Kelly Schafer


Personal information

Also:  Kelly Wood

Great Britain   Scotland  

Born: 
4/8/1981
Gender: 
Female
Delivery: 
Left
Type Played Gold Silver Bronze Best finish Games Wins Losses
OG 3 0 0 0 4 18 8 10
WCC 7 0 1 2 2 55 32 23
WJCC 3 0 0 0 5 27 14 13
ECC 9 1 2 1 1 70 42 28
  22 1 3 3   170 96 74

Olympic Games

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2006 Great Britain 5 2 5 - 4 -
  DEN 3-2SUI 5-4SWE 6-8RUS 10-4CAN 3-9ITA 9-5NOR 4-8JPN 5-10USA 10-4
2010 Great Britain 7 2 3 - 6 Stirling CC
  CHN 5-4SWE 4-6RUS 10-3GER 7-4JPN 4-11USA 5-6SUI 6-10DEN 8-9CAN 5-6
2018 Great Britain 4 A 0 - 0 -
  OAR 10-3, USA 4-7, CHN 8-7, DEN 7-6, KOR 4-7, SWE 6-8, SUI 8-7, JPN 8-6, CAN 6-5, SF:SWE 5-10, B:JPN 3-5

World Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2004 Scotland 5 A 3 - 3 Dun CC & Evenie CC
  USA 7-9, SWE 8-6, NOR 8-7, SUI 7-6, JPN 5-8, FIN 6-8ITA 8-3CAN 6-5DEN 5-6SWE 9-7USA 4-7
2005 Scotland 6 S 6 - 5 Dun CC
  USA 8-9DEN 10-0RUS 10-4CAN 10-3FIN 5-9NOR 7-8ITA 8-1CHN 4-12SWE 7-8SUI 6-4JPN 9-8
2006 Scotland 8 S 4 - 7 -
  ITA 7-6DEN 6-10NED 7-3CAN 6-7CHN 5-10USA 3-11GER 5-9JPN 6-5NOR 3-10SWE 6-5SUI 5-7
2007 Scotland 3 S 9 - 4 Dun CC, Montrose & Stirling Ice Rink Sports Club
  SWE 5-7SUI 8-7RUS 9-8JPN 9-3CHN 6-5DEN 6-9USA 12-6GER 9-4CZE 7-2ITA 7-9CAN 7-5, P3:USA 11-5, B:DEN 6-9
2010 Scotland 2 3 10 - 4 Dunkeld CC, Pitlochry
  DEN 9-4GER 6-9CHN 14-4JPN 11-2SWE 7-3NOR 7-3LAT 10-1SUI 9-7USA 7-4RUS 5-9CAN 5-8, P3:SWE 8-3, SF:CAN 10-4, F:GER 6-8
2012 Scotland 6 A 0 - 0 Dunkeld CC, Pitlochry
  RUS 8-7, GER 6-7, DEN 8-6, KOR 2-7, USA 2-7, SUI 4-5, CZE 8-5, CHN 9-7, SWE 2-3, ITA 9-8, CAN 9-3
2017 Scotland 3 A 0 - 0 Swift Current CC
  USA 9-8, ITA 6-7, RUS 10-7, DEN 7-2, SWE 3-7, KOR 6-10, CAN 2-8, CHN 8-6, SUI 7-4, GER 7-2, CZE 7-6, P3:SWE 5-8, B:SWE 6-4

World Junior Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
1999 Scotland 5 S 5 - 4 Letham Grange Ice Rink
  JPN 6-3CAN 4-7SWE 5-7NOR 9-7FRA 6-8GER 6-5SUI 4-5RUS 8-6USA 10-2
2001 Scotland 5 S 5 - 4 -
  USA 7-3CAN 8-9NOR 7-8GER 5-4RUS 8-2JPN 5-7SWE 10-4SUI 2-6DEN 11-5
2002 Scotland 5 S 4 - 5 -
  GER 1-5ITA 5-9JPN 8-3SUI 4-3RUS 8-7NOR 13-7CAN 7-8SWE 8-9USA 5-10

