Wille Mäkelä


Personal information

Finland  

Born: 
3/2/1974
Gender: 
Male
Delivery: 
Right
Type Played Gold Silver Bronze Best finish Games Wins Losses
OG 2 0 1 0 2 20 13 7
WCC 7 0 0 2 3 71 38 33
ECC 11 1 0 2 1 99 53 46
  20 1 1 4   190 104 86

Olympic Games

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2002 Finland 5 3 5 - 4 -
  DEN 9-3GER 6-7CAN 4-9SUI 6-5FRA 6-5GBR 6-4NOR 5-6SWE 4-11USA 6-4
2006 Finland 2 3 8 - 3 -
  SUI 2-7USA 4-3NZL 7-5GER 2-5SWE 11-4CAN 8-7NOR 7-3ITA 7-4GBR 5-2, SF:GBR 4-3, F:CAN 4-10

World Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
1997 Finland 10 3 1 - 8 Hyvinkää CC
  GER 6-7NOR 5-7USA 6-5DEN 4-7SCO 1-9AUS 4-8CAN 2-10SWE 7-8SUI 7-9
1998 Finland 3 3 7 - 5 Hyvinkää CC
  SUI 5-3SCO 6-5USA 8-6NOR 3-8AUS 8-5GER 8-3SWE 2-5CAN 1-8DEN 6-8NOR 8-7, SF:CAN 2-9, B:SCO 6-5
1999 Finland 8 3 4 - 5 Vierumäki CR
  CAN 5-7NOR 10-7GER 1-11USA 2-4SUI 5-8SCO 8-3SWE 7-4NZL 7-4DEN 5-6
2000 Finland 3 3 8 - 3 Helsinki CC
  SWE 7-8CAN 2-9NOR 7-3USA 9-4FRA 9-5DEN 11-6JPN 7-6SUI 10-7SCO 7-3, SF:SWE 2-9, B:USA 9-4
2001 Finland 5 3 5 - 4 Hyvinkää CC
  DEN 7-6FRA 8-4GER 4-7SWE 8-4NOR 2-9CAN 8-2USA 4-9SUI 5-9NZL 10-3
2002 Finland 5 3 5 - 4 Oulunkylä Curling, Helsinki
  SWE 6-4DEN 4-5SUI 5-9NOR 4-5AUT 8-2SCO 8-4JPN 7-3CAN 6-7USA 7-1
2005 Finland 5 3 8 - 4 Oulunkylä Curling, Helsinki
  ITA 9-5SCO 5-6NOR 5-8CAN 6-8USA 7-5SUI 6-5SWE 8-6GER 9-4AUS 6-5NZL 9-3DEN 8-5CAN 5-9

European Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
1995 Finland 12 A 0 - 2 Hyvinkää CC
  NOR 6-7, GER 5-7, NED 8-2, AUT 3-5, SCO 2-8, R11:BUL 7-8
1996 Finland 7 L 4 - 4 -
  SCO 4-7ITA 9-4GER 7-10DEN 9-3FRA 10-4, QF:SUI 4-5, R:NOR 4-10, R7:ENG 9-4
1997 Finland 6 3 5 - 3 -
  NOR 7-2SUI 7-5SWE 5-7LUX 9-3ITA 7-5, QF:GER 5-6, R:NOR 8-7, R5:SUI 5-8
1998 Finland 4 3 5 - 3 -
  NOR 5-6DEN 4-3ENG 6-4SCO 3-2FRA 6-5, QF:SUI 8-3, SF:SWE 6-7, B:NOR 5-6
1999 Finland 3 3 6 - 2 -
  SWE 6-4SUI 2-3NED 10-6CZE 9-2FRA 5-3, QF:LUX 5-4, SF:DEN 4-11, B:SUI 9-4
2000 Finland 1 3 11 - 0 -
  NED 8-5SCO 5-2SUI 7-4FRA 6-5NOR 8-3SWE 10-5LUX 10-0GER 8-7DEN 7-6, SF:SWE 8-7, F:DEN 8-7
2001 Finland 3 3 7 - 4 -
  DEN 3-10FRA 7-1GER 8-4NOR 4-8CZE 8-4SCO 11-6SWE 6-7SUI 7-2ITA 9-3, SF:SWE 4-7, B:NOR 6-4
2002 Finland 4 3 6 - 5 Hyvinkää CC
  GER 6-7SWE 6-11SUI 7-6FRA 4-3SCO 13-4DEN 5-4NOR 2-8AUT 10-8ENG 8-6, SF:GER 7-8, B:NOR 5-9
2003 Finland 9 S 2 - 9 -
  NOR 5-8FRA 8-9ENG 7-4SWE 4-8SCO 2-8DEN 3-13SUI 4-6GER 4-6ITA 8-4ITA 5-6, R:WAL 5-6
2005 Finland 8 3 5 - 7 -
  IRL 2-3SWE 6-8SCO 6-7RUS 5-9GER 3-7NOR 6-3DEN 6-3SUI 4-5ITA 9-6, C:FRA 7-2, C:FRA 5-10, C:FRA 6-5
2007 Finland 9 A 2 - 7 -
  GER 7-9ITA 9-4SWE 5-8FRA 8-4NOR 4-7CZE 4-5DEN 7-8SUI 1-7SCO 2-6

