European Mixed Curling Championship 2008

Print

 

Final
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     Total
D Germany   0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 X X     5
Czech Republic * 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X     3

Mixed

Championship logo
Mercedes Benz Sportpark
KITZBÜHEL
Austria
9/22/2008 - 9/27/2008
Position Record   Association
1 9 - 2 Germany
Germany , SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
2 7 - 1 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
3 8 - 1 Sweden
Sweden , Karlstads CK
4 7 - 2 Russia
Russia , Moskvitch CC, Moscow
5 5 - 3 Scotland
Scotland
6 6 - 2 Denmark
Denmark , Tårnby CC
7 4 - 3 Switzerland
Switzerland , Dübendorf CC
8 5 - 2 Hungary
Hungary
9 4 - 3 Italy
Italy , CC Tofane, Cortina d'Ampezzo
10 4 - 3 England
England
11 4 - 3 Finland
Finland , Hyvinkää CC
12 3 - 3 Latvia
Latvia , CC Jelgava
13 2 - 5 Spain
Spain
14 2 - 4 France
France
15 4 - 3 Austria
Austria , CC Traun
16 2 - 5 Ireland
Ireland
17 2 - 5 Estonia
Estonia
18 1 - 5 Wales
Wales , Deeside CC
19 1 - 6 Poland
Poland
20 1 - 5 Slovakia
Slovakia
21 2 - 5 Netherlands
Netherlands , CC Utrecht
22 1 - 6 Norway
Norway , Oppdal CC
23 0 - 7 Serbia
Serbia

By association: AUTCZEDENENGESPESTFINFRAGERHUNIRLITALATNEDNORPOLRUSSCOSRBSUISVKSWEWAL
By draw: 1234567T1SC1SC2SFBF
Show all games

Make a selection above.

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Czech Republic Czech Republic 6 - 0
2 Switzerland Switzerland 4 - 2
3 Scotland Scotland 4 - 2
4 Latvia Latvia 3 - 3
5 France France 2 - 4
6 Wales Wales 1 - 5
7 Slovakia Slovakia 1 - 5

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Russia Russia 7 - 0
2 Denmark Denmark 6 - 1
3 Hungary Hungary 5 - 2
4 England England 4 - 3
5 Spain Spain 2 - 5
6 Estonia Estonia 2 - 5
7 Netherlands Netherlands 2 - 5
8 Serbia Serbia 0 - 7
Austria
Austria
CC Traun

Czech Republic
Czech Republic
-

Denmark
Denmark
Tårnby CC

England
England
-

Skip
Third
Second
John Sharp  (Glendale CC, Northumberland)
Lead

Estonia
Estonia
-

Finland
Finland
Hyvinkää CC

France
France
-

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Second Alternate

Germany
Germany
SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Skip
Third
Second
Sebastian Jacoby  (EC Oberstdorf)
Lead
Alternate
Second Alternate
Team Coach

Ireland
Ireland
-

Italy
Italy
CC Tofane, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Skip
Third
Second
Fabio Alvera  (CC Dolomiti, Cortina d'Ampezzo)
Lead
Alternate
Massimo Antonelli  (66 CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo)
Second Alternate

Latvia
Latvia
CC Jelgava

Netherlands
Netherlands
CC Utrecht

Norway
Norway
Oppdal CC

Poland
Poland
-

Russia
Russia
Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Skip
Third
Second
Petr Dron  (Lesgaftovec CC)
Lead
Alternate
Second Alternate

Scotland
Scotland
-

Slovakia
Slovakia
-

Sweden
Sweden
Karlstads CK

Skip
Third
Anna Hasselborg  (Sundbybergs CK)
Second
Eric Carlsén  (Sundsvalls CK)
Lead
Sabina Kraupp  (Sundbybergs CK)

Switzerland
Switzerland
Dübendorf CC

Skip
Third
Niki Goridis  (Wetzikon CC)
Second
Lead
Alternate
Second Alternate
Oliver Wininger  (Uitikon-Wald CC, Uitikon-Waldegg)

Wales
Wales
Deeside CC

Skip
Third
Lesley Carol  (Mid Wales CC)
Second
Lead
Irene Murray  (Mid Wales CC)
Alternate
Chris Wells  (Sealand CC)