European Curling Championships

Year Association Ranking Position Personal Record Club
2000 Scotland 5 2 3 - 4 -
  SUI 2-12NOR 2-7DEN 11-2GER 10-13RUS 8-7FRA 9-3SWE 3-7
2004 Scotland 5 S 6 - 5 -
  FIN 15-2NOR 11-6RUS 8-5CZE 6-9ITA 7-8DEN 8-4SUI 6-5GER 4-8SWE 6-8ITA 6-5RUS 6-7
2005 Scotland 5 3 6 - 5 -
  ITA 8-7SWE 1-10RUS 6-5FIN 12-3NED 11-2SUI 7-8NOR 5-9DEN 3-4AUT 9-3ITA 10-3DEN 7-8
2007 Scotland 2 S 8 - 4 -
  GER 7-6ITA 9-2FIN 9-3SWE 8-9DEN 4-8CZE 8-1RUS 6-9AUT 12-2SUI 6-4, P3:SUI 9-6, B:DEN 7-5, F:SWE 4-9
2008 Scotland 6 S 5 - 4 -
  CZE 10-3RUS 9-4SWE 8-9SUI 4-7DEN 9-5ITA 7-9NED 10-3GER 6-9ENG 9-4
2009 Scotland 6 2 5 - 4 -
  ITA 6-11ENG 7-4GER 5-2RUS 3-6SUI 5-11SWE 8-2FIN 7-4NOR 7-5DEN 5-7
2010 Scotland 2 3 9 - 2 -
  GER 8-5NOR 5-6SUI 6-5DEN 6-4LAT 10-2FIN 9-6SWE 7-5RUS 9-1NED 8-3, P1:RUS 9-4, F:SWE 6-8
2016 Scotland 3 A 0 - 0 -
  ITA 6-5, SWE 6-5, NOR 10-5, FIN 10-4, SUI 4-3, GER 8-6, CZE 10-5, DEN 7-3, RUS 8-4, SF:RUS 6-11, B:CZE 6-2
2017 Scotland 1 A 0 - 0 -
  SWE 2-5, RUS 8-7, DEN 6-1, ITA 8-1, GER 8-5, TUR 8-3, CZE 8-4, SUI 7-9, HUN 9-3, SF:SUI 7-5, F:SWE 6-3