Opponent Wins Losses
Australia 2 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1997 WCC 6 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Hugh Millikin 4 - 8
1998 WCC 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Hugh Millikin 8 - 5
2005 WCC 13 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Hugh Millikin 6 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  1
Austria 2 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2002 WCC 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Alois Kreidl 8 - 2
2002 ECC 8 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Alois Kreidl 10 - 8
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  0
Bulgaria 0 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1995 ECC R11 Jori Aro Bojidar Momerin 7 - 8
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  1 Other:  0  -  0
Canada 2 10
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1997 WCC 7 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Kevin Martin 2 - 10
1998 WCC 8 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Wayne Middaugh 1 - 8
1998 WCC SF Markku Uusipaavalniemi Wayne Middaugh 2 - 9
1999 WCC 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Jeff Stoughton 5 - 7
2000 WCC 2 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Greg McAulay 2 - 9
2001 WCC 6 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Randy Ferbey 8 - 2
2002 OG 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Kevin Martin 4 - 9
2002 WCC 8 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Randy Ferbey 6 - 7
2005 WCC 7 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Randy Ferbey 6 - 8
2005 WCC T1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Randy Ferbey 5 - 9
2006 OG 8 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Russ Howard 8 - 7
2006 OG F Markku Uusipaavalniemi Russ Howard 4 - 10
Finals:  0  -  1 Playoffs:  0  -  2 Other:  2  -  8
Czech Republic 2 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1999 ECC 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Karel Kubeska 9 - 2
2001 ECC 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Petr Stepanek 8 - 4
2007 ECC 6 Kalle Kiiskinen Jirí Snítil 4 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  1
Denmark 10 8
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1996 ECC 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Ulrik Schmidt 9 - 3
1997 WCC 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Ulrik Schmidt 4 - 7
1998 WCC 9 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Tommy Stjerne 6 - 8
1998 ECC 2 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Tommy Stjerne 4 - 3
1999 WCC 9 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Ulrik Schmidt 5 - 6
1999 ECC SF Markku Uusipaavalniemi Ulrik Schmidt 4 - 11
2000 WCC 6 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Ulrik Schmidt 11 - 6
2000 ECC 9 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Ulrik Schmidt 7 - 6
2000 ECC F Markku Uusipaavalniemi Ulrik Schmidt 8 - 7
2001 WCC 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Johnny Frederiksen 7 - 6
2001 ECC 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Lasse Lavrsen 3 - 10
2002 OG 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Ulrik Schmidt 9 - 3
2002 WCC 2 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Ulrik Schmidt 4 - 5
2002 ECC 6 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Ulrik Schmidt 5 - 4
2003 ECC 6 Wille Mäkelä Ulrik Schmidt 3 - 13
2005 WCC 17 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Johnny Frederiksen 8 - 5
2005 ECC 7 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Ulrik Schmidt 6 - 3
2007 ECC 7 Kalle Kiiskinen Johnny Frederiksen 7 - 8
Finals:  1  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  1 Other:  9  -  7
England 4 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1996 ECC R7 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Martyn Deakin 9 - 4
1998 ECC 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Martyn Deakin 6 - 4
2002 ECC 9 Markku Uusipaavalniemi James Dixon 8 - 6
2003 ECC 3 Wille Mäkelä James Dixon 7 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  0 Other:  3  -  0
France 12 2
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1996 ECC 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Jan Henri Ducroz 10 - 4
1998 ECC 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Jan Henri Ducroz 6 - 5
1999 ECC 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Thierry Mercier 5 - 3
2000 WCC 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Thierry Mercier 9 - 5
2000 ECC 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Dominique Dupont-Roc 6 - 5
2001 WCC 2 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Dominique Dupont-Roc 8 - 4
2001 ECC 2 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Thierry Mercier 7 - 1
2002 OG 6 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Dominique Dupont-Roc 6 - 5
2002 ECC 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Dominique Dupont-Roc 4 - 3
2003 ECC 2 Wille Mäkelä Thomas Dufour 8 - 9
2005 ECC C Markku Uusipaavalniemi Thomas Dufour 7 - 2
2005 ECC C Markku Uusipaavalniemi Thomas Dufour 5 - 10
2005 ECC C Markku Uusipaavalniemi Thomas Dufour 6 - 5
2007 ECC 4 Kalle Kiiskinen Thomas Dufour 8 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  12  -  2
Germany 4 12
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1996 ECC 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Daniel Herberg 7 - 10
1997 WCC 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Andreas "Andy" Kapp 6 - 7
1997 ECC QF Markku Uusipaavalniemi Andreas "Andy" Kapp 5 - 6
1998 WCC 6 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Roland Jentsch 8 - 3
1999 WCC 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Andreas "Andy" Kapp 1 - 11
