Medals

World Curling Championships

Men

Summary
 
Association
Golds
Silvers
Bronzes
Canada
Canada
36
10
7
Sweden
Sweden
8
8
7
Scotland
Scotland
5
20
9
United States of America
United States of America
4
5
13
Norway
Norway
4
5
9
Switzerland
Switzerland
3
6
9
Germany
Germany
0
5
5
Denmark
Denmark
0
1
2
Finland
Finland
0
0
2
France
France
0
0
1
Details
Year Gold Silver Bronze
2018 Sweden Sweden
Karlstads CK
Niklas Edin
Oskar Eriksson
Rasmus Wranå
Christoffer Sundgren
Henrik Leek
Canada Canada Scotland
Scotland
2017 Canada Canada
Brad Gushue
Mark Nichols
Brett Gallant
Geoff Walker
Thomas Sallows
Sweden Sweden Switzerland
Switzerland
2016 Canada Canada
Kevin Koe
Marc Kennedy
Brent Laing
Ben Hebert
Scott Pfeifer
Denmark Denmark United States of America
United States of America
2015 Sweden Sweden
Karlstads CK
Niklas Edin
Oskar Eriksson
Kristian Lindström
Christoffer Sundgren
Henrik Leek
Norway Norway Canada
Canada
2014 Norway Norway
Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Thomas Ulsrud
Torger Nergård
Christoffer Svae
Håvard Vad Petersson
Markus Snøve Høiberg
Sweden Sweden Switzerland
Switzerland
2013 Sweden Sweden
Karlstads CK
Niklas Edin
Sebastian Kraupp
Fredrik Lindberg
Viktor Kjäll
Oskar Eriksson
Canada Canada Scotland
Scotland
2012 Canada Canada
Coldwater & District Curling Club, Coldwater, Ontario
Glenn Howard
Wayne Middaugh
Brent Laing
Craig Savill
Scott Howard
Scotland Scotland Sweden
Sweden
2011 Canada Canada
Charleswood CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Jeff Stoughton
Jonathan Mead
Reid Carruthers
Steve Gould
Garth Smith
Scotland Scotland Sweden
Sweden
2010 Canada Canada
Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton, Alberta
Kevin Koe
Blake MacDonald
Carter Rycroft
Nolan Thiessen
Jamie King
Norway Norway Scotland
Scotland
2009 Scotland Scotland
Lockerbie CC
David Murdoch
Ewan MacDonald
Peter Smith
Euan Byers
Graeme Connal
Canada Canada Norway
Norway
2008 Canada Canada
Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton, Alberta
Kevin Martin
John Morris
Marc Kennedy
Ben Hebert
Adam Enright
Scotland Scotland Norway
Norway
2007 Canada Canada
Coldwater & District Curling Club, Coldwater, Ontario
Glenn Howard
Richard Hart
Brent Laing
Craig Savill
Stephen Bice
Germany Germany United States of America
United States of America
2006 Scotland Scotland
Lockerbie CC
David Murdoch
Ewan MacDonald
Warwick Smith
Euan Byers
Peter Smith
Canada Canada Norway
Norway
2005 Canada Canada
Granite CC, Edmonton, Alberta
David Nedohin
Randy Ferbey
Scott Pfeifer
Marcel Rocque
Dan Holowaychuk
Scotland Scotland Germany
Germany
2004 Sweden Sweden
Östersunds CK
Peja Lindholm
Tomas Nordin
Magnus Swartling
Peter Narup
Anders Kraupp
Germany Germany Canada
Canada
2003 Canada Canada
Avonair CC, Edmonton, Alberta
David Nedohin
Randy Ferbey
Scott Pfeifer
Marcel Rocque
Dan Holowaychuk
Switzerland Switzerland Norway
Norway
2002 Canada Canada
Ottewell CC, Edmonton, Alberta
David Nedohin
Randy Ferbey
Scott Pfeifer
Marcel Rocque
Dan Holowaychuk
Norway Norway Scotland
Scotland
2001 Sweden Sweden
Östersunds CK
Peja Lindholm
Tomas Nordin
Magnus Swartling
Peter Narup
Anders Kraupp
Switzerland Switzerland Norway
Norway
2000 Canada Canada
Royal City CC, New Westminster, British Columbia
Greg McAulay
Brent Pierce
Bryan Miki
Jody Sveistrup
Darin Fenton
Sweden Sweden Finland
