World Junior Curling Championships 2004

Print

 

Final
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     Total
C Canada * 0 0 0 1 3 0 2 0 0 0     6
Norway   0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 2     9

Women

Championship logo
Colisée de Trois-Rivières
TROIS RIVIÈRES, QUEBEC
Canada
3/20/2004 - 3/28/2004
Position Record   Association
1 8 - 3 Norway
Norway , Risenga CK, Oslo
2 10 - 1 Canada
Canada , Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia
3 8 - 3 Sweden
Sweden , SkellefteƄ CK
4 5 - 6 United States of America
United States of America , Duluth CC, Minnesota
5 4 - 5 Switzerland
Switzerland , CC Bern
6 4 - 5 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
7 3 - 6 Scotland
Scotland , Stewarton Heather CC
8 3 - 6 Japan
Japan , Tokoro CC
9 2 - 7 Italy
Italy , New Wave CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo
10 2 - 7 Russia
Russia , Moskvitch CC, Moscow

By association: CANDENITAJPNNORRUSSCOSUISWEUSA
By draw: 123456789SFBF
Show all games

Make a selection above.

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 9 - 0
2 Sweden Sweden 7 - 2
3 Norway Norway 6 - 3
4 United States of America United States of America 5 - 4
5 Switzerland Switzerland 4 - 5
6 Denmark Denmark 4 - 5
7 Scotland Scotland 3 - 6
8 Japan Japan 3 - 6
9 Italy Italy 2 - 7
10 Russia Russia 2 - 7
Canada
Canada
Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Paige Mattie  (Chedabucto CC, Nova Scotia)
Second
Blisse Comstock  (Lunenburg CC, Nova Scotia)
Lead
Chloe Comstock  (Lunenburg CC, Nova Scotia)
Alternate
Robyn Mattie  (Chedabucto CC, Nova Scotia)
Team Coach

Denmark
Denmark
Hvidovre CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Italy
Italy
New Wave CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Anna Ghiretti  (CC Tofane, Cortina d'Ampezzo)
Alternate
Team Coach

Japan
Japan
Tokoro CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Norway
Norway
Risenga CK, Oslo

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Russia
Russia
Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Scotland
Scotland
Stewarton Heather CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Judith McFarlane  (Keir CC)
Second
Frances McKerrow  (Dumfries CC)
Lead
Nicola Munro  (Greenacres CC, Renfrewshire)
Alternate
Rachael Simms  (Arbroath CC)
Team Coach

Sweden
Sweden
Skellefteå CK

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Jenny Zetterquist  (Karlstads CK)
Team Coach
Mathias Carlsson  (Sundbybergs CK)

Switzerland
Switzerland
CC Bern

United States of America
United States of America
Duluth CC, Minnesota

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

3/20/2004
Time A B C D E
2:00 PM (1)
ITA - CAN
5 - 10
(1)
NOR - SWE
9 - 6
(1)
DEN - SCO
7 - 4
(1)
RUS - JPN
5 - 6
(1)
USA - SUI
6 - 5
3/21/2004
Time A B C D E
8:00 AM (2)
JPN - SWE
3 - 8
(2)
SUI - DEN
6 - 5
(2)
ITA - NOR
4 - 11
(2)
SCO - USA
4 - 10
(2)
CAN - RUS
10 - 5
4:00 PM (3)
DEN - ITA
8 - 7
(3)
SCO - RUS
9 - 7
(3)
SWE - USA
14 - 1
(3)
SUI - CAN
4 - 5
(3)
NOR - JPN
12 - 1
3/22/2004
Time A B C D E
9:00 AM (4)
CAN - NOR
5 - 4
(4)
USA - ITA
8 - 6
(4)
JPN - SUI
10 - 3
(4)
SWE - SCO
7 - 4
(4)
RUS - DEN
8 - 2
7:00 PM (5)
SCO - SUI
4 - 6
(5)
RUS - NOR
10 - 8
(5)
USA - DEN
5 - 7
(5)
JPN - ITA
6 - 9
(5)
SWE - CAN
5 - 6
3/23/2004
Time A B C D E
2:00 PM (6)
USA - JPN
10 - 5
(6)
SWE - SUI
7 - 6
(6)
RUS - ITA
8 - 10
(6)
CAN - DEN
9 - 6
(6)
SCO - NOR
4 - 8
3/24/2004
Time A B C D E
9:00 AM (7)
SWE - RUS
6 - 4
(7)
DEN - JPN
6 - 7
(7)
SCO - CAN
3 - 8
(7)
USA - NOR
5 - 10
(7)
SUI - ITA
7 - 6
7:00 PM (8)
NOR - DEN
5 - 6
(8)
CAN - USA
6 - 5
(8)
SUI - RUS
9 - 5
(8)
ITA - SWE
2 - 8
(8)
JPN - SCO
3 - 8
3/25/2004
Time A B C D E
2:00 PM (9)
RUS - USA
6 - 8
(9)
ITA - SCO
7 - 8
(9)
CAN - JPN
9 - 7
(9)
NOR - SUI
7 - 4
(9)
DEN - SWE
6 - 7
3/26/2004
Time A B C D E
2:00 PM
-

-
(SF)
SWE - NOR
5 - 6

-

-
7:00 PM
-

-
(SF)
CAN - USA
8 - 5

-

-
3/27/2004
Time A B C D E
12:30 PM
-

-
(F)
CAN - NOR
6 - 9

-

-
5:00 PM
-

-
(B)
USA - SWE
6 - 7

-

-

WJCC All-Star Team, Women

Chloe ComstockCanadaLead
Lene NielsenDenmarkSecond
Paige MattieCanadaThird
Stina ViktorssonSwedenFourth (Skip)

WJCC Sportsmanship Award, Women

Anna ViktorssonSweden