2000 ECC 8 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Andreas "Andy" Kapp 8 - 7
2001 WCC 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Andreas "Andy" Kapp 4 - 7
2001 ECC 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Sebastian Stock 8 - 4
2002 OG 2 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Sebastian Stock 6 - 7
2002 ECC 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Sebastian Stock 6 - 7
2002 ECC SF Markku Uusipaavalniemi Sebastian Stock 7 - 8
2003 ECC 8 Wille Mäkelä Sebastian Stock 4 - 6
2005 WCC 12 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Andreas "Andy" Kapp 9 - 4
2005 ECC 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Andreas "Andy" Kapp 3 - 7
2006 OG 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Andreas "Andy" Kapp 2 - 5
2007 ECC 1 Kalle Kiiskinen Andreas "Andy" Kapp 7 - 9
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  2 Other:  4  -  10
Great Britain 3 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2002 OG 7 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Warwick Smith 6 - 4
2006 OG 11 Markku Uusipaavalniemi David Murdoch 5 - 2
2006 OG SF Markku Uusipaavalniemi David Murdoch 4 - 3
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  0 Other:  2  -  0
Ireland 0 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2005 ECC 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Douglas Dryburgh 2 - 3
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  0  -  1
Italy 8 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1996 ECC 2 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Claudio Pescia 9 - 4
1997 ECC 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Claudio Pescia 7 - 5
2001 ECC 9 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Alessandro Lettieri 9 - 3
2003 ECC 9 Wille Mäkelä Stefano Ferronato 8 - 4
2003 ECC T1 Wille Mäkelä Stefano Ferronato 5 - 6
2005 WCC 2 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Stefano Ferronato 9 - 5
2005 ECC 9 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Joel Retornaz 9 - 6
2006 OG 10 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Joel Retornaz 7 - 4
2007 ECC 2 Kalle Kiiskinen Joel Retornaz 9 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  8  -  1
Japan 2 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2000 WCC 7 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Hiroaki Kashiwagi 7 - 6
2002 WCC 7 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Hiroaki Kashiwagi 7 - 3
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  0
Luxembourg 3 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1997 ECC 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Hanjörg Bless 9 - 3
1999 ECC QF Markku Uusipaavalniemi Hanjörg Bless 5 - 4
2000 ECC 7 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Heribert Krämer 10 - 0
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  0 Other:  2  -  0
Netherlands 2 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1999 ECC 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Wim Neeleman 10 - 6
2000 ECC 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Christian Dupont-Roc 8 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  0
New Zealand 4 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1999 WCC 8 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Sean Becker 7 - 4
2001 WCC 9 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Dan Mustapic 10 - 3
2005 WCC 15 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Sean Becker 9 - 3
2006 OG 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Sean Becker 7 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  4  -  0
Norway 9 14
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1996 ECC R Markku Uusipaavalniemi Tormod Andreassen 4 - 10
1997 WCC 2 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Pål Trulsen 5 - 7
1997 ECC 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Thomas Ulsrud 7 - 2
1997 ECC R Markku Uusipaavalniemi Thomas Ulsrud 8 - 7
1998 WCC 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Thomas Ulsrud 3 - 8
1998 WCC T1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Thomas Ulsrud 8 - 7
1998 ECC 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Tormod Andreassen 5 - 6
1998 ECC B Markku Uusipaavalniemi Tormod Andreassen 5 - 6
1999 WCC 2 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Pål Trulsen 10 - 7
2000 WCC 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Pål Trulsen 7 - 3
2000 ECC 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Thomas Ulsrud 8 - 3
2001 WCC 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Pål Trulsen 2 - 9
2001 ECC 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Pål Trulsen 4 - 8
2001 ECC B Markku Uusipaavalniemi Pål Trulsen 6 - 4
2002 OG 8 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Pål Trulsen 5 - 6
2002 WCC 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Pål Trulsen 4 - 5
2002 ECC 7 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Thomas Ulsrud 2 - 8
2002 ECC B Markku Uusipaavalniemi Thomas Ulsrud 5 - 9
2003 ECC 1 Wille Mäkelä Thomas Ulsrud 5 - 8
2005 WCC 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Pål Trulsen 5 - 8
2005 ECC 6 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Pål Trulsen 6 - 3
2006 OG 9 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Pål Trulsen 7 - 3
2007 ECC 5 Kalle Kiiskinen Thomas Ulsrud 4 - 7
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  2 Other:  8  -  12
Russia 0 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2005 ECC 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Alexander Kirikov 5 - 9
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  0  -  1
Scotland 9 7
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1995 ECC 5 Jori Aro Hammy McMillan 2 - 8
1996 ECC 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Hammy McMillan 4 - 7