Opponent Wins Losses
Austria 2 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2005 ECC 9 Rhona Martin Claudia Fischer 9 - 3
2007 ECC 8 Kelly Wood Claudia Toth 12 - 2
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  0
Canada 4 7
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1999 WJCC 2 Kelly Wood Marie-France Larouche 4 - 7
2001 WJCC 3 Kelly Wood Suzanne Gaudet 8 - 9
2002 WJCC 7 Kelly Wood Suzanne Gaudet 7 - 8
2004 WCC 8 Jackie Lockhart Colleen Jones 6 - 5
2005 WCC 5 Kelly Wood Jennifer Jones 10 - 3
2006 OG 7 Rhona Martin Shannon Kleibrink 3 - 9
2006 WCC 7 Kelly Wood Kelly Scott 6 - 7
2007 WCC 17 Kelly Wood Kelly Scott 7 - 5
2010 OG 11 Eve Muirhead Cheryl Bernard 5 - 6
2010 WCC 17 Eve Muirhead Jennifer Jones 5 - 8
2010 WCC SF Eve Muirhead Jennifer Jones 10 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  0 Other:  3  -  7
China 3 2
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2005 WCC 12 Kelly Wood Bingyu Wang 4 - 12
2006 WCC 8 Kelly Wood Bingyu Wang 5 - 10
2007 WCC 7 Kelly Wood Bingyu Wang 6 - 5
2010 OG 2 Eve Muirhead Bingyu Wang 5 - 4
2010 WCC 5 Eve Muirhead Bingyu Wang 14 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  3  -  2
Czech Republic 3 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2004 ECC 4 Kelly Wood Hana Synácková 6 - 9
2007 WCC 14 Kelly Wood Hana Synácková 7 - 2
2007 ECC 6 Kelly Wood Lenka Cernovska 8 - 1
2008 ECC 1 Kelly Schafer Katerina Urbanova 10 - 3
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  3  -  1
Denmark 9 9
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2000 ECC 3 Gillian Howard Lene Nyboe Bidstrup 11 - 2
2001 WJCC 12 Kelly Wood Denise Dupont 11 - 5
2004 WCC 9 Jackie Lockhart Madeleine Dupont 5 - 6
2004 ECC 6 Kelly Wood Madeleine Dupont 8 - 4
2005 WCC 2 Kelly Wood Madeleine Dupont 10 - 0
2005 ECC 8 Rhona Martin Dorthe Holm 3 - 4
2005 ECC T2 Rhona Martin Dorthe Holm 7 - 8
2006 OG 1 Rhona Martin Dorthe Holm 3 - 2
2006 WCC 4 Kelly Wood Angelina Jensen 6 - 10
2007 WCC 8 Kelly Wood Angelina Jensen 6 - 9
2007 WCC B Kelly Wood Angelina Jensen 6 - 9
2007 ECC 5 Kelly Wood Lene Nielsen 4 - 8
2007 ECC B Kelly Wood Lene Nielsen 7 - 5
2008 ECC 5 Kelly Wood Angelina Jensen 9 - 5
2009 ECC 9 Eve Muirhead Angelina Jensen 5 - 7
2010 OG 10 Eve Muirhead Angelina Jensen 8 - 9
2010 WCC 1 Eve Muirhead Angelina Jensen 9 - 4
2010 ECC 4 Eve Muirhead Lene Nielsen 6 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  1 Other:  8  -  8
England 2 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2008 ECC 9 Kelly Wood Kirsty Balfour 9 - 4
2009 ECC 2 Eve Muirhead Kirsty Balfour 7 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  0
Finland 5 2
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2004 WCC 6 Jackie Lockhart Kirsi Nykänen 6 - 8
2004 ECC 1 Kelly Wood Kirsi Nykänen 15 - 2
2005 WCC 8 Kelly Wood Tiina Kautonen 5 - 9
2005 ECC 4 Rhona Martin Paivi Salonen 12 - 3
2007 ECC 3 Kelly Wood Anne Malmi 9 - 3
2009 ECC 7 Eve Muirhead Ellen Vogt 7 - 4
2010 ECC 6 Eve Muirhead Ellen Vogt 9 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  5  -  2
France 1 1
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1999 WJCC 5 Kelly Wood Audé Bénier 6 - 8
2000 ECC 6 Gillian Howard Sandrine Morand 9 - 3
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  1  -  1
Germany 7 7
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1999 WJCC 6 Kelly Wood Cornelia Stock 6 - 5
