Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Andorra Andorra 35 Josep Garcia (2016) 35 Josep Garcia (2016)
Australia Australia 19 Matt Panoussi (2018) 19 Matt Panoussi (2018)
Austria Austria 28 Gunter Dressler (2018) 25 Andreas Unterberger (2016), Karina Toth (2015)
Belgium Belgium 37 Loes Willems (2016) 28 Stefan van Dijck (2015)
Belarus Belarus 14 Susanna Ivashyna (2018) 14 Susanna Ivashyna (2018)
Brazil Brazil 33 Anne Shibuya (2018) 30 Marcelo Cabral de Mello (2017)
Canada Canada 1 Mike Anderson (2018) 1 Mike Anderson (2018)
Croatia Croatia 35 Iva Penava (2018) 29 Alen Cadez (2017)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 9 Lukas Klima (2018) 3 Jaroslav Vedral (2017)
Denmark Denmark 9 Mads Nørgaard (2018) 9 Mads Nørgaard (2018), Mikael Qvist (2015)
England England 31 Greg Dunn (2018) 9 Andrew Woolston (2017)
Spain Spain 2 Sergio Vez (2018) 2 Sergio Vez (2018)
Estonia Estonia 15 Andres Jakobson (2018) 5 Andres Jakobson (2017)
Finland Finland 13 Markus Sipilä (2018) 9 Toni Sepperi (2016)
France France 23 Romain Borini (2018) 15 Thierry Mercier (2015)
Germany Germany 5 Rainer Schöpp (2018) 5 Rainer Schöpp (2018), Andy Kapp (2016), Andy Kapp (2015)
Hong Kong Hong Kong 26 Jason Chang (2018) 26 Jason Chang (2018)
Hungary Hungary 24 Zoltan Palancsa (2018) 9 Gergely Szabo (2017), Zsolt Kiss (2016), György Nagy (2015)
Ireland Ireland 27 James Russell (2018) 19 Alan Mitchell (2017)
Italy Italy 18 Emanuela Cavallo (2018) 9 Denise Pimpini (2016), Denise Pimpini (2015)
Japan Japan 17 Taisei Kanai (2018) 5 Mayumi Ohkutsu (2016)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 34 Viktor Kim (2018) 34 Viktor Kim (2018), Viktor Kim (2016)
Korea Korea 9 Chigu Kim (2017) 4 Ki Bok Lee (2016)
Latvia Latvia 20 Jelena Rudzite (2018) 18 Aldis Abrickis (2015)
Luxembourg Luxembourg 37 Alex Benoy (2017) 37 Alex Benoy (2017)
Nigeria Nigeria - - - -
Norway Norway 4 Ingvild Skaga (2018) 1 Steffen Walstad (2015)
New Zealand New Zealand 29 Dave Watt (2018) 9 Brett Sargon (2016)
Poland Poland 30 Michal Janowski (2018) 9 Andrzej Augustyniak (2017), Andrzej Augustyniak (2016)
Kosovo Kosovo - - - -
Russia Russia 3 Alexander Eremin (2018) 1 Aleksandr Krushelnitckii (2016)
Scotland Scotland 5 Robin Brydone (2018) 1 Grant Hardie (2017)
Slovenia Slovenia 9 Tomas Tisler (2018) 9 Tomas Tisler (2018)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Mario Freiberger (2018) 5 Mario Freiberger (2018), Martin Rios (2016), Yannick Schwaller (2015)
Slovakia Slovakia 16 Daniela Matulova (2018) 16 Daniela Matulova (2018)
Sweden Sweden 9 Rickard Hallström (2018) 2 Kristian Lindström (2016), Rasmus Wranå (2015)
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 25 Randolph Shen (2018) 25 Randolph Shen (2018)
Turkey Turkey 5 Bilal Omer Cakir (2018) 5 Bilal Omer Cakir (2018), Alican Karatas (2017)
United States of America United States of America 21 Evan Workin (2018) 5 Brady Clark (2015)
Wales Wales 22 Adrian Meikle (2018) 18 Andrew Tanner (2016)
Experience
Participations
Abylaikhan Zhuzbay (KAZ) 4
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 4
Laura Beever (WAL) 4
Kim Forge (AUS) 3
Sergio Vez (ESP) 3
Oihane Otaegi (ESP) 3
Mikel Unanue (ESP) 3
Championships
Daniil Goryachev (RUS) 1
