Evelina Barone


Personal information

Latvia  

Born: 
11/16/2003
Gender: 
Female
Delivery: 
Right
Type Played Gold Silver Bronze Best finish Games Wins Losses
WCC 1 0 0 0 - 12 1 11
WJCC 2 0 0 0 - 18 9 9
ECC 4 0 0 0 - 38 17 21
ECCB 1 0 1 0 - 11 7 4
WJBCC 5 0 1 0 - 34 20 14
POQE 1 1 0 0 - 5 5 0
EJCH 1 0 0 0 - 7 3 4
WQE 1 0 0 1 - 7 4 3
OQE 2 0 0 0 - 14 6 8
  18 1 2 1   146 72 74

World Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2019 Latvia 13 L 1 - 11 -
  GER 5-10SWE 5-8CAN 7-8CHN 5-6SCO 4-5DEN 11-8SUI 5-8USA 6-9JPN 3-9FIN 8-10KOR 7-8RUS 4-9

World Junior Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2020 Latvia 7 S 4 - 5 -
  KOR 3-9DEN 4-8RUS 4-7JPN 2-9NOR 7-6HUN 11-3SWE 8-7CAN 2-13SUI 8-7
2022 Latvia 6 S 5 - 4 -
  USA 10-6JPN 10-3CAN 12-8DEN 9-7KOR 2-8SCO 5-7SWE 9-5NOR 8-9SUI 4-6

European Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2016 Latvia 16 L 5 - 4 -
  LTU 6-1TUR 8-5NED 7-8ENG 6-12POL 8-7HUN 8-10SVK 6-4BLR 8-6EST 6-10
2017 Latvia 12 L 7 - 4 -
  ENG 6-5ESP 7-6LTU 10-1NED 11-4EST 6-4BLR 6-8FIN 11-4POL 6-8NOR 7-8, SF:EST 10-7, F:FIN 7-8
2018 Latvia 5 L 4 - 5 -
  FIN 8-11DEN 8-6RUS 7-8SWE 4-7SCO 9-7GER 5-10SUI 2-9CZE 7-4ITA 11-7
2019 Latvia 10 L 1 - 8 -
  CZE 2-8NOR 5-6EST 10-9SWE 2-9DEN 4-8RUS 5-8SCO 4-10GER 4-11SUI 3-9

European Curling Championships B Division

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2021 Latvia 2 S 7 - 4 -
  SLO 8-6HUN 2-10AUT 2-11LTU 6-4ENG 5-8SVK 10-2ESP 10-4FIN 10-8NOR 10-4, SF:HUN 10-2, F:NOR 7-10

World Junior "B" Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2016 Latvia 10 L 3 - 3 -
  NOR 9-5NZL 4-5ESP 14-3RUS 1-7ROU 12-0JPN 3-5
2017 Latvia 12 3 4 - 3 -
  ROU 13-5SCO 3-6ESP 14-1CZE 9-7EST 14-5NOR 5-8CZE 2-5
2018 Latvia 5 2 3 - 3 -
  FIN 6-3, SLO 9-2, EST 8-3ESP 6-2POL 5-6TUR 2-9, QF:NOR 3-9
2019 Latvia 14 S 3 - 3 -
  SLO 8-3DEN 4-9HUN 8-5BLR 10-7TUR 5-6CZE 3-7
2019 Latvia 2 S 7 - 2 -
  AUS 7-2SLO 7-2SCO 7-3NZL 7-2DEN 6-7GER 4-2, QF:USA 8-1, SF:HUN 6-5, F:JPN 1-7

Pre-Olympic Qualifying Event

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2021 Latvia 1 4 5 - 0 -
  SLO 12-3ESP 7-3HUN 6-2KAZ 12-4SVK 9-7

European Junior Challenge Competition

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2015 Latvia 5 L 3 - 4 -
  FIN 8-5NOR 0-7DEN 5-1GER 4-6HUN 7-8ROU 12-3, QF:ENG 1-7

World Qualification Event

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2022 Latvia 3 S 4 - 3 -
  HKG 12-4DEN 4-10FIN 12-3BRA 12-2CZE W-LNOR 4-10, S:NOR 6-8