Finland
1999 Scotland Scotland
Inverness CC
Hammy McMillan
Warwick Smith
Ewan MacDonald
Peter Loudon
Gordon Muirhead
Canada Canada Switzerland
Switzerland
1998 Canada Canada
St George's G&CC, Toronto, Ontario
Wayne Middaugh
Graeme McCarrel
Ian Tetley
Scott Bailey
David Carruthers
Sweden Sweden Finland
Finland
1997 Sweden Sweden
Östersunds CK
Peja Lindholm
Tomas Nordin
Magnus Swartling
Peter Narup
Marcus Feldt
Germany Germany Scotland
Scotland
1996 Canada Canada
Charleswood CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Jeff Stoughton
Ken Tresoor
Garry Vandenberghe
Steve Gould
Darryl Gunnlaugson
Scotland Scotland Switzerland
Switzerland
1995 Canada Canada
Assiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Kerry Burtnyk
Jeff Ryan
Rob Meakin
Keith Fenton
Denis Fillion
Scotland Scotland Germany
Germany
1994 Canada Canada
Kelowna CC, British Columbia
Rick Folk
Pat Ryan
Bert Gretzinger
Gerry Richard
Ron Steinhauer
Sweden Sweden Switzerland
Germany
Switzerland, Germany
1993 Canada Canada
Penetang CC, Penetanguishene, Ontario
Russ Howard
Glenn Howard
Wayne Middaugh
Peter Corner
Larry Merkley
Scotland Scotland Switzerland
United States of America
Switzerland, United States of America
1992 Switzerland Switzerland
Biel-Touring CC, Biel
Markus Eggler
Frédéric Jean
Stefan Hofer
Björn Schröder
Scotland Scotland Canada
United States of America
Canada, United States of America
1991 Scotland Scotland
St. Martins CC, Perth
David Smith
Graeme Connal
Peter Smith
David Hay
Mike Hay
Canada Canada Norway
United States of America
Norway, United States of America
1990 Canada Canada
Avonlea CC, Toronto, Ontario
Ed Werenich
John Kawaja
Ian Tetley
Pat Perroud
Neil Harrison
Scotland Scotland Denmark
Sweden
Denmark, Sweden
1989 Canada Canada
Ottewell CC, Edmonton, Alberta
Pat Ryan
Randy Ferbey
Don Walchuk
Don McKenzie
Murray Ursuliak
Switzerland Switzerland Norway
Sweden
Norway, Sweden
1988 Norway Norway
Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Eigil Ramsfjell
Sjur Loen
Morten Søgaard
Bo Bakke
Canada Canada Scotland
Scotland
1987 Canada Canada
Penetang CC, Penetanguishene, Ontario
Russ Howard
Glenn Howard
Tim Belcourt
Kent Carstairs
Germany Germany Norway
Norway
1986 Canada Canada
Calgary Winter Club, Alberta
Ed Lukowich
John Ferguson
Neil Houston
Brent Syme
Wayne Hart
Scotland Scotland United States of America
United States of America
1985 Canada Canada
Fort William CC, Thunder Bay, Ontario
Al Hackner
Rick Lang
Ian Tetley
Pat Perroud
Sweden Sweden Denmark
Denmark
1984 Norway Norway
Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Eigil Ramsfjell
Sjur Loen
Gunnar Meland
Bo Bakke
Switzerland Switzerland Sweden
Sweden
1983 Canada Canada
Avonlea CC, Toronto, Ontario
Ed Werenich
Paul Savage
John Kawaja
Neil Harrison
Germany Germany Norway
Norway
1982 Canada Canada
Fort William CC, Thunder Bay, Ontario
Al Hackner
Rick Lang
Bob Nicol
Bruce Kennedy
Al Fiskar
Switzerland Switzerland Germany
Germany
1981 Switzerland Switzerland
Lausanne-Riviera CC
Jürg Tanner
Jürg Hornisberger
Patrik Lörtscher
Franz Tanner
United States of America United States of America Canada
Canada
1980 Canada Canada
Nutana CC, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Rick Folk
Ron Mills
Tom Wilson
Jim Wilson
Norway Norway Switzerland
Switzerland
1979 Norway Norway
Bygdøy CC, Oslo
Kristian Sørum
