Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 David Hamblin (2002) 1 David Hamblin (2002), Brad Gushue (2001), Brad Kuhn (2000), John Morris (1999), John Morris (1998), Colin Davison (1994), James "Jim" Sullivan (1988), Bobby Ursel (1985), John Base (1983), Paul Gowsell (1978), Bill Jenkins (1977), Paul Gowsell (1976)
Denmark Denmark 7 Casper Bossen (2002) 2 Casper Bossen (2001)
Finland Finland 10 Juha Pekaristo (1998) 2 Perttu Piilo (1997)
Germany Germany 6 Christian Baumann (2002) 2 Daniel Herberg (1995), Daniel Herberg (1994)
Japan Japan 10 Yukihiro Murakami (2002) 4 Makoto Tsuruga (1997)
Norway Norway 8 Thomas Løvold (2002) 2 Pål Trulsen (1983)
Russia Russia 5 Alexander Kirikov (2002) 5 Alexander Kirikov (2002)
Scotland Scotland 3 Kenny Edwards (2002) 1 James Dryburgh (1996), Tom Jr Brewster (1995), Craig Wilson (1993), Alan MacDougall (1991), Douglas Dryburgh (1987), David Aitken (1986), Peter Wilson (1981), Andrew McQuistin (1980)
Switzerland Switzerland 4 Andreas Hingher (2002) 1 Ralph Stöckli (1997), Stefan Heilman (1992), Stefan Traub (1990)
Sweden Sweden 2 Eric Carlsén (2002) 1 Peter Lindholm (1989), Sören Grahn (1982), Jan Ullsten (1975)
Experience
Participations
Sune Frederiksen (DEN) 4
Kazuto Yanagizawa (JPN) 4
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 4
Casper Bossen (DEN) 3
Ingmar Fritz (GER) 3
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 3
Petter Moe (NOR) 3
Championships
Sune Frederiksen (DEN) 0
Nicolai Frederiksen (DEN) 0
Casper Bossen (DEN) 0
Thomas Unterstab (GER) 0
Ingmar Fritz (GER) 0
Alexander Baumann (GER) 0
Christian Baumann (GER) 0
Finals played
Sune Frederiksen (DEN) 1
Nicolai Frederiksen (DEN) 1
Casper Bossen (DEN) 1
Emanuel Allberg (SWE) 1
Nils Carlsén (SWE) 1
Eric Carlsén (SWE) 1
Carl-Axel Dahlin (SWE) 1
Medals won
Sune Frederiksen (DEN) 1
Nicolai Frederiksen (DEN) 1
Casper Bossen (DEN) 1
Thomas Unterstab (GER) 1
Ingmar Fritz (GER) 1
Alexander Baumann (GER) 1
Christian Baumann (GER) 1
Games Played
Sune Frederiksen (DEN) 41
Kazuto Yanagizawa (JPN) 38
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 38
Casper Bossen (DEN) 32
Petter Moe (NOR) 27
Ingmar Fritz (GER) 24
Kenny Edwards (SCO) 22
Games Won
Sune Frederiksen (DEN) 18
Casper Bossen (DEN) 17
Kazuto Yanagizawa (JPN) 17
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 17
Emanuel Allberg (SWE) 14
Eric Carlsén (SWE) 14
Carl-Axel Dahlin (SWE) 14
Rookies
Kyler Broad (CAN)
Michael Jantzen (CAN)
Christopher Haichert (CAN)
Steve Laycock (CAN)
Ben Hebert (CAN)
Rasmus Rosquist (DEN)
Rune Nebbelunde (DEN)
Jarmo Kalilainen (FIN)
Jari Rouvinen (FIN)
Jani Sullanmaa (FIN)
Tuomas Vuori (FIN)
Tero Salo (FIN)
Patrick Frey (GER)
Yoichi Nakasato (JPN)
Keita Satoh (JPN)
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR)
B†rd Rieber-Mohn (NOR)
Alexei Botcharov (RUS)
Roman Kutuzov (RUS)
Stanislev Semenov (RUS)
David Soutar (SCO)
David Robertson (SCO)
Bryan Greenock (SCO)
Keith MacLennan (SCO)
Remo Schmid (SUI)
Fabian Kuster (SUI)
Pascal Hess (SUI)
Stefan Rindlisbacher (SUI)
Ages

Players with age known: 18 of 50

Average age of the field: 20.3 years

Youngest
Yusuke Morozumi () 18y 2m
Jan Hauser () 18y 2m
Alexander Baumann () 18y 9m
Håvard Vad Petersson () 19y 2m
Sune Frederiksen () 19y 11m
Ben Hebert () 20y 0m
Ingmar Fritz () 20y 3m
Oldest
Thomas Løvold () 22y 1m
Keith MacLennan () 21y 8m
Kazuto Yanagizawa () 21y 3m
Jani Sullanmaa () 21y 3m
Christian Baumann () 21y 3m
Casper Bossen () 21y 1m
Eric Carlsén () 20y 9m
Youngest skips
Jan Hauser () 18y 2m
Hiroaki Kashiwagi () 20y 3m
Eric Carlsén () 20y 9m
Casper Bossen () 21y 1m
Oldest skips
Thomas Løvold () 22y 1m
Keith MacLennan () 21y 8m
Christian Baumann () 21y 3m
Casper Bossen () 21y 1m