Olympic Qualifying Event

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2017 Latvia 5 L 2 - 4 -
  GER 10-5CZE 5-9CHN 5-11FIN 10-5DEN 9-10ITA 6-7
2021 Latvia 4 4 4 - 4 -
  KOR 4-10ITA 8-4EST 8-6TUR 8-7CZE 9-6JPN 1-9GER 7-8, SCO 5-9, B:KOR 5-8

Opponent Wins Losses
Australia 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2019 WJBCC 1 Evelina Barone Tahli Gill 7 - 2
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
Austria 0 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2021 ECCB 3 Evelina Barone Hannah Augustin 2 - 11
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  0  -  1
Belarus 2 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2016 ECC 8 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Alina Pavlyuchik 8 - 6
2017 ECC 6 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Alina Pavlyuchik 6 - 8
2019 WJBCC 6 Evelina Barone Hanna Vysotskaya 10 - 7
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  1
Brazil 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2022 WQE 7 Evelina Barone Isis Oliveira Souza 12 - 2
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
Canada 1 2
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2019 WCC 5 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Chelsea Carey 7 - 8
2020 WJCC 8 Evelina Barone Mackenzie Zacharias 2 - 13
2022 WJCC 3 Evelina Barone Isabelle Ladouceur 12 - 8
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  2
China 0 2
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2017 OQE 3 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Bingyu Wang 5 - 11
2019 WCC 6 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Jie Mei 5 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  0  -  2
Czech Republic 4 4
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2017 WJBCC 5 Madara Bremane Kristina Podrabska 9 - 7
2017 WJBCC T1 Madara Bremane Kristina Podrabska 2 - 5
2017 OQE 2 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Anna Kubeskova 5 - 9
2018 ECC 8 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Anna Kubeskova 7 - 4
2019 WJBCC 9 Evelina Barone Laura Klimova 3 - 7
2019 ECC 1 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Anna Kubeskova 2 - 8
2021 OQE 5 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Anna Kubeskova 9 - 6
2022 WQE 9 Evelina Barone Alzbeta Baudysova W - L
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  4  -  4
Denmark 4 6
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2015 EJCH 4 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Christine Grønbech 5 - 1
2017 OQE 5 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Madeleine Dupont 9 - 10
2018 ECC 2 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Madeleine Dupont 8 - 6
2019 WJBCC 3 Evelina Barone Mathilde Halse 4 - 9
2019 WCC 10 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Madeleine Dupont 11 - 8
2019 ECC 5 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Mathilde Halse 4 - 8
2019 WJBCC 11 Evelina Barone Mathilde Halse 6 - 7
2020 WJCC 2 Evelina Barone Mathilde Halse 4 - 8
2022 WQE 3 Evelina Barone Madeleine Dupont 4 - 10
2022 WJCC 4 Evelina Barone Karolina Jensen 9 - 7
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  4  -  6
England 1 3
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2015 EJCH QF Santa Blumberga-Berzina Hetty Garnier 1 - 7
2016 ECC 4 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Hetty Garnier 6 - 12
2017 ECC 1 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Lisa Farnell 6 - 5
2021 ECCB 5 Evelina Barone Hetty Garnier 5 - 8
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  1 Other:  1  -  2
Estonia 6 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2016 ECC 9 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Maile Mölder 6 - 10
2017 WJBCC 6 Madara Bremane Kristin Laidsalu 14 - 5
2017 ECC 5 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Marie Kaldvee 6 - 4
2017 ECC SF Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Marie Kaldvee 10 - 7
2018 WJBCC 4 Madara Bremane Triin Madisson 8 - 3
2019 ECC 3 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Marie Kaldvee 10 - 9
2021 OQE 3 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Liisa Turmann 8 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  0 Other:  5  -  1
Finland 6 3
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2015 EJCH 1 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Mira Lehtonen 8 - 5
2017 ECC 7 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Oona Kauste 11 - 4
2017 ECC F Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Oona Kauste 7 - 8
2017 OQE 4 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Oona Kauste 10 - 5
2018 WJBCC 1 Madara Bremane Moa Norell 6 - 3
2018 ECC 1 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Oona Kauste 8 - 11
