World Women's Curling Championship 2005

Print

 

Final
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     Total
C Sweden * 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 4     10
United States of America   0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0     4

Women

Championship logo
Lagoon Leisure Centre
PAISLEY
Scotland
3/19/2005 - 3/27/2005
Position Record   Association
1 13 - 1 Sweden
Sweden , Härnösands CK
2 11 - 2 United States of America
United States of America , Bemidji CC, Minnesota
3 9 - 5 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
4 8 - 4 Canada
Canada , St Vital CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
5 7 - 5 Russia
Russia , Moskvitch CC, Moscow
6 6 - 5 Scotland
Scotland , Dun CC
7 4 - 7 China
China , Harbin CC
8 4 - 7 Switzerland
Switzerland , CC Flims
9 3 - 8 Japan
Japan , Aomori CC
10 3 - 8 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
11 2 - 9 Italy
Italy , New Wave CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo
12 1 - 10 Finland
Finland , Hyvinkää CC

By association: CANCHNDENFINITAJPNNORRUSSCOSUISWEUSA
By draw: 1234567891011121314151617T1P1P3BF
Show all games

Make a selection above.

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 11 - 0
2 United States of America United States of America 10 - 1
3 Canada Canada 8 - 3
4 Norway Norway 7 - 4
4 Russia Russia 7 - 4
6 Scotland Scotland 6 - 5
7 China China 4 - 7
8 Switzerland Switzerland 4 - 7
9 Japan Japan 3 - 8
10 Denmark Denmark 3 - 8
11 Italy Italy 2 - 9
12 Finland Finland 1 - 10
Canada
Canada
St Vital CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach
Team Coach

China
China
Harbin CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Denmark
Denmark
Hvidovre CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Finland
Finland
Hyvinkää CC

Fourth
Third (Skip)
Second
Sari Laakkonen  (Jounsuu CC)
Lead
Minna Malinen  (Jounsuu CC)
Alternate
Riikka Louhivuori  (Helsingin Yliopiston Curlaajat CC)
Team Coach

Italy
Italy
New Wave CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Giulia Lacedelli  (CC Olimpia Ladies, Cortina D'Ampezzo)
Second
Lead
Violetta Caldart  (CC Olimpia Ladies, Cortina D'Ampezzo)
Alternate
Eleonora Alvera  (CC Tofane, Cortina d'Ampezzo)
Team Coach

Japan
Japan
Aomori CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Ai Kobayashi  (Tokoro CC)
Team Coach

Norway
Norway
Snarøyen CC, Oslo

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Marianne Rørvik  (Risenga CK, Oslo)
Team Coach

Russia
Russia
Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Yana Nekrasova  (CSKA St Petersburg)
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Scotland
Scotland
Dun CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Lorna Vevers  (Waterbeck CC)
Second
Sheila Swan  (Glenfarn Ladies, Perth)
Lead
Alternate
Claire Milne  (Letham Grange Ice Rink)
Team Coach

Sweden
Sweden
Härnösands CK

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Switzerland
Switzerland
CC Flims

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Michèle Knobel  (Dübendorf CC)
Alternate
Team Coach

United States of America
United States of America
Bemidji CC, Minnesota

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Jessica Schultz  (Duluth CC, Minnesota)
Lead
Maureen Brunt  (Madison CC, Wisconsin)
Alternate
Courtney George  (Duluth CC, Minnesota)
Team Coach

3/19/2005
Time A B C D
10:00 AM (1)
USA - SCO
9 - 8
(1)
CAN - SUI
6 - 5
(1)
ITA - SWE
5 - 8
(1)
NOR - JPN
8 - 2
3:00 PM (2)
SWE - RUS
9 - 8
(2)
JPN - CHN
5 - 7
(2)
SCO - DEN
10 - 0
(2)
SUI - FIN
10 - 9
8:00 PM (3)
FIN - CAN
2 - 9
(3)
DEN - USA
5 - 6
(3)
CHN - NOR
2 - 7
(3)
RUS - ITA
8 - 7
3/20/2005
Time A B C D
2:00 PM (5)
ITA - JPN
4 - 6
(5)
NOR - SWE
5 - 6
(5)
USA - SUI
10 - 7
(5)
CAN - SCO
3 - 10
7:00 PM (6)
DEN - NOR
1 - 12
(6)
FIN - ITA
5 - 9
(6)
RUS - CAN
8 - 9
(6)
CHN - USA
4 - 7
3/21/2005
Time A B C D
9:30 AM (7)
RUS - USA
4 - 5
(7)
CHN - CAN
1 - 11
(7)
DEN - ITA
5 - 3
(7)
FIN - NOR
2 - 9
2:00 PM (8)
SCO - FIN
5 - 9
(8)
SUI - DEN
10 - 5
(8)
SWE - CHN
7 - 6
(8)
JPN - RUS
6 - 8
7:00 PM (9)
CAN - SWE
5 - 10
(9)
USA - JPN
12 - 1
(9)
NOR - SCO
8 - 7
(9)
ITA - SUI
1 - 9
3/22/2005
Time A B C D
9:30 AM (10)
NOR - SUI
10 - 4
(10)
ITA - SCO
1 - 8
(10)
CAN - JPN
13 - 7
(10)
USA - SWE
4 - 6
2:00 PM (11)
CHN - ITA
2 - 10
(11)
RUS - NOR
8 - 5
(11)
FIN - USA
4 - 9
(11)
DEN - CAN
3 - 9
7:00 PM (12)
JPN - DEN
11 - 10
(12)
SWE - FIN
11 - 4
(12)
SUI - RUS
6 - 7
(12)
SCO - CHN
4 - 12
3/23/2005
Time A B C D
9:30 AM (13)
SCO - SWE
7 - 8
(13)
JPN - SUI
4 - 12
(13)
CAN - ITA
11 - 4
(13)
NOR - USA
3 - 8
2:00 PM
-
(14)
USA - CAN
10 - 7
(14)
DEN - CHN
8 - 7
(14)
RUS - FIN
10 - 1
7:00 PM (15)
ITA - NOR
4 - 8
(15)
CHN - RUS
4 - 5
(15)
SUI - SCO
4 - 6
(15)
SWE - JPN
7 - 5
3/24/2005
Time A B C D
9:30 AM (16)
FIN - DEN
4 - 10

-
(16)
ITA - USA
5 - 9
(16)
CAN - NOR
11 - 10
2:00 PM (17)
SWE - SUI
9 - 3
(17)
SCO - JPN
9 - 8
(17)
RUS - DEN
8 - 4
(17)
FIN - CHN
6 - 8
3/25/2005
Time A B C D
9:30 AM (4)
SUI - CHN
4 - 10
(4)
SCO - RUS
10 - 4
(4)
JPN - FIN
12 - 2
(4)
SWE - DEN
8 - 1
2:00 PM (T1)
RUS - NOR
2 - 10

-

-

-
3/26/2005
Time A B C D
9:30 AM
-

-
(P1)
SWE - USA
5 - 6

-
2:00 PM
-

-
(P3)
CAN - NOR
5 - 12

-
7:00 PM
-

-
(B)
SWE - NOR
10 - 4

-
3/27/2005
Time A B C D
3:00 PM
-

-
(F)
SWE - USA
10 - 4

-

Frances Brodie Award

Cassandra PotterUnited States of America