Capital One World Women’s Curling Championship 2011

Print

 

Final
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     Total
C Sweden * 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2     7
Canada   0 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0     5

Women

Championship logo
Granly Hockey Arena
ESBJERG
Denmark
3/18/2011 - 3/27/2011
Position Record   Association
1 11 - 2 Sweden
Sweden , Karlstads CK
2 10 - 5 Canada
Canada , Kronau CC, Saskatchewan
3 9 - 5 China
China , Harbin CC
4 7 - 6 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
5 7 - 5 Switzerland
Switzerland , CC Davos
6 6 - 5 Russia
Russia , Moskvitch CC, Moscow
7 6 - 5 United States of America
United States of America , Niagara Falls CC, Ontario, Canada
8 5 - 6 Germany
Germany , SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
9 4 - 7 Scotland
Scotland , Lockerbie Young Curlers CC
10 3 - 8 Norway
Norway , Stabekk CC, Oslo
11 2 - 9 Korea
Korea , GyeonjGiDo Curling Club
12 2 - 9 Czech Republic
Czech Republic , CC Artima, Praha

By association: CANCHNCZEDENGERKORNORRUSSCOSUISWEUSA
By draw: 1234567891011121314151617T1P1P3SFBF
Show all games

Make a selection above.

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 9 - 2
2 China China 8 - 3
3 Denmark Denmark 7 - 4
4 Canada Canada 7 - 4
5 Switzerland Switzerland 7 - 4
6 Russia Russia 6 - 5
7 United States of America United States of America 6 - 5
8 Germany Germany 5 - 6
9 Scotland Scotland 4 - 7
10 Norway Norway 3 - 8
11 Korea Korea 2 - 9
12 Czech Republic Czech Republic 2 - 9
Canada
Canada
Kronau CC, Saskatchewan

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

China
China
Harbin CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Czech Republic
Czech Republic
CC Artima, Praha

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Denmark
Denmark
Hvidovre CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Germany
Germany
SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Korea
Korea
GyeonjGiDo Curling Club

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Norway
Norway
Stabekk CC, Oslo

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Kristin Moen Skaslien  (Oppdal CC)
Team Coach

Russia
Russia
Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Scotland
Scotland
Lockerbie Young Curlers CC

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Claire Hamilton  (Lockerbie CC)
Second
Vicki Adams  (Portpatrick CC, Stranraer)
Lead
Rhiann Macleod  (Aberdeen CC)
Alternate
Eve Muirhead  (Dunkeld CC, Pitlochry)
Team Coach

Sweden
Sweden
Karlstads CK

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Karin Rudström  (IK Fyris, Uppsala)
Team Coach

Switzerland
Switzerland
CC Davos

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

United States of America
United States of America
Niagara Falls CC, Ontario, Canada

Fourth (Skip)
Third
Caitlin Maroldo  (Rochester CC, New York)
Second
Jessica Schultz  (St Paul CC, Minnesota)
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

3/18/2011
Time A B C D
7:30 PM
-
(1)
DEN - GER
3 - 8
(1)
NOR - SWE
8 - 7

-
3/19/2011
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (2)
CHN - CAN
6 - 8
(2)
USA - SUI
3 - 5
(2)
SCO - CZE
5 - 6
(2)
RUS - KOR
9 - 5
2:00 PM (3)
KOR - NOR
2 - 5
(3)
SWE - RUS
8 - 4
(3)
DEN - USA
6 - 7
(3)
GER - SUI
10 - 7
3/20/2011
Time A B C D
2:00 PM (4)
SUI - CZE
9 - 3
(4)
KOR - CHN
3 - 10
(4)
CAN - RUS
4 - 9
(4)
SCO - USA
7 - 6
7:00 PM (5)
SCO - SWE
3 - 5
(5)
CZE - NOR
7 - 5
(5)
GER - CHN
2 - 8
(5)
DEN - CAN
8 - 5
3/21/2011
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (6)
USA - RUS
4 - 11
(6)
CAN - SCO
3 - 7
(6)
KOR - SUI
6 - 8
(6)
CZE - CHN
3 - 9
2:00 PM (7)
GER - SCO
3 - 9
(7)
CHN - SWE
5 - 7
(7)
CZE - DEN
2 - 9
(7)
CAN - NOR
7 - 5
7:00 PM (8)
SWE - KOR
10 - 7
(8)
SUI - DEN
3 - 6
(8)
NOR - RUS
9 - 8
(8)
USA - GER
9 - 4
3/22/2011
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (9)
CAN - CZE
7 - 4
(9)
NOR - GER
3 - 7
(9)
SCO - CHN
2 - 8
(9)
SWE - DEN
8 - 3
2:00 PM (10)
NOR - DEN
3 - 8
(10)
USA - KOR
8 - 6
(10)
GER - SWE
5 - 7
(10)
RUS - SUI
7 - 9
7:00 PM (11)
CHN - SUI
6 - 7
(11)
SCO - RUS
6 - 8
(11)
USA - CAN
6 - 9
(11)
KOR - CZE
11 - 2
3/23/2011
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (12)
RUS - GER
5 - 3
(12)
SWE - SUI
9 - 8
(12)
DEN - KOR
7 - 4
(12)
NOR - USA
5 - 6
2:00 PM (13)
KOR - SCO
9 - 3
(13)
CHN - USA
14 - 5
(13)
RUS - CZE
12 - 3
(13)
SUI - CAN
4 - 7
7:00 PM (14)
SWE - CAN
5 - 4
(14)
GER - CZE
7 - 3
(14)
CHN - NOR
6 - 4
(14)
DEN - SCO
12 - 5
3/24/2011
Time A B C D
9:00 AM (15)
CZE - USA
4 - 6
(15)
KOR - CAN
2 - 9
(15)
SUI - SCO
9 - 3
(15)
CHN - RUS
8 - 5
2:00 PM (16)
DEN - CHN
5 - 7
(16)
SCO - NOR
6 - 3
(16)
CAN - GER
8 - 6
(16)
CZE - SWE
6 - 7
7:00 PM (17)
SUI - NOR
7 - 4
(17)
RUS - DEN
3 - 10
(17)
SWE - USA
3 - 8
(17)
GER - KOR
6 - 5
3/25/2011
Time A B C D
9:00 AM
-

-

-
(T1)
SUI - CAN
6 - 8
7:00 PM
-

-
(P1)
SWE - CHN
7 - 6

-
3/26/2011
Time A B C D
10:00 AM
-

-
(P3)
DEN - CAN
7 - 10

-
3:00 PM
-

-
(SF)
CHN - CAN
5 - 8

-
3/27/2011
Time A B C D
10:00 AM
-

-
(B)
DEN - CHN
9 - 10

-
3:00 PM
-

-
(F)
SWE - CAN
7 - 5

-

Frances Brodie Award

Henriette LøvarNorway