Josep Garcia (AND) 0
Ana Arce (AND) 0
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 0
Kim Forge (AUS) 0
Stephen Johns (AUS) 0
Anne Powell (AUS) 0
Finals played
Sergio Vez (ESP) 1
Oihane Otaegi (ESP) 1
Mikel Unanue (ESP) 1
Leire Otaegi (ESP) 1
Daniil Goryachev (RUS) 1
Josep Garcia (AND) 0
Ana Arce (AND) 0
Medals won
Daniil Goryachev (RUS) 2
Sergio Vez (ESP) 1
Oihane Otaegi (ESP) 1
Mikel Unanue (ESP) 1
Leire Otaegi (ESP) 1
Alexander Eremin (RUS) 1
Anastasia Moskaleva (RUS) 1
Games Played
Abylaikhan Zhuzbay (KAZ) 29
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 29
Laura Beever (WAL) 29
Sergio Vez (ESP) 27
Oihane Otaegi (ESP) 27
Mikel Unanue (ESP) 27
Leire Otaegi (ESP) 27
Games Won
Daniil Goryachev (RUS) 19
Sergio Vez (ESP) 17
Oihane Otaegi (ESP) 17
Mikel Unanue (ESP) 17
Leire Otaegi (ESP) 17
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 15
Alican Karatas (TUR) 15
Rookies
Valentin Ortiz (AND)
Lisa Anne Fowler (AND)
Jill Witschen (AUT)
Johanna Höß (AUT)
Dirk Heylen (BEL)
Damielle Berus (BEL)
Stephane Vandermeeren (BEL)
Veerie Geerinckx (BEL)
Vitali Burmistrau (BLR)
Marcio Rodrigues (BRA)
Samanta Yang (BRA)
Colin Kurz (CAN)
Meghan Walter (CAN)
Brendan Bilawka (CAN)
Sara Oliver (CAN)
Alberto Skendrovic (CRO)
Zrinka Muhec (CRO)
Davor Dzepina (CRO)
Marija Simunjak (CRO)
Dalibor Miklik (CZE)
Eva Miklikova (CZE)
Samuel Mokris (CZE)
Martina Mokrisova (CZE)
Tobias Thune Jacobsen (DEN)
Jasmin Lander (DEN)
Henrik Holtermann (DEN)
My Larsen (DEN)
Stuart Brand (ENG)
Fiona Spain (ENG)
Jonathan Havercroft (ENG)
Kathryn Spain (ENG)
Erkki Lill (EST)
Triin Madisson (EST)
Mihhail Vlassov (EST)
Kaidi Elmik (EST)
Eva Lafage (FRA)
Benjamin Kapp (GER)
John Wilson (IRL)
Craig Whyte (IRL)
Niamh Begley luke (IRL)
Julien Genre (ITA)
Takumi Maeda (JPN)
Momoha Tabata (JPN)
Asei Nakahara (JPN)
Mina Kobayashi (JPN)
Hyeji Jang (KOR)
Yujin Song (KOR)
Tijani Cole (NGR)
Susana Cole (NGR)
Harold Woods III (NGR)
Carolay Cole-Strehlow (NGR)
Harald Skarsheim Rian (NOR)
Mhairi-Bronte Duncan (NZL)
Benjamin Frew (NZL)
Bartosz Dzikowski (POL)
Ewa Nogly (POL)
Konrad Stych (POL)
Zuzanna Rybicka (POL)
Peter Andersen (RKS)
Eldena Dakaj (RKS)
Eric Shabaj (RKS)
Mirjeta Shatri (RKS)
Daria Morozova (RUS)
Luke Carson (SCO)
Kirstin Bousie (SCO)
Mark Taylor (SCO)
Katie McMillan (SCO)
Jenny Perret (SUI)
Kevin Wunderlin (SUI)
Manuela Siegrist (SUI)
Tomas Pitonak (SVK)
Simon Olofsson (SWE)
Vilma Åhlström (SWE)
Axel Sjöberg (SWE)
Linda Stenlund (SWE)
Ko Yang (TPE)
Ken Hsu (TPE)
Stephanie Lee (TPE)
Katherine Gourianova (USA)
Eli Clawson (USA)
Sydney Mullaney (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 82 of 159

Average age of the field: 34.8 years

Youngest
Mina Kobayashi () 17y 2m
Momoha Tabata () 17y 2m
Asei Nakahara () 17y 3m
Benjamin Kapp () 17y 3m
Takumi Maeda () 17y 6m
Jasmin Lander () 19y 8m
Sitora Alliyarova () 19y 10m
Oldest
Hugh Millikin () 62y 3m
Petra Tschetsch () 59y 0m
Ana Arce () 55y 9m
Ling-Yue Hung () 54y 11m
György Nagy () 54y 9m
Tijani Cole () 54y 7m
Adrian Meikle () 54y 6m
Youngest skips
Takumi Maeda () 17y 6m
Yu Jin Seong () 22y 2m
Dilsat Yildiz () 23y 0m
Denise Pimpini () 24y 0m
Oldest skips
Hugh Millikin () 62y 3m
György Nagy () 54y 9m
Tijani Cole () 54y 7m
Adrian Meikle () 54y 6m