Titlis Glacier Mountain World Women's Curling Championship 2013

Print

 

Final
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     Total
B Scotland   0 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 1     6
Sweden * 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0     5

Women

Championship logo
Volvo Sports Centre
RIGA
Latvia
3/16/2013 - 3/24/2013
Position Record   Association
1 12 - 2 Scotland
Scotland , Dunkeld CC, Pitlochry
2 11 - 2 Sweden
Sweden , SkellefteƄ CK
3 10 - 4 Canada
Canada , Ottawa CC, Ontario
4 7 - 7 United States of America
United States of America , Madison CC, Wisconsin
5 7 - 6 Switzerland
Switzerland , CC Aarau
6 6 - 6 Russia
Russia , Moskvitch CC, Moscow
7 5 - 6 Japan
Japan , Karuizawa CC
8 4 - 7 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
9 4 - 7 China
China , Harbin CC
10 3 - 8 Italy
Italy , CC Dolomiti, Cortina d'Ampezzo
11 3 - 8 Germany
Germany , SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
12 1 - 10 Latvia
Latvia , CC Jelgava

By association: CANCHNDENGERITAJPNLATRUSSCOSUISWEUSA
By draw: 1234567891011121314151617T1T2P1P3SFBF
Show all games

Make a selection above.

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 10 - 1
2 Scotland Scotland 10 - 1
3 Canada Canada 8 - 3
4 United States of America United States of America 6 - 5
5 Switzerland Switzerland 6 - 5
6 Russia Russia 6 - 5
7 Japan Japan 5 - 6
8 Denmark Denmark 4 - 7
9 China China 4 - 7
10 Italy Italy 3 - 8
11 Germany Germany 3 - 8
12 Latvia Latvia 1 - 10
Canada
Canada
Ottawa CC, Ontario

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Stephanie LeDrew  (Sarnia Golf & Curling Club. Ontario)
Team Coach

China
China
Harbin CC

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Jinli Liu  (Heilongjiang CC, Harbin)
Team Coach

Denmark
Denmark
Hvidovre CC

Germany
Germany
SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Corinna Scholz  (CC Füssen)
Alternate
Nicole Muskatewitz  (Baden Hills Golf & Curling Club)
Team Coach

Italy
Italy
CC Dolomiti, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Skip
Third
Giorgia Apollonio  (CC Tofane, Cortina d'Ampezzo)
Second
Chiara Olivieri  (CC Tofane, Cortina d'Ampezzo)
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach
Team Coach

Japan
Japan
Karuizawa CC

Latvia
Latvia
CC Jelgava

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach
Team Coach

Russia
Russia
Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Scotland
Scotland
Dunkeld CC, Pitlochry

Skip
Third
Anna Sloan  (Hutton CC, Lockerbie)
Second
Vicki Adams  (Portpatrick CC, Stranraer)
Lead
Claire Hamilton  (Applegarth & Sibbaldie CC)
Alternate
Lauren Gray  (Balfron CC)
Team Coach

Sweden
Sweden
Skellefteå CK

Fourth
Third
Second
Lead (Skip)
Alternate
Agnes Knochenhauer  (Sundbybergs CK)
Team Coach

Switzerland
Switzerland
CC Aarau

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Manuela Siegrist  (Basel-Regio CC, Basel)
Team Coach

United States of America
United States of America
Madison CC, Wisconsin

Skip
Third
Second
Jessica Schultz  (St Paul CC, Minnesota)
Lead
Ann Swisshelm  (Exmoor CC, Illinois)
Alternate
Sarah Anderson  (Philadelphia CC, Pennsylvania)
Team Coach

