991), Chuck Hay (1967)
Switzerland Switzerland 7 Marc Pfister (2015) 1 Markus Eggler (1992), Jürg Tanner (1981), Otto Danieli (1975)
Sweden Sweden 1 Niklas Edin (2015) 1 Niklas Edin (2015), Niklas Edin (2013), Peja Lindholm (2004), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1997), Ragnar Kamp (1977), Kjell Oscarius (1973)
United States of America United States of America 5 John Shuster (2015) 1 Bob Nichols (1978), Bruce Roberts (1976), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1974), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 11
Torger Nergård (NOR) 11
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 10
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 9
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 8
Kalle Kiiskinen (FIN) 6
Mikkel Poulsen (DEN) 5
Championships
Scott Pfeifer (CAN) 3
Brent Laing (CAN) 2
Niklas Edin (SWE) 2
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 2
Kevin Koe (CAN) 1
Marc Kennedy (CAN) 1
Ben Hebert (CAN) 1
Finals played
Scott Pfeifer (CAN) 3
Torger Nergård (NOR) 3
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 3
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 3
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 3
Marc Kennedy (CAN) 2
Brent Laing (CAN) 2
Medals won
Torger Nergård (NOR) 6
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 6
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 5
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 5
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 5
Tom Jr Brewster (SCO) 4
Niklas Edin (SWE) 4
Games Played
Torger Nergård (NOR) 130
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 127
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 108
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 106
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 99
Kalle Kiiskinen (FIN) 66
John Shuster (USA) 57
Games Won
Torger Nergård (NOR) 86
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 81
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 74
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 70
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 39
Scott Pfeifer (CAN) 36
Niklas Edin (SWE) 35
Rookies
Alexander Baumann (GER)
Manuel Walter (GER)
Marc Muskatewitz (GER)
Daniel Rothballer (GER)
Yasumasa Tanida (JPN)
Jong-Duk Park (KOR)
Minhyeon Yoo (KOR)
Artem Shmakov (RUS)
Roman Kutuzov (RUS)
Alexey Timofeev (RUS)
Ross Paterson (SCO)
Hammy Jr McMillan (SCO)
Kroy Nernberger (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 57 of 60

Average age of the field: 30.5 years

Youngest
Minhyeon Yoo () 21y 6m
Yasumasa Tanida () 21y 10m
Daniel Rothballer () 22y 1m
Raphael Märki () 23y 9m
Hammy Jr McMillan () 23y 10m
Markus Høiberg () 24y 9m
Oskar Eriksson () 24y 10m
Oldest
Thomas Ulsrud () 44y 5m
Tom Jr Brewster () 41y 11m
Torger Nergård () 41y 3m
Kevin Koe () 41y 2m
Johnny Frederiksen () 40y 8m
Kalle Kiiskinen () 40y 6m
Alexey Tselousov () 40y 3m
Youngest skips
Rasmus Stjerne () 27y 10m
Sven Michel () 28y 0m
Niklas Edin () 30y 8m
Yusuke Morozumi () 31y 2m
Oldest skips
Thomas Ulsrud () 44y 5m
Tom Jr Brewster () 41y 11m
Kevin Koe () 41y 2m
Alexey Tselousov () 40y 3m