Ford World Women's Curling Championship 2008

Print

 

Final
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     Total
B Canada   0 3 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X     7
China * 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X     4

Women

Championship logo
Vernon and District MultiPlex
VERNON, BRITISH COLUMBIA
Canada
3/22/2008 - 3/30/2008
Position Record   Association
1 11 - 3 Canada
Canada , St Vital CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
2 10 - 3 China
China , Harbin CC
3 10 - 3 Switzerland
Switzerland , CC Davos
4 9 - 6 Japan
Japan , Aomori CC
5 7 - 5 Denmark
Denmark , Tårnby CC
6 6 - 5 Sweden
Sweden , Skellefteå CK
7 6 - 5 United States of America
United States of America , Madison CC, Wisconsin
8 4 - 7 Russia
Russia , Moskvitch CC, Moscow
9 4 - 7 Germany
Germany , SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
10 3 - 8 Scotland
Scotland , Stranraer Ice Rink, Stranraer
11 2 - 9 Italy
Italy , CC Dolomiti, Cortina d'Ampezzo
12 0 - 11 Czech Republic
Czech Republic , CC Dion, Praha

By association: CANCHNCZEDENGERITAJPNRUSSCOSUISWEUSA
By draw: 1234567891011121314151617T1P1P3SFBF
Show all games

Make a selection above.

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 China China 9 - 2
2 Canada Canada 9 - 2
3 Switzerland Switzerland 9 - 2
4 Japan Japan 7 - 4
5 Denmark Denmark 7 - 4
6 Sweden Sweden 6 - 5
7 United States of America United States of America 6 - 5
8 Russia Russia 4 - 7
9 Germany Germany 4 - 7
10 Scotland Scotland 3 - 8
11 Italy Italy 2 - 9
12 Czech Republic Czech Republic 0 - 11
Canada
Canada
St Vital CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

China
China
Harbin CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Czech Republic
Czech Republic
CC Dion, Praha

Fourth
Third (Skip)
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Denmark
Denmark
Tårnby CC

Fourth
Third
Second (Skip)
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Germany
Germany
SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Italy
Italy
CC Dolomiti, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Japan
Japan
Aomori CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Russia
Russia
Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Scotland
Scotland
Stranraer Ice Rink, Stranraer

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Sweden
Sweden
Skellefteå CK

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Sabina Kraupp  (Sundbybergs CK)
Team Coach

Switzerland
Switzerland
CC Davos

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

United States of America
United States of America
Madison CC, Wisconsin

3/22/2008
Time A B C D
1:00 PM (1)
RUS - SCO
7 - 8
(1)
DEN - USA
8 - 7
(1)
JPN - ITA
9 - 8
(1)
SWE - CHN
5 - 11
6:00 PM (2)
ITA - DEN
6 - 8
(2)
CAN - SUI
6 - 3
(2)
GER - CZE
5 - 4
(2)
JPN - USA
4 - 8
3/23/2008
Time A B C D
10:30 AM
-
(3)
CHN - RUS
8 - 7
(3)
SWE - SCO
9 - 5

-
4:00 PM (4)
SUI - GER
12 - 11
(4)
USA - ITA
6 - 5
(4)
DEN - JPN
6 - 8
(4)
CAN - CZE
11 - 4
8:00 PM (5)
SCO - CHN
4 - 8
(5)
GER - CAN
6 - 11
(5)
CZE - SUI
5 - 9
(5)
RUS - SWE
6 - 5
3/24/2008
Time A B C D
8:30 AM (6)
SWE - JPN
6 - 5
(6)
CHN - DEN
9 - 8
(6)
RUS - ITA
4 - 5
(6)
SCO - USA
7 - 9
1:00 PM (7)
DEN - CZE
7 - 6
(7)
JPN - SUI
6 - 9
(7)
USA - GER
6 - 3
(7)
ITA - CAN
6 - 9
6:30 PM (8)
CAN - RUS
9 - 6
(8)
GER - SCO
6 - 4
(8)
SUI - SWE
7 - 6
(8)
CZE - CHN
5 - 7
3/25/2008
Time A B C D
8:30 AM (9)
SUI - SCO
8 - 4
(9)
CZE - RUS
4 - 11
(9)
CAN - CHN
7 - 9
(9)
GER - SWE
8 - 3
1:00 PM (10)
CHN - USA
10 - 1
(10)
SWE - ITA
8 - 7
(10)
SCO - DEN
6 - 7
(10)
RUS - JPN
5 - 10
6:00 PM (11)
ITA - GER
3 - 5
(11)
USA - CAN
9 - 10
(11)
JPN - CZE
5 - 4
(11)
DEN - SUI
9 - 7
3/26/2008
Time A B C D
8:30 AM (12)
JPN - CAN
4 - 7
(12)
DEN - GER
5 - 4
(12)
ITA - SUI
2 - 10
(12)
USA - CZE
7 - 6
1:00 PM (13)
CZE - SWE
3 - 7
(13)
SUI - CHN
9 - 7
(13)
GER - RUS
6 - 7
(13)
CAN - SCO
8 - 6
6:00 PM (14)
RUS - DEN
4 - 3
(14)
SCO - JPN
2 - 7
(14)
SWE - USA
8 - 7
(14)
CHN - ITA
10 - 8
3/27/2008
Time A B C D
8:30 AM (15)
USA - SUI
4 - 7
(15)
ITA - CZE
6 - 3
(15)
DEN - CAN
6 - 3
(15)
JPN - GER
9 - 4
1:00 PM (16)
SCO - ITA
5 - 4
(16)
RUS - USA
6 - 7
(16)
CHN - JPN
7 - 8
(16)
SWE - DEN
8 - 6
6:00 PM (17)
GER - CHN
5 - 6
(17)
CAN - SWE
7 - 3
(17)
CZE - SCO
4 - 8
(17)
SUI - RUS
9 - 4
3/28/2008
Time A B C D
8:30 AM (T1)
DEN - JPN
3 - 7

-

-

-
1:00 PM
-
(P3)
SUI - JPN
4 - 6

-

-
6:00 PM
-
(P1)
CAN - CHN
5 - 7

-

-
3/29/2008
Time A B C D
11:30 AM
-
(SF)
CAN - JPN
9 - 8

-

-
6:00 PM
-
(B)
JPN - SUI
7 - 9

-

-
3/30/2008
Time A B C D
10:30 AM
-
(F)
CAN - CHN
7 - 4

-

-

Frances Brodie Award

Mirjam OttSwitzerland