3/16/2013
Time A B C D E F
2:00 PM (1)
USA - ITA
10 - 3
(1)
RUS - GER
9 - 11
(1)
SUI - JPN
7 - 6
(1)
DEN - CHN
11 - 4

-

-
7:00 PM (2)
SWE - LAT
7 - 4
(2)
ITA - SUI
3 - 9
(2)
CHN - RUS
4 - 6
(2)
SCO - CAN
6 - 4

-

-
3/17/2013
Time A B C D E F
9:00 AM
-
(3)
JPN - DEN
6 - 4
(3)
USA - GER
5 - 6

-

-

-
2:00 PM (4)
CHN - SUI
5 - 8
(4)
CAN - LAT
7 - 5
(4)
SWE - SCO
11 - 2
(4)
RUS - ITA
9 - 4

-

-
7:00 PM (5)
GER - SCO
2 - 9

-
(5)
CAN - DEN
8 - 2
(5)
JPN - LAT
11 - 8

-
(5)
SWE - USA
9 - 8
3/18/2013
Time A B C D E F
8:30 AM (6)
RUS - CAN
4 - 5
(6)
SCO - CHN
8 - 5
(6)
LAT - ITA
5 - 7
(6)
SWE - SUI
9 - 0

-

-
1:30 PM (7)
ITA - CHN
7 - 6
(7)
GER - JPN
4 - 6
(7)
RUS - SUI
8 - 4
(7)
USA - DEN
7 - 6

-

-
6:30 PM (8)
SCO - JPN
8 - 3
(8)
USA - CAN
5 - 4
(8)
DEN - SWE
4 - 5
(8)
LAT - GER
3 - 6

-

-
3/19/2013
Time A B C D E F
8:30 AM (9)
SUI - USA
7 - 6
(9)
RUS - DEN
5 - 4
(9)
GER - CHN
5 - 7
(9)
ITA - JPN
4 - 6

-

-
1:30 PM (10)
LAT - RUS
7 - 9
(10)
CHN - SWE
6 - 4
(10)
ITA - CAN
6 - 7
(10)
SUI - SCO
4 - 11

-

-
6:30 PM (11)
GER - DEN
5 - 6
(11)
LAT - SCO
5 - 9
(11)
JPN - USA
3 - 10
(11)
CAN - SWE
4 - 8

-

-
3/20/2013
Time A B C D E F
8:30 AM (12)
JPN - SWE
4 - 9
(12)
CAN - GER
8 - 5
(12)
SCO - DEN
8 - 6
(12)
LAT - USA
2 - 9

-

-
1:30 PM (13)
USA - CHN
5 - 9
(13)
DEN - ITA
9 - 7
(13)
SUI - GER
7 - 3
(13)
JPN - RUS
3 - 10

-

-
6:30 PM (14)
CAN - SUI
7 - 4
(14)
SWE - RUS
10 - 3
(14)
CHN - LAT
7 - 3
(14)
SCO - ITA
8 - 4

-

-
3/21/2013
Time A B C D E F
8:30 AM (15)
RUS - SCO
2 - 9
(15)
SUI - LAT
7 - 8
(15)
SWE - ITA
10 - 4
(15)
CHN - CAN
4 - 7

-

-
1:30 PM (16)
DEN - LAT
8 - 5
(16)
SCO - USA
8 - 4
(16)
CAN - JPN
8 - 4
(16)
GER - SWE
6 - 8

-

-
6:30 PM (17)
ITA - GER
7 - 6
(17)
JPN - CHN
10 - 6
(17)
USA - RUS
6 - 5
(17)
DEN - SUI
5 - 8

-

-
3/22/2013
Time A B C D E F
9:00 AM
-
(T1)
RUS - SUI
6 - 7

-

-

-

-
2:00 PM
-

-

-
(T2)
USA - SUI
7 - 4

-

-
7:00 PM
-
(P1)
SCO - SWE
5 - 7

-

-

-

-
3/23/2013
Time A B C D E F
2:00 PM
-
(P3)
USA - CAN
6 - 7

-

-

-

-
7:00 PM
-
(SF)
SCO - CAN
8 - 7

-

-

-

-
3/24/2013
Time A B C D E F
9:00 AM
-
(B)
USA - CAN
6 - 8

-

-

-

-
2:00 PM
-
(F)
SCO - SWE
6 - 5

-

-

-

-

Frances Brodie Award

Corinna ScholzGermany