Morten Sørum
Eigil Ramsfjell
Gunnar Meland
Switzerland Switzerland Canada
Canada
1978 United States of America United States of America
Superior CC, Wisconsin
Bob Nichols
Bill Strum
Tom Locken
Bob Christman
Norway Norway Canada
Canada
1977 Sweden Sweden
Härnösands CK
Ragnar Kamp
Håkan Rudström
Björn Rudström
Christer Mårtensson
Canada Canada Scotland
Scotland
1976 United States of America United States of America
Hibbing CC, Minnesota
Bruce Roberts
Joe Roberts
Gary Kleffman
Jerry Scott
Scotland Scotland Switzerland
Switzerland
1975 Switzerland Switzerland
Zürich Crystal CC
Otto Danieli
Roland Schneider
Rolf Gautschi
Ueli Mülli
United States of America United States of America Canada
Canada
1974 United States of America United States of America
Superior CC, Wisconsin
Raymond "Bud" Somerville
Bob Nichols
Bill Strum
Tom Locken
Sweden Sweden Switzerland
Switzerland
1973 Sweden Sweden
Djursholms CK, Stockholm
Kjell Oscarius
Bengt Oscarius
Tom Schaeffer
Claes-Göran "Boa" Carlman
Canada Canada France
France
1972 Canada Canada
Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Orest Meleschuk
Dave Romano
John Hanesiak
Pat Hailley
United States of America United States of America Germany
Germany
1971 Canada Canada
Granite CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Don Duguid
Rod Hunter
Jim Pettapiece
Bryan Wood
Scotland Scotland United States of America
United States of America
1970 Canada Canada
Granite CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Don Duguid
Rod Hunter
Jim Pettapiece
Bryan Wood
Scotland Scotland Sweden
Sweden
1969 Canada Canada
Calgary CC, Alberta
Ron Northcott
Dave Gerlach
Bernie Sparkes
Fred Storey
United States of America United States of America Scotland
Scotland
1968 Canada Canada
Calgary CC, Alberta
Ron Northcott
Jimmy Shields
Bernie Sparkes
Fred Storey
Scotland Scotland United States of America
United States of America
1967 Scotland Scotland
Kilgraston & Moncrieffe CC, Perth
Chuck Hay
John Bryden
Alan Glen
David Howie
Sweden Sweden United States of America
United States of America
1966 Canada Canada
Calgary CC, Alberta
Ron Northcott
George Fink
Bernie Sparkes
Fred Storey
Scotland Scotland United States of America
United States of America
1965 United States of America United States of America
Superior CC, Wisconsin
Raymond "Bud" Somerville
Bill Strum
Al Gagne
Tom Wright
Canada Canada Sweden
Sweden
1964 Canada Canada
Vancouver CC, British Columbia
Lyall Dagg
Leo Hebert
Fred Britton
Barry Naimark
Scotland Scotland United States of America
United States of America
1963 Canada Canada
Regina CC, Saskatchewan
Ernie Richardson
Arnold Richardson
Garnet Richardson
Mel Perry
Scotland Scotland United States of America
United States of America
1962 Canada Canada
Regina CC, Saskatchewan
Ernie Richardson
Arnold Richardson
Garnet Richardson
Wes Richardson
United States of America United States of America Scotland
Scotland
1961 Canada Canada
Alberta Avenue CC, Edmonton, Alberta
Hector Gervais
Ray Werner
Vic Raymer
Wally Ursuliak
Scotland Scotland United States of America
United States of America
1960 Canada Canada
Civil Service CC, Regina, Saskatchewan
Ernie Richardson
Arnold Richardson
Garnet Richardson
Wes Richardson
Scotland Scotland
1959 Canada Canada
Civil Service CC, Regina, Saskatchewan
Ernie Richardson
Arnold Richardson
Garnet Richardson
Wes Richardson
