World Junior Curling Championships 2009

Print

 

Final
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     Total
C Denmark   0 0 2 1 1 0 2 3 0 X     9
Canada * 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 X     6

Men

Championship logo
Vancouver Olympic Centre
VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA
Canada
3/5/2009 - 3/15/2009

By association: CANCHNDENGERNORRUSSCOSUISWEUSA
By draw: 123456789101112P1P3SFBF
Show all games

Make a selection above.

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 8 - 1
2 Denmark Denmark 7 - 2
3 Sweden Sweden 6 - 3
3 United States of America United States of America 6 - 3
5 Norway Norway 4 - 5
6 Switzerland Switzerland 4 - 5
7 Russia Russia 3 - 6
8 China China 3 - 6
9 Scotland Scotland 3 - 6
10 Germany Germany 1 - 8
Canada
Canada
Charlottetown CC

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Stephen Burgess  (Fredericton CC)
Team Coach

China
China
-

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Denmark
Denmark
Hvidovre CC

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Martin Poulsen  (Tårnby CC)
Team Coach

Scotland
Scotland
-

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Sweden
Sweden
Lits CC

Switzerland
Switzerland
-

United States of America
United States of America
Duluth CC, Minnesota

Skip
Third
Second
Matthew Perushek  (St Paul CC, Minnesota)
Lead
Alternate
Aaron Wald  (Hibbing CC, Minnesota)
Team Coach

3/5/2009
Time A B C D
2:00 PM (1)
NOR - CAN
5 - 6
(1)
SWE - RUS
8 - 3
(1)
DEN - GER
8 - 3
(1)
SCO - USA
6 - 7
3/6/2009
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (2)
CHN - SUI
4 - 5
(2)
DEN - USA
7 - 3
(2)
CAN - SWE
10 - 4
(2)
RUS - NOR
5 - 7
7:00 PM (3)
SCO - GER
7 - 5
(3)
SUI - CAN
9 - 10
(3)
NOR - USA
8 - 9
(3)
SWE - CHN
7 - 6
3/7/2009
Time A B C D
2:00 PM (4)
RUS - DEN
5 - 7
(4)
SCO - CHN
3 - 9
(4)
GER - CAN
6 - 8
(4)
NOR - SUI
5 - 4
3/8/2009
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (5)
SWE - USA
6 - 5
(5)
GER - SUI
3 - 8
(5)
RUS - SCO
9 - 5
(5)
CHN - DEN
7 - 4
7:00 PM (6)
CAN - RUS
9 - 4
(6)
NOR - SWE
10 - 7
(6)
SUI - DEN
6 - 7
(6)
USA - GER
11 - 3
3/9/2009
Time A B C D
2:00 PM (7)
SUI - SCO
6 - 4
(7)
CAN - DEN
7 - 5
(7)
CHN - RUS
6 - 7
(7)
GER - NOR
3 - 8
3/10/2009
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (8)
GER - SWE
6 - 11
(8)
CHN - NOR
8 - 4
(8)
USA - SUI
5 - 4
(8)
CAN - SCO
4 - 6
7:00 PM (9)
CAN - CHN
8 - 6
(9)
USA - RUS
8 - 5
(9)
SCO - NOR
8 - 6
(9)
DEN - SWE
8 - 5
3/11/2009
Time A B C D
2:00 PM
-
(10)
SWE - SCO
6 - 5
(10)
GER - CHN
8 - 4
(10)
SUI - RUS
8 - 7
3/12/2009
Time A B C D
8:30 AM (11)
DEN - NOR
9 - 6

-

-
(11)
USA - CAN
3 - 9
7:00 PM (12)
USA - CHN
10 - 5
(12)
RUS - GER
8 - 1
(12)
SWE - SUI
7 - 4
(12)
SCO - DEN
1 - 9
3/13/2009
Time A B C D
2:00 PM
-

-
(P1)
CAN - DEN
11 - 5
(P3)
USA - SWE
7 - 5
3/14/2009
Time A B C D
7:00 PM (SF)
USA - DEN
4 - 9

-

-

-
3/15/2009
Time A B C D
1:00 PM (B)
SWE - USA
4 - 9

-
(F)
DEN - CAN
9 - 6

-

WJCC Sportsmanship Award, Men

Markus Snøve HøibergNorway