2019 WCC 16 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Oona Kauste 8 - 10
2021 ECCB 9 Evelina Barone Miia Ahrenberg 10 - 8
2022 WQE 6 Evelina Barone Miia Ahrenberg 12 - 3
Finals:  0  -  1 Playoffs:  0  -  1 Other:  6  -  2
Germany 2 5
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2015 EJCH 5 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Emira Abbes 4 - 6
2017 OQE 1 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Daniela Jentsch 10 - 5
2018 ECC 6 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Daniela Jentsch 5 - 10
2019 WCC 1 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Daniela Jentsch 5 - 10
2019 ECC 8 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Daniela Jentsch 4 - 11
2019 WJBCC 12 Evelina Barone Lena Kapp 4 - 2
2021 OQE 7 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Daniela Jentsch 7 - 8
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  5
Hong Kong, China 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2022 WQE 2 Evelina Barone Ling-Yue Hung 12 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
Hungary 5 3
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2015 EJCH 6 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Dorottya Palancsa 7 - 8
2016 ECC 6 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Dorottya Palancsa 8 - 10
2019 WJBCC 4 Evelina Barone Linda Joo 8 - 5
2019 WJBCC SF Evelina Barone Linda Joo 6 - 5
2020 WJCC 6 Evelina Barone Linda Joo 11 - 3
2021 POQE 8 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Vera Kalocsai-van Dorp 6 - 2
2021 ECCB 2 Evelina Barone Agnes Szentannai 2 - 10
2021 ECCB SF Evelina Barone Agnes Szentannai 10 - 2
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  2  -  0 Other:  3  -  3
Italy 2 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2017 OQE 7 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Diana Gaspari 6 - 7
2018 ECC 9 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Veronica Zappone 11 - 7
2021 OQE 2 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Stefania Constantini 8 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  1
Japan 1 5
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2016 WJBCC 7 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Ayano Tsuchiya 3 - 5
2019 WCC 15 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Seina Nakajima 3 - 9
2019 WJBCC F Evelina Barone Sae Yamamoto 1 - 7
2020 WJCC 4 Evelina Barone Sae Yamamoto 2 - 9
2021 OQE 6 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Satsuki Fujisawa 1 - 9
2022 WJCC 2 Evelina Barone Sae Yamamoto 10 - 3
Finals:  0  -  1 Playoffs:  0  -  1 Other:  1  -  4
Kazakhstan 1 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2021 POQE 10 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Angelina Ebauyer 12 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  0
Korea 0 5
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2019 WCC 18 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Minji Kim 7 - 8
2020 WJCC 1 Evelina Barone Minji Kim 3 - 9
2021 OQE 1 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Eun-Jung Kim 4 - 10
2021 OQE B Santa Blumberga-Berzina Eun-Jung Kim 5 - 8
2022 WJCC 5 Evelina Barone Bo Bae Kang 2 - 8
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  1 Other:  0  -  4
Lithuania 3 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2016 ECC 1 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Virginija Paulauskaite 6 - 1
2017 ECC 3 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Virginija Paulauskaite 10 - 1
2021 ECCB 4 Evelina Barone Virginija Paulauskaite 6 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  3  -  0
Netherlands 1 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2016 ECC 3 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Marianne Neeleman 7 - 8
2017 ECC 4 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Marianne Neeleman 11 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  1
New Zealand 1 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2016 WJBCC 2 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Eleanor Adviento 4 - 5
2019 WJBCC 10 Evelina Barone Courtney Smith 7 - 2
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  1
Norway 3 9
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2015 EJCH 3 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Maia Ramsfjell 0 - 7
2016 WJBCC 1 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Mari Forbregd 9 - 5
2017 WJBCC 8 Madara Bremane Maia Ramsfjell 5 - 8
2017 ECC 9 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Kristin Skaslien 7 - 8
2018 WJBCC QF Madara Bremane Maia Ramsfjell 3 - 9
2019 ECC 2 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Marianne Rørvik 5 - 6
2020 WJCC 5 Evelina Barone Maia Ramsfjell 7 - 6
2021 ECCB 10 Evelina Barone Marianne Rørvik 10 - 4