Scotland Scotland

Women

Summary
 
Association
Golds
Silvers
Bronzes
Canada
Canada
17
8
9
Sweden
Sweden
8
9
7
Switzerland
Switzerland
6
2
5
Norway
Norway
2
4
7
Scotland
Scotland
2
4
6
Germany
Germany
2
3
3
United States of America
United States of America
1
5
0
Denmark
Denmark
1
2
5
China
China
1
1
1
Russia
Russia
0
1
4
Japan
Japan
0
1
0
Details
Year Gold Silver Bronze
2018 Canada Canada
Jennifer Jones
Kaitlyn Lawes
Jill Officer
Dawn McEwen
Shannon Birchard
Sweden Sweden Russia
Russia
2017 Canada Canada
Ottawa CC, Ontario
Rachel Homan
Emma Miskew
Joanne Courtney
Lisa Weagle
Cheryl Kreviazuk
Russia Russia Scotland
Scotland
2016 Switzerland Switzerland
Binia Feltscher
Irene Schori
Franziska Kaufmann
Christine Urech
Carole Howald
Japan Japan Russia
Russia
2015 Switzerland Switzerland
Baden Regio-Privera CC, Baden
Alina Pätz
Nadine Lehmann
Marisa Winkelhausen
Nicole Schwägli
Carole Howald
Canada Canada Russia
Russia
2014 Switzerland Switzerland
CC Flims
Binia Feltscher
Irene Schori
Franziska Kaufmann
Christine Urech
Carole Howald
Canada Canada Russia
Russia
2013 Scotland Scotland
Dunkeld CC, Pitlochry
Eve Muirhead
Anna Sloan
Vicki Adams
Claire Hamilton
Lauren Gray
Sweden Sweden Canada
Canada
2012 Switzerland Switzerland
CC Davos
Mirjam Ott
Carmen Schäfer
Carmen Küng
Janine Greiner
Alina Pätz
Sweden Sweden Canada
Canada
2011 Sweden Sweden
Karlstads CK
Anette Norberg
Cecilia Östlund
Sara Carlsson
Lotta Lennartsson
Karin Rudström
Canada Canada China
China
2010 Germany Germany
SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Andrea Schöpp
Melanie Robillard
Monika Wagner
Stella Heiss
Corinna Scholz
Scotland Scotland Canada
Canada
2009 China China
Harbin CC
Bingyu Wang
Yin Liu
Qingshuang Yue
Yan Zhou
Jinli Liu
Sweden Sweden Denmark
Denmark
2008 Canada Canada
St Vital CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Jennifer Jones
Cathy Overton Clapham
Jill Officer
Dawn Askin
Jennifer Clark-Rouire
China China Switzerland
Switzerland
2007 Canada Canada
Kelowna CC, British Columbia
Kelly Scott
Jeanna Schraeder
Sasha Carter
Renee Simons
Michelle Allen
Denmark Denmark Scotland
Scotland
2006 Sweden Sweden
Härnösands CK
Anette Norberg
Eva Lund
Cathrine Lindahl
Anna Svärd
Ulrika Bergman
United States of America United States of America Canada
Canada
2005 Sweden Sweden
Härnösands CK
Anette Norberg
Eva Lund
Cathrine Lindahl
Anna Bergström
Ulrika Bergman
United States of America United States of America Norway
Norway
2004 Canada Canada
Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Colleen Jones
Kim Kelly
Mary-Anne Arsenault
Nancy Delahunt
Mary Sue Radford
Norway Norway Switzerland
Switzerland
2003 United States of America United States of America
Madison CC, Wisconsin
Debbie McCormick
Allison Pottinger
Ann Swisshelm Silver
Tracy Sachtjen
Joni Cotten
Canada Canada Sweden
Sweden
2002 Scotland Scotland
Laurencekirk CC, Aberdeen
Jackie Lockhart
Sheila Swan
Katriona Fairweather
Anne Laird
Edith Loudon
Sweden Sweden Norway
Norway
2001 Canada Canada
Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Colleen Jones
Kim Kelly
Mary-Anne Waye
Nancy Delahunt
Laine Peters
Sweden Sweden Denmark
Denmark
2000 Canada Canada
Richmond WC, Vancouver, British Columbia
Kelley Law
Julie Skinner
Georgina Wheatcroft
Diane Nelson
Cheryl Noble
Switzerland Switzerland Norway
Norway
1999 Sweden Sweden