2000 ECC 4 Gillian Howard Andrea Schöpp 10 - 13
2001 WJCC 5 Kelly Wood Daniela Jentsch 5 - 4
2002 WJCC 1 Kelly Wood Daniela Jentsch 1 - 5
2004 ECC 8 Kelly Wood Daniela Jentsch 4 - 8
2006 WCC 11 Kelly Wood Andrea Schöpp 5 - 9
2007 WCC 12 Kelly Wood Andrea Schöpp 9 - 4
2007 ECC 1 Kelly Wood Andrea Schöpp 7 - 6
2008 ECC 8 Kelly Wood Andrea Schöpp 6 - 9
2009 ECC 3 Eve Muirhead Andrea Schöpp 5 - 2
2010 OG 5 Eve Muirhead Andrea Schöpp 7 - 4
2010 WCC 3 Eve Muirhead Andrea Schöpp 6 - 9
2010 WCC F Eve Muirhead Andrea Schöpp 6 - 8
2010 ECC 1 Eve Muirhead Andrea Schöpp 8 - 5
Finals:  0  -  1 Playoffs:  0  -  1 Other:  7  -  6
Italy 8 5
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2002 WJCC 2 Kelly Wood Diana Gaspari 5 - 9
2004 WCC 7 Jackie Lockhart Diana Gaspari 8 - 3
2004 ECC 5 Kelly Wood Diana Gaspari 7 - 8
2004 ECC T1 Kelly Wood Diana Gaspari 6 - 5
2005 WCC 10 Kelly Wood Diana Gaspari 8 - 1
2005 ECC 1 Rhona Martin Diana Gaspari 8 - 7
2005 ECC T1 Rhona Martin Diana Gaspari 10 - 3
2006 OG 8 Rhona Martin Diana Gaspari 9 - 5
2006 WCC 2 Kelly Wood Diana Gaspari 7 - 6
2007 WCC 16 Kelly Wood Diana Gaspari 7 - 9
2007 ECC 2 Kelly Wood Diana Gaspari 9 - 2
2008 ECC 6 Kelly Wood Diana Gaspari 7 - 9
2009 ECC 1 Eve Muirhead Giorgia Apollonio 6 - 11
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  8  -  5
Japan 6 3
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1999 WJCC 1 Kelly Wood Akiko Katoh 6 - 3
2001 WJCC 8 Kelly Wood Moe Meguro 5 - 7
2002 WJCC 3 Kelly Wood Mari Motohashi 8 - 3
2005 WCC 17 Kelly Wood Ayumi Onodera 9 - 8
2006 OG 10 Rhona Martin Ayumi Onodera 5 - 10
2006 WCC 12 Kelly Wood Yukako Tsuchiya 6 - 5
2007 WCC 6 Kelly Wood Moe Meguro 9 - 3
2010 OG 6 Eve Muirhead Moe Meguro 4 - 11
2010 WCC 6 Eve Muirhead Moe Meguro 11 - 2
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  6  -  3
Latvia 2 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2010 WCC 10 Eve Muirhead Iveta Stasa-Sarsune 10 - 1
2010 ECC 5 Eve Muirhead Evita Regza 10 - 2
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  2  -  0
Netherlands 4 0
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
2005 ECC 5 Rhona Martin Shari Leibbrandt 11 - 2
2006 WCC 5 Kelly Wood Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon 7 - 3
2008 ECC 7 Kelly Wood Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon 10 - 3
2010 ECC 9 Eve Muirhead Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon 8 - 3
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  4  -  0
Norway 5 7
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1999 WJCC 4 Kelly Wood Henriette Wang 9 - 7
2000 ECC 2 Gillian Howard Dordi Nordby 2 - 7
2001 WJCC 4 Kelly Wood Linn Githmark 7 - 8
2002 WJCC 6 Kelly Wood Linn Githmark 13 - 7
2004 ECC 2 Kelly Wood Dordi Nordby 11 - 6
2005 WCC 9 Kelly Wood Dordi Nordby 7 - 8
2005 ECC 7 Rhona Martin Dordi Nordby 5 - 9
2006 OG 9 Rhona Martin Dordi Nordby 4 - 8
2006 WCC 13 Kelly Wood Dordi Nordby 3 - 10
2009 ECC 8 Eve Muirhead Marianne Rørvik 7 - 5
2010 WCC 9 Eve Muirhead Linn Githmark 7 - 3
2010 ECC 2 Eve Muirhead Linn Githmark 5 - 6
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  0  -  0 Other:  5  -  7
Russia 13 4
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1999 WJCC 8 Kelly Wood Nina Golovtchenko 8 - 6
2000 ECC 5 Gillian Howard Nina Golovtchenko 8 - 7
