Ford World Curling Championships 2004

Print

 

Final
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     Total
C Norway * 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0     4
Canada   1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 1     8

Women

Championship logo
Gavlerinken
GÄVLE
Sweden
4/17/2004 - 4/25/2004
Position Record   Association
1 8 - 3 Canada
Canada , Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia
2 8 - 3 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
3 7 - 4 Switzerland
Switzerland , CC Bern
4 6 - 6 United States of America
United States of America , Niagara Falls CC, Ontario, Canada
5 6 - 5 Scotland
Scotland , Laurencekirk CC, Aberdeen
6 5 - 5 Sweden
Sweden , Härnösands CK
7 4 - 5 Japan
Japan , Kitami CC
8 3 - 6 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
9 3 - 6 Italy
Italy , New Wave CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo
10 1 - 8 Finland
Finland , Hyvinkää CC

By association: CANDENFINITAJPNNORSCOSUISWEUSA
By draw: 123456789T1T2SFBF
Show all games

Make a selection above.

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Norway Norway 7 - 2
2 Canada Canada 6 - 3
3 Switzerland Switzerland 6 - 3
4 United States of America United States of America 5 - 4
5 Scotland Scotland 5 - 4
6 Sweden Sweden 5 - 4
7 Japan Japan 4 - 5
8 Denmark Denmark 3 - 6
9 Italy Italy 3 - 6
10 Finland Finland 1 - 8
Canada
Canada
Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Denmark
Denmark
Hvidovre CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Finland
Finland
Hyvinkää CC

Fourth
Third (Skip)
Second
Sari Laakkonen  (Jounsuu CC)
Lead
Minna Malinen  (Jounsuu CC)
Alternate
Riikka Louhivuori  (Helsingin Yliopiston Curlaajat CC)
Team Coach

Italy
Italy
New Wave CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Giulia Lacedelli  (CC Olimpia Ladies, Cortina D'Ampezzo)
Second
Lead
Violetta Caldart  (CC Olimpia Ladies, Cortina D'Ampezzo)
Alternate
Team Coach

Japan
Japan
Kitami CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Norway
Norway
Snarøyen CC, Oslo

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Linn Githmark  (Risenga CK, Oslo)
Second
Lead
Alternate
Marianne Rørvik  (Risenga CK, Oslo)
Team Coach

Scotland
Scotland
Laurencekirk CC, Aberdeen

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Sheila Swan  (Glenfarn Ladies, Perth)
Second
Katriona Fairweather  (Airleywight Ladies CC, Perth)
Lead
Anne Laird  (Gogar Park CC, Edinburgh)
Alternate
Kelly Wood  (Dun CC & Evenie CC)
Team Coach

Sweden
Sweden
Härnösands CK

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Ulrika Bergman  (Svegs CK)
Team Coach

Switzerland
Switzerland
CC Bern

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Laurence Bidaud  (Lausanne-Olympique CC)
Team Coach

United States of America
United States of America
Niagara Falls CC, Ontario, Canada

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Erika Brown  (Madison CC, Wisconsin)
Second
Nicole Joraanstad  (Madison CC, Wisconsin)
Lead
Natalie Nicholson  (Bemidji CC, Minnesota)
Alternate
Barb Perrella  (Duluth CC, Minnesota)
Team Coach

4/17/2004
Time A B C D E
9:00 AM (1)
SUI - CAN
1 - 6
(1)
ITA - NOR
3 - 8
(1)
JPN - SWE
9 - 12
(1)
DEN - FIN
10 - 5
(1)
SCO - USA
7 - 9
6:30 PM (2)
FIN - NOR
8 - 9
(2)
USA - JPN
9 - 6
(2)
SUI - ITA
6 - 5
(2)
SWE - SCO
6 - 8
(2)
CAN - DEN
6 - 8
4/18/2004
Time A B C D E
12:00 PM (3)
JPN - SUI
6 - 7
(3)
SWE - DEN
7 - 6
(3)
NOR - SCO
7 - 8
(3)
USA - CAN
10 - 4
(3)
ITA - FIN
10 - 8
8:00 PM (4)
CAN - ITA
8 - 2
(4)
SCO - SUI
7 - 6
(4)
FIN - USA
1 - 11
(4)
NOR - SWE
5 - 3
(4)
DEN - JPN
4 - 9
4/19/2004
Time A B C D E
2:00 PM (5)
SWE - USA
8 - 3
(5)
DEN - ITA
3 - 8
(5)
SCO - JPN
5 - 8
(5)
FIN - SUI
6 - 11
(5)
NOR - CAN
5 - 7
4/20/2004
Time A B C D E
8:30 AM (6)
SCO - FIN
6 - 8
(6)
NOR - USA
8 - 6
(6)
DEN - SUI
2 - 8
(6)
CAN - JPN
7 - 5
(6)
SWE - ITA
9 - 2
7:00 PM (7)
NOR - DEN
9 - 2
(7)
JPN - FIN
7 - 6
(7)
SWE - CAN
8 - 9
(7)
SCO - ITA
8 - 3
(7)
USA - SUI
5 - 9
4/21/2004
Time A B C D E
2:00 PM (8)
ITA - JPN
7 - 10
(8)
CAN - SCO
5 - 6
(8)
USA - DEN
10 - 4
(8)
SUI - NOR
2 - 8
(8)
FIN - SWE
3 - 10
4/22/2004
Time A B C D E
8:30 AM (9)
DEN - SCO
6 - 5
(9)
SUI - SWE
6 - 5
(9)
CAN - FIN
11 - 3
(9)
ITA - USA
7 - 6
(9)
JPN - NOR
6 - 7
5:00 PM
-

-
(T1)
SWE - SCO
7 - 9

-

-
4/23/2004
Time A B C D E
9:00 AM
-
(T2)
USA - SCO
7 - 4

-

-

-
3:00 PM
-

-
(SF)
SUI - CAN
6 - 8

-

-
7:00 PM
-

-
(SF)
USA - NOR
7 - 8

-

-
4/24/2004
Time A B C D E
9:30 AM
-
(B)
SUI - USA
10 - 5

-

-

-
5:30 PM
-

-
(F)
NOR - CAN
4 - 8

-

-

Frances Brodie Award

Madeleine DupontDenmark