2021 ECCB F Evelina Barone Marianne Rørvik 7 - 10
2022 WQE 10 Evelina Barone Marianne Rørvik 4 - 10
2022 WQE S Evelina Barone Marianne Rørvik 6 - 8
2022 WJCC 8 Evelina Barone Eirin Mesloe 8 - 9
Finals:  0  -  1 Playoffs:  0  -  3 Other:  3  -  6
Poland 1 2
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2016 ECC 5 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Marta Pluta 8 - 7
2017 ECC 8 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Marta Szeliga-Frynia 6 - 8
2018 WJBCC 7 Madara Bremane Aneta Lipinska 5 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  2
Romania 3 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2015 EJCH 8 Tina Silina Iulia Ioana Traila 12 - 3
2016 WJBCC 5 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Iulia Ioana Traila 12 - 0
2017 WJBCC 1 Madara Bremane Iulia Ioana Traila 13 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  3  -  0
Russia 0 5
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2016 WJBCC 4 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Evgeniya Demkina 1 - 7
2018 ECC 3 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Alina Kovaleva 7 - 8
2019 WCC 19 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Alina Kovaleva 4 - 9
2019 ECC 6 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Alina Kovaleva 5 - 8
2020 WJCC 3 Evelina Barone Vlada Rumiantseva 4 - 7
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  0  -  5
Scotland 2 4
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2017 WJBCC 2 Madara Bremane Sophie Jackson 3 - 6
2018 ECC 5 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Eve Muirhead 9 - 7
2019 WCC 8 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Lauren Gray 4 - 5
2019 ECC 7 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Eve Muirhead 4 - 10
2019 WJBCC 5 Evelina Barone Lisa Davie 7 - 3
2022 WJCC 6 Evelina Barone Fay Henderson 5 - 7
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  4
Slovakia 3 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2016 ECC 7 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Elena Axamitova 6 - 4
2021 POQE T1 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Daniela Matulova 9 - 7
2021 ECCB 6 Evelina Barone Daniela Matulova 10 - 2
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  3  -  0
Slovenia 4 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2019 WJBCC 1 Evelina Barone Liza Gregori 8 - 3
2019 WJBCC 4 Evelina Barone Liza Gregori 7 - 2
2021 POQE 1 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Ajda Zaveljcina 12 - 3
2021 ECCB 1 Evelina Barone Ajda Zavrtanik Drglin 8 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  4  -  0
Spain 6 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2016 WJBCC 3 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Patricia Ruiz 14 - 3
2017 WJBCC 3 Madara Bremane Alicia Munte Kinsella 14 - 1
2017 ECC 2 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Oihane Otaegi 7 - 6
2018 WJBCC 6 Madara Bremane Alicia Munte Kinsella 6 - 2
2021 POQE 3 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Irantzu Garcia 7 - 3
2021 ECCB 8 Evelina Barone Irantzu Garcia 10 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  6  -  0
Sweden 2 3
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2018 ECC 4 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Anna Hasselborg 4 - 7
2019 WCC 2 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Anna Hasselborg 5 - 8
2019 ECC 4 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Anna Hasselborg 2 - 9
2020 WJCC 7 Evelina Barone Emma Moberg 8 - 7
2022 WJCC 7 Evelina Barone Moa Dryburgh 9 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  3
Switzerland 1 4
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2018 ECC 7 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Silvana Tirinzoni 2 - 9
2019 WCC 11 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Silvana Tirinzoni 5 - 8
2019 ECC 9 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Silvana Tirinzoni 3 - 9
2020 WJCC 9 Evelina Barone Selina Witschonke 8 - 7
2022 WJCC 9 Evelina Barone Xenia Schwaller 4 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  4
Türkiye 2 2
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2016 ECC 2 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Dilsat Yildiz 8 - 5
2018 WJBCC 9 Madara Bremane Dilsat Yildiz 2 - 9
2019 WJBCC 8 Evelina Barone Mihriban Polat 5 - 6
2021 OQE 4 Santa Blumberga-Berzina Dilsat Yildiz 8 - 7
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  2
United States of America 2 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2019 WCC 13 Iveta Stasa-Sarsune Jamie Sinclair 6 - 9
2019 WJBCC QF Evelina Barone Cora Farrell 8 - 1
2022 WJCC 1 Evelina Barone Delaney Strouse 10 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  0 Other:  1  -  1

Search again Print