1997 WCC 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Hammy McMillan 1 - 9
1998 WCC 2 Markku Uusipaavalniemi David Smith 6 - 5
1998 WCC B Markku Uusipaavalniemi David Smith 6 - 5
1998 ECC 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Gordon Muirhead 3 - 2
1999 WCC 6 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Hammy McMillan 8 - 3
2000 WCC 9 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Robert Kelly 7 - 3
2000 ECC 2 Markku Uusipaavalniemi David Mundell 5 - 2
2001 ECC 6 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Hammy McMillan 11 - 6
2002 WCC 6 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Warwick Smith 8 - 4
2002 ECC 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Peter Smith 13 - 4
2003 ECC 5 Wille Mäkelä David Murdoch 2 - 8
2005 WCC 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi David Murdoch 5 - 6
2005 ECC 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi David Murdoch 6 - 7
2007 ECC 9 Kalle Kiiskinen David Murdoch 2 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  0 Other:  8  -  7
Sweden 8 13
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1997 WCC 8 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Peter Lindholm 7 - 8
1997 ECC 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Peter Lindholm 5 - 7
1998 WCC 7 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Peter Lindholm 2 - 5
1998 ECC SF Markku Uusipaavalniemi Peter Lindholm 6 - 7
1999 WCC 7 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Per Carlsén 7 - 4
1999 ECC 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Peter Lindholm 6 - 4
2000 WCC 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Peter Lindholm 7 - 8
2000 WCC SF Markku Uusipaavalniemi Peter Lindholm 2 - 9
2000 ECC 6 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Peter Lindholm 10 - 5
2000 ECC SF Markku Uusipaavalniemi Peter Lindholm 8 - 7
2001 WCC 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Peter Lindholm 8 - 4
2001 ECC 7 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Peter Lindholm 6 - 7
2001 ECC SF Markku Uusipaavalniemi Peter Lindholm 4 - 7
2002 OG 9 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Peter Lindholm 4 - 11
2002 WCC 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Per Carlsén 6 - 4
2002 ECC 2 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Peter Lindholm 6 - 11
2003 ECC 4 Wille Mäkelä Peter Lindholm 4 - 8
2005 WCC 11 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Eric Carlsén 8 - 6
2005 ECC 2 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Peter Lindholm 6 - 8
2006 OG 7 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Peter Lindholm 11 - 4
2007 ECC 3 Kalle Kiiskinen Peter Lindholm 5 - 8
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  3 Other:  7  -  10
Switzerland 10 11
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1996 ECC QF Markku Uusipaavalniemi Felix Luchsinger 4 - 5
1997 WCC 9 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Patrick Netzer 7 - 9
1997 ECC 2 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Patrick Hürlimann 7 - 5
1997 ECC R5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Patrick Hürlimann 5 - 8
1998 WCC 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Christof Schwaller 5 - 3
1998 ECC QF Markku Uusipaavalniemi Felix Luchsinger 8 - 3
1999 WCC 5 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Patrick Hürlimann 5 - 8
1999 ECC 2 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Patrick Hürlimann 2 - 3
1999 ECC B Markku Uusipaavalniemi Patrick Hürlimann 9 - 4
2000 WCC 8 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Patrick Hürlimann 10 - 7
2000 ECC 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Andreas Schwaller 7 - 4
2001 WCC 8 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Christof Schwaller 5 - 9
2001 ECC 8 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Andreas Schwaller 7 - 2
2002 OG 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Andreas Schwaller 6 - 5
2002 WCC 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Patrick Hürlimann 5 - 9
2002 ECC 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Ralph Stöckli 7 - 6
2003 ECC 7 Wille Mäkelä Bernhard Werthemann 4 - 6
2005 WCC 9 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Andreas Schwaller 6 - 5
2005 ECC 8 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Ralph Stöckli 4 - 5
2006 OG 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Ralph Stöckli 2 - 7
2007 ECC 8 Kalle Kiiskinen Toni Müller 1 - 7
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  2  -  2 Other:  8  -  9
United States of America 8 2
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1997 WCC 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Craig Disher 6 - 5
1998 WCC 3 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Paul Pustovar 8 - 6
1999 WCC 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Tim Somerville 2 - 4
2000 WCC 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Craig Brown 9 - 4
2000 WCC B Markku Uusipaavalniemi Craig Brown 9 - 4
2001 WCC 7 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Jason Larway 4 - 9
2002 OG 11 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Tim Somerville 6 - 4
2002 WCC 9 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Paul Pustovar 7 - 1
2005 WCC 8 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Pete Fenson 7 - 5
2006 OG 2 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Pete Fenson 4 - 3
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  0 Other:  7  -  2
Wales 0 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2003 ECC R Wille Mäkelä Adrian Meikle 5 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  0  -  1

Team coach

Association Year Championship Class Position
Finland 2013 Olympic Qualifying Event 2013 Men 6

Search again Print