9/22/2008
Time A B C D E F
9:00 AM (1)
DEN - ENG
7 - 6
(1)
ESP - EST
3 - 4
(1)
HUN - NED
7 - 3
(1)
RUS - SRB
13 - 2
(1)
AUT - FIN
5 - 8
(1)
GER - IRL
8 - 3
12:00 PM (1)
SUI - SVK
8 - 4
(1)
SCO - WAL
9 - 4
(1)
LAT - CZE
4 - 9

-
(1)
ITA - NOR
7 - 2
(1)
POL - SWE
2 - 5
3:30 PM (2)
NED - SRB
8 - 2
(2)
HUN - RUS
5 - 8
(2)
ENG - EST
10 - 4
(2)
DEN - ESP
12 - 2
(2)
FIN - IRL
6 - 8
(2)
AUT - GER
9 - 8
7:00 PM (2)
CZE - WAL
7 - 5
(2)
SUI - LAT
8 - 6
(2)
NOR - SWE
4 - 6
(2)
ITA - POL
5 - 4
(2)
SVK - FRA
5 - 4

-
9/23/2008
Time A B C D E F
9:00 AM (3)
FRA - LAT
4 - 5
(3)
WAL - SUI
3 - 10
(3)
SCO - CZE
5 - 6
(3)
ITA - IRL
8 - 5
(3)
POL - GER
1 - 5
(3)
FIN - NOR
6 - 4
12:00 PM (3)
RUS - ESP
7 - 5
(3)
AUT - SWE
1 - 8
(3)
DEN - SRB
14 - 2
(3)
ENG - NED
7 - 2

-
(3)
HUN - EST
7 - 2
3:30 PM (4)
NOR - GER
2 - 11
(4)
POL - FIN
6 - 7

-
(4)
WAL - FRA
1 - 14
(4)
SCO - SUI
6 - 7
(4)
LAT - SVK
6 - 4
7:00 PM (4)
DEN - HUN
6 - 4
(4)
RUS - ENG
7 - 5
(4)
SRB - EST
2 - 14
(4)
NED - ESP
4 - 7
(4)
SWE - IRL
6 - 5
(4)
AUT - ITA
3 - 7
9/24/2008
Time A B C D E F
9:00 AM (5)
EST - NED
3 - 5
(5)
RUS - DEN
11 - 3
(5)
ESP - SRB
16 - 4
(5)
ITA - FIN
5 - 6
(5)
IRL - NOR
3 - 8
(5)
POL - AUT
5 - 10
12:00 PM
-
(5)
FRA - SCO
1 - 9
(5)
SVK - WAL
5 - 7
(5)
HUN - ENG
8 - 3
(5)
GER - SWE
5 - 8
(5)
SUI - CZE
4 - 5
3:30 PM (6)
ENG - ESP
14 - 0
(6)
NED - RUS
2 - 8
(6)
SRB - HUN
1 - 13
(6)
EST - DEN
2 - 7
(6)
IRL - AUT
4 - 9
(6)
NOR - POL
4 - 5
7:00 PM (6)
SVK - SCO
3 - 7
(6)
FIN - GER
4 - 5
(6)
CZE - FRA
8 - 4
(6)
SWE - ITA
5 - 2
(6)
WAL - LAT
4 - 6

-
9/25/2008
Time A B C D E F
9:00 AM (7)
FRA - SUI
9 - 5
(7)
ESP - HUN
5 - 11
(7)
SRB - ENG
1 - 13
(7)
EST - RUS
2 - 12
(7)
NOR - AUT
5 - 8
(7)
SWE - FIN
7 - 6
12:00 PM
-
(7)
NED - DEN
4 - 8
(7)
GER - ITA
7 - 6
(7)
LAT - SCO
2 - 10
(7)
CZE - SVK
6 - 3
(7)
IRL - POL
6 - 5
3:30 PM
-

-

-

-
(T1)
SUI - SCO
3 - 4

-
9/26/2008
Time A B C D E F
9:00 AM
-

-

-

-

-
(SC1)
GER - DEN
12 - 8
2:00 PM (SC2)
SCO - GER
3 - 6

-

-

-

-

-
9/27/2008
Time A B C D E F
9:00 AM
-

-
(SF)
RUS - CZE
3 - 8

-
(SF)
GER - SWE
7 - 1

-
2:00 PM
-
(B)
RUS - SWE
4 - 6

-
(F)
GER - CZE
5 - 3

-

-