Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Czech Republic Czech Republic 7 Lukas Klima (2021) 3 Jirí Snítil (2012)
Denmark Denmark 6 Mikkel Krause (2021) 2 Rasmus Stjerne (2010), Ulrik Schmidt (2000), Ulrik Schmidt (1999), Ulrik Schmidt (1997), Tommy Stjerne (1993)
Spain Spain 15 Sergio Vez (2019) 9 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2008)
Germany Germany 8 Sixten Totzek (2021) 1 Sebastian Stock (2004), Sebastian Stock (2002), Andy Kapp (1997), Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Italy Italy 3 Joel Retornaz (2021) 3 Joel Retornaz (2021), Joel Retornaz (2018), Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Norway Norway 4 Steffen Walstad (2021) 1 Thomas Ulsrud (2011), Thomas Ulsrud (2010), Pål Trulsen (2005), Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Scotland Scotland 1 Bruce Mouat (2021) 1 Bruce Mouat (2021), Bruce Mouat (2018), David Murdoch (2008), David Murdoch (2007), David Murdoch (2003), Hammy McMillan (1999), Hammy McMillan (1996), Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Peter de Cruz (2021) 1 Sven Michel (2013), Andreas Schwaller (2006), Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Sweden Sweden 2 Niklas Edin (2021) 1 Niklas Edin (2019), Niklas Edin (2017), Niklas Edin (2016), Niklas Edin (2015), Niklas Edin (2014), Niklas Edin (2012), Niklas Edin (2009), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1998), Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Türkiye Türkiye 14 Ugurcan Karagoz (2019) 14 Ugurcan Karagoz (2019)
Experience
Participations
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 13
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 12
Amos Mosaner (ITA) 8
Sergio Vez (ESP) 7
Benoît Schwarz (SUI) 7
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 7
Sven Michel (SUI) 6
Championships
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 7
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 5
Rasmus Wranå (SWE) 3
Hammy Jr McMillan (SCO) 2
Bruce Mouat (SCO) 2
Grant Hardie (SCO) 2
Bobby Lammie (SCO) 2
Finals played
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 10
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 7
Rasmus Wranå (SWE) 5
Daniel Magnusson (SWE) 3
Benoît Schwarz (SUI) 2
Hammy Jr McMillan (SCO) 2
Bruce Mouat (SCO) 2
Medals won
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 10
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 7
Rasmus Wranå (SWE) 5
Benoît Schwarz (SUI) 4
Daniel Magnusson (SWE) 3
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 2
Sven Michel (SUI) 2
Games Played
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 126
Amos Mosaner (ITA) 86
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 84
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 78
Sven Michel (SUI) 60
Benoît Schwarz (SUI) 57
Rasmus Wranå (SWE) 55
Games Won
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 71
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 68
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 50
Rasmus Wranå (SWE) 49
Amos Mosaner (ITA) 45
Benoît Schwarz (SUI) 37
Sven Michel (SUI) 36
Rookies
Oliver Søe (DEN)
Luis Gomez (ESP)
Klaudius Harsch (GER)
Andreas Hårstad (NOR)
Mathias Braenden (NOR)
Simon Olofsson (SWE)
Muhammet Haydar Demirel (TUR)
Faruk Kavaz (TUR)
Ages

Players with age known: 37 of 49

Average age of the field: 28.5 years

Youngest
Magnus Sutor () 21y 7m
Klaudius Harsch () 21y 9m
Pablo Lachat () 22y 0m
Daniel Magnusson () 22y 8m
Sixten Totzek () 22y 10m
Joshua Sutor () 23y 0m
Andreas Hårstad () 24y 0m
Oldest
Mikel Unanue () 40y 0m
Joel Retornaz () 39y 1m
Sven Michel () 34y 7m
Mikkel Krause () 34y 1m
Steffen Walstad () 33y 9m
Christoffer Sundgren () 33y 3m
Magnus Nedregotten () 32y 0m
Youngest skips
Sixten Totzek () 22y 10m
Ugurcan Karagoz () 27y 1m
Yannick Schwaller () 27y 7m
Bruce Mouat () 28y 2m
Oldest skips
Joel Retornaz () 39y 1m
Mikkel Krause () 34y 1m
Steffen Walstad () 33y 9m
Lukas Klima () 31y 9m