Umeå CK
Elisabet Gustafson
Katarina Nyberg
Louise Marmont
Elisabeth Persson
Margaretha Lindahl
United States of America United States of America Denmark
Denmark
1998 Sweden Sweden
Umeå CK
Elisabet Gustafson
Katarina Nyberg
Louise Marmont
Elisabeth Persson
Margaretha Lindahl
Denmark Denmark Canada
Canada
1997 Canada Canada
Caledonian CC, Regina, Saskatchewan
Sandra Schmirler
Jan Betker
Joan McCusker
Marcia Gudereit
Atina Ford
Norway Norway Denmark
Denmark
1996 Canada Canada
St. Catharines CC, Ontario
Marilyn Bodogh
Kim Gellard
Cori Beveridge
Jane Hooper Perroud
Lisa Savage
United States of America United States of America Norway
Norway
1995 Sweden Sweden
Umeå CK
Elisabet Gustafson
Katarina Nyberg
Louise Marmont
Elisabeth Persson
Helena Svensson
Canada Canada Norway
Norway
1994 Canada Canada
Caledonian CC, Regina, Saskatchewan
Sandra Peterson
Jan Betker
Joan McCusker
Marcia Gudereit
Anita Ford
Scotland Scotland Sweden
Germany
Sweden, Germany
1993 Canada Canada
Caledonian CC, Regina, Saskatchewan
Sandra Peterson
Jan Betker
Joan McCusker
Marcia Gudereit
Anita Ford
Germany Germany Sweden
Norway
Sweden, Norway
1992 Sweden Sweden
Umeå CK
Elisabet Johansson
Katarina Nyberg
Louise Marmont
Elisabeth Persson
Annika Lööf
United States of America United States of America Switzerland
Canada
Switzerland, Canada
1991 Norway Norway
Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Dordi Nordby
Hanne Pettersen
Mette Halvorsen
Anne Jøtun
Marianne Aspelin
Canada Canada Sweden
Scotland
Sweden, Scotland
1990 Norway Norway
Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Dordi Nordby
Hanne Pettersen
Mette Halvorsen
Anne Jøtun
Scotland Scotland Canada
Denmark
Canada, Denmark
1989 Canada Canada
Lakehead Ladies CC, Thunder Bay, Ontario
Heather Houston
Lorraine Lang
Diane Adams
Tracy Kennedy
Gloria Taylor
Norway Norway Germany
Sweden
Germany, Sweden
1988 Germany Germany
SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Andrea Schöpp
Almut Hege-Schöll
Monika Wagner
Suzanne Fink
Canada Canada Sweden
Sweden
1987 Canada Canada
Victoria CC, British Columbia
Pat Sanders
Georgina Hawkes
Louise Herlinvaux
Deb Massullo
Germany Germany Switzerland
Switzerland
1986 Canada Canada
St. Catharines CC, Ontario
Marilyn Bodogh-Darte
Kathy McEdwards
Christine Bodogh-Jurgenson
Jan Augustyn
Germany Germany Sweden
Sweden
1985 Canada Canada
North Shore Winter Club, Vancouver, BC
Linda Moore
Lindsay Sparkes
Debbie Jones
Laurie Carney
Scotland Scotland Switzerland
Switzerland
1984 Canada Canada
Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Connie Laliberte
Christine Moore
Corinne Peters
Janet Arnott
Switzerland Switzerland Germany
Germany
1983 Switzerland Switzerland
Bern Egghölzi Damen CC, Bern
Erika Müller
Barbara Meyer
Barbara Meier
Cristina Wirz
Norway Norway Canada
Canada
1982 Denmark Denmark
Hvidovre CC
Helena Blach
Marianne Jørgensen
Astrid Birnbaum
Jette Olsen
Sweden Sweden Scotland
Scotland
1981 Sweden Sweden
Karlstads CK
Elisabeth Högström
Carina Olsson
Birgitta Sewik
Karin Sjögren
Canada Canada Norway
Norway
1980 Canada Canada
Caledonian CC, Regina, Saskatchewan
Marj Mitchell
Nancy Kerr
Shirley McKendry
Wendy Leach
Sweden Sweden Scotland
Scotland
1979 Switzerland Switzerland
Basel-Albeina CC
Gaby Casanova
Betty Bourquin
Linda Thommen
Rosi Manger
Sweden Sweden Scotland
Canada
Scotland, Canada