2001 WJCC 7 Kelly Schafer Nina Golovtchenko 8 - 2
2002 WJCC 5 Kelly Wood Nkeiruka Ezekh 8 - 7
2004 ECC 3 Kelly Wood Olga Jarkova 8 - 5
2004 ECC T2 Kelly Wood Olga Jarkova 6 - 7
2005 WCC 4 Kelly Wood Liudmila Privivkova 10 - 4
2005 ECC 3 Rhona Martin Liudmila Privivkova 6 - 5
2006 OG 5 Rhona Martin Liudmila Privivkova 10 - 4
2007 WCC 4 Kelly Wood Liudmila Privivkova 9 - 8
2007 ECC 7 Kelly Wood Liudmila Privivkova 6 - 9
2008 ECC 2 Kelly Schafer Liudmila Privivkova 9 - 4
2009 ECC 4 Eve Muirhead Liudmila Privivkova 3 - 6
2010 OG 4 Eve Muirhead Liudmila Privivkova 10 - 3
2010 WCC 16 Eve Muirhead Anna Sidorova 5 - 9
2010 ECC 8 Eve Muirhead Liudmila Privivkova 9 - 1
2010 ECC P1 Eve Muirhead Liudmila Privivkova 9 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  0 Other:  12  -  4
Sweden 7 13
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1999 WJCC 3 Kelly Wood Matilda Mattsson 5 - 7
2000 ECC 7 Gillian Howard Elisabet Gustafson 3 - 7
2001 WJCC 10 Kelly Wood Matilda Mattsson 10 - 4
2002 WJCC 8 Kelly Wood Matilda Mattsson 8 - 9
2004 WCC T1 Jackie Lockhart Anette Norberg 9 - 7
2004 ECC 9 Kelly Wood Anette Norberg 6 - 8
2005 WCC 13 Kelly Wood Anette Norberg 7 - 8
2005 ECC 2 Rhona Martin Anette Norberg 1 - 10
2006 OG 4 Rhona Martin Anette Norberg 6 - 8
2006 WCC 15 Kelly Wood Anette Norberg 6 - 5
2007 WCC 2 Kelly Wood Anette Norberg 5 - 7
2007 ECC 4 Kelly Wood Anette Norberg 8 - 9
2007 ECC F Kelly Wood Anette Norberg 4 - 9
2008 ECC 3 Kelly Schafer Anette Norberg 8 - 9
2009 ECC 6 Eve Muirhead Anette Norberg 8 - 2
2010 OG 3 Eve Muirhead Anette Norberg 4 - 6
2010 WCC 8 Eve Muirhead Cecilia Östlund 7 - 3
2010 WCC P3 Eve Muirhead Cecilia Östlund 8 - 3
2010 ECC 7 Eve Muirhead Stina Viktorsson 7 - 5
2010 ECC F Eve Muirhead Stina Viktorsson 6 - 8
Finals:  0  -  2 Playoffs:  1  -  2 Other:  6  -  11
Switzerland 9 8
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1999 WJCC 7 Kelly Wood Silvana Tirinzoni 4 - 5
2000 ECC 1 Gillian Howard Nadja Heuer 2 - 12
2001 WJCC 11 Kelly Wood Carmen Schäfer 2 - 6
2002 WJCC 4 Kelly Wood Corinne Bourquin 4 - 3
2004 ECC 7 Kelly Wood Mirjam Ott 6 - 5
2005 WCC 15 Kelly Wood Mirjam Ott 6 - 4
2005 ECC 6 Rhona Martin Mirjam Ott 7 - 8
2006 OG 2 Rhona Martin Mirjam Ott 5 - 4
2006 WCC 16 Kelly Wood Silvana Tirinzoni 5 - 7
2007 WCC 3 Kelly Wood Silvana Tirinzoni 8 - 7
2007 ECC 9 Kelly Wood Mirjam Ott 6 - 4
2007 ECC P3 Kelly Wood Mirjam Ott 9 - 6
2008 ECC 4 Kelly Schafer Mirjam Ott 4 - 7
2009 ECC 5 Eve Muirhead Mirjam Ott 5 - 11
2010 OG 8 Eve Muirhead Mirjam Ott 6 - 10
2010 WCC 13 Eve Muirhead Binia Feltscher-Beeli 9 - 7
2010 ECC 3 Eve Muirhead Mirjam Ott 6 - 5
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  0 Other:  8  -  8
United States of America 6 5
 
Year Tournament Draw Team Opponent Score
1999 WJCC 9 Kelly Wood Hope Schmitt 10 - 2
2001 WJCC 1 Kelly Wood Nicole Joraanstad 7 - 3
2002 WJCC 9 Kelly Wood Cassandra Johnson 5 - 10
2004 WCC T2 Jackie Lockhart Patti Lank 4 - 7
2005 WCC 1 Kelly Wood Cassandra Johnson 8 - 9
2006 OG 12 Rhona Martin Cassandra Johnson 10 - 4
2006 WCC 9 Kelly Wood Debbie McCormick 3 - 11
2007 WCC 11 Kelly Wood Debbie McCormick 12 - 6
2007 WCC P3 Kelly Wood Debbie McCormick 11 - 5
2010 OG 7 Eve Muirhead Debbie McCormick 5 - 6
2010 WCC 14 Eve Muirhead Erika Brown 7 - 4
Finals:  0  -  0 Playoffs:  1  -  0 Other:  